About this title: The sub-prime mortgage crisis is only the beginning: A more profound economic and political restructuring is on its way.We are living in the most reckless financial environment in recent history. Arcane credit derivative bets are now well into the tens of trillions.According to Charles R Morris, the astronomical leverage at investment banks and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. 1586485636 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
Description: Very Good. 1586485636 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781586485634ISBN:1586485636
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2008-03-03
ISBN-13:9781586485634ISBN:1586485636
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Closer to "Like New", crease from "dog-ear" to the corner of one page, otherwise this book is in excellent condition; clean and bright, with no creases, no tears, and no markings. Dustjacket perfect. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. } Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2008-03-03
ISBN-13:9781586485634ISBN:1586485636
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781586485634ISBN:1586485636
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near new, minimal edgewear, no marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Like New. 2008-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
"This is a great short book on some of the key causes of the meltdown. I had to read some chapters over to understand them but tha's me, not Morris. His writing is lucid and sharp. He's not afraid use his moral voice."
"What an amazing analysis of how the USA got its IOU! Although it was hard for me to remember all the acronyms, I felt inspired and informed as I read this book. It covers the pros and cons of Keynesian liberalism, Reagonomics (the birth of the free market) and government control and offered a lot of detail about how hedge funds work, student loans and the sub prime mortgage situation. I am no expert on economics and I never will be, but books like this help me feel like I have a little more control in managing my own money as well as making informed decisions when I hit the polls."
"Another quick listen on audible. If you would really like to understand how the credit bubble was formed and why it is now melting down, this is a must-read. Morris simply and clearly explicates the instruments and causes underlying the crisis. Sub-prime mortgages were securitized and then rolled up into bonds where the underlying risk was masked. Greenspan (probably the biggest culprit in all) would pump cash into the economy at the hint of market downturns so that no one believed that things could really go down. Greenspan also ignored the housing bubble, instead of trying to deflate it. Wall Street greed ran rampant as traders made hundreds of millions on derivatives. Now new credit crises loom in credit cards, commercial real estate, and corporate debt. Highly recommended."
"This book more than any other has ruined my "faith" in the infallibility of Capitalism. Morris does fine job of pulling away the curtain and showing the pitfalls of high finance and how those at the top of our financial institutions used this system to transfer its wealth to themselves. He is able to explain esoteric concepts like derivatives in a way that is accessible to laymen and then go on to show how the unrestrained leverage used to invest in them has brought ruin to the system. I would highly recommend this book to anyone interested in understanding our current financial crisis and how it came about."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.