» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R Morris

About this title: The sub-prime mortgage crisis is only the beginning: A more profound economic and political restructuring is on its way.We are living in the most reckless financial environment in recent history. Arcane credit derivative bets are now well into the tens of trillions.According to Charles R Morris, the astronomical leverage at investment banks and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash new book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash new book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 3/3/2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: New. 1586485636 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash new book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Very Good. Few pages slighly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash new book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash new book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: New. 1586485636 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Good. 1586485636 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Fair. 1586485636 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Very Good. 1586485636 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Closer to "Like New", crease from "dog-ear" to the corner of one page, otherwise this book is in excellent condition; clean and bright, with no creases, no tears, and no markings. Dustjacket perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Morris, Charles R.

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Good. 1586485636 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Very Good. } Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 3/3/2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 3/3/2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PublicAffairs, U. S ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $2.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Dust jacket has water mark. Book is in very good condition. Clean text, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $2.26

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-03-03 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Good. Excellent condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Morris, Charles R

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near new, minimal edgewear, no marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 194 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RK STEWART, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash used book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: Like New. 2008-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash new book

The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash

by Charles R. Morris

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485634 ISBN: 1586485636

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Alex, The United States

"This is a great short book on some of the key causes of the meltdown. I had to read some chapters over to understand them but tha's me, not Morris. His writing is lucid and sharp. He's not afraid use his moral voice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Connie, Rockford, IL

"What an amazing analysis of how the USA got its IOU! Although it was hard for me to remember all the acronyms, I felt inspired and informed as I read this book. It covers the pros and cons of Keynesian liberalism, Reagonomics (the birth of the free market) and government control and offered a lot of detail about how hedge funds work, student loans and the sub prime mortgage situation. I am no expert on economics and I never will be, but books like this help me feel like I have a little more control in managing my own money as well as making informed decisions when I hit the polls."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Kathleen, Cambridge, MA

"Another quick listen on audible. If you would really like to understand how the credit bubble was formed and why it is now melting down, this is a must-read. Morris simply and clearly explicates the instruments and causes underlying the crisis. Sub-prime mortgages were securitized and then rolled up into bonds where the underlying risk was masked. Greenspan (probably the biggest culprit in all) would pump cash into the economy at the hint of market downturns so that no one believed that things could really go down. Greenspan also ignored the housing bubble, instead of trying to deflate it. Wall Street greed ran rampant as traders made hundreds of millions on derivatives. Now new credit crises loom in credit cards, commercial real estate, and corporate debt. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Todd, Tempe, AZ

"This book more than any other has ruined my "faith" in the infallibility of Capitalism. Morris does fine job of pulling away the curtain and showing the pitfalls of high finance and how those at the top of our financial institutions used this system to transfer its wealth to themselves. He is able to explain esoteric concepts like derivatives in a way that is accessible to laymen and then go on to show how the unrestrained leverage used to invest in them has brought ruin to the system. I would highly recommend this book to anyone interested in understanding our current financial crisis and how it came about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Trillion Dollar Meltdown: Easy Money, High Rollers, and the Great Credit Crash by Charles R Morris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.