» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Phantom Prey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Phantom Prey

by John Sandford

About this title: After one troubled college-age student disappears and two are found slashed to death, Lucas Davenport finds himself hunting what appears to be a modern-day Jack the Ripper. Sandford's new thriller is now available in a tall Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780425227985 ISBN: 0425227987

Description: Very Good. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey used book

Phantom Prey

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/5/2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227985 ISBN: 0425227987

Description: Very Good. 0425227987 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey used book

Phantom Prey

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780425227985 ISBN: 0425227987

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2009. Lucas Davenport #18. Premium mass market edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey used book

Phantom Prey

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227985 ISBN: 0425227987

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 469 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227985 ISBN: 0425227987

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227985 ISBN: 0425227987

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey used book

Phantom Prey

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227985 ISBN: 0425227987

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport)

by Sandford, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Very Good. 0399155007 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227985 ISBN: 0425227987

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey used book

Phantom Prey

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780425227985 ISBN: 0425227987

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey used book

Phantom Prey

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227985 ISBN: 0425227987

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey used book

Phantom Prey

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780425227985 ISBN: 0425227987

Description: Good. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries) used book

Phantom Prey (Lucas Davenport Mysteries)

by John Sandford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155000 ISBN: 0399155007

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Kip, The United States

"Another Sanford page turner. There's always some odd twist and I found this one more odd than most, but still a good enough read. Plus I was on a plane, what else am I gonna do? :)

* Couldn't finish
** I had nothing else to do
*** Passed the time, would be **** for genre / author fans
**** Everyone could enjoy this book
***** Everyone should read this book, I'll read it again"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Darcy, Minneapolis, MN

"I love this series, but didn't care for this book all that much. The best scenes in the book weren't about the main mystery / crime, but the secondary one. Watching Del and Lucas watch the girl in the apartment was funny, but in the end she was the one laughing. For some reason I kind of admire her for it. The main mystery / crime was odd. Once you figured out what was going on it was still odd. I didn't have any sympathy for the main character involed and really didn't care what happened to her. All in all an ok book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Who knew about 'Goths', Jul 16, 2009
By floridascouse, Ormond Beach, FL

"Another thriller with the twists and turns characteristic of Sandford but always with the unmistakable Lucas and Del thwarting the killers. Another fast paced murder mystery in the 'Prey' series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Susan, Falmouth, ME

"This was a book club selection. The story line had potential but the author's writing style was rough and unpolished. The characters in the book were hard to like and they had weird names, for example, the detective's wife's name was 'weather.' It almost feels like it was written for a male audience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Phantom Prey by John Sandford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Invisible Prey

Invisible Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Chosen Prey

Chosen Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dark of the Moon

Dark of the Moon

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Certain Prey

Certain Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Eyes of Prey

Eyes of Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Sudden Prey

Sudden Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!