» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together with an Analysis of the Openings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together with an Analysis of the Openings

by Howard Staunton

About this title: Contents Include: Some Account of the origin and History of the Game of Chess - Book 1: The Chess-Board and Chess-Men, Pawns and Movements of the Latter, Recommendations to a Beginner, Simple Checkmates - Notation of the Moves - Technical Terms in Chess-Playing - Relative Worth of the Chess-Men - General Rules and Recommendations for a Learner - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together With an Analysis of the Openings, and a Treatise on End Games

by Staunton, Howard (Edited By Robert B. Wormald)

price: $34.47

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1881

Description: Good/No Jacket. Various newspaper articles and chess game play by plays peppered throughout the book with a considerable amount glued to inside cover, FEP, half title, Preface anmd even Contents pages. Text is still readable if you'rwe willing to lift the flaps (they're glued in margins) Normally you'd think this would detract from a book but somehow the weirdness of it fits right in with the fabulous freakery of chess. Covers are rubbed, especially at edges and corners but internally text and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together with an Analysis of the Openings new book

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together with an Analysis of the Openings

by Staunton, Howard

price: $40.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hesperides Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781408633816 ISBN: 1408633817

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 520 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together With an Analysis of the Openings new book

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together With an Analysis of the Openings

by Howard Staunton

price: $46.53

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781408633816 ISBN: 1408633817

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together With an an new book

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together With an an

by Staunton, Howard

price: $35.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HESPERIDES PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781408633816 ISBN: 1408633817

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together new book

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together

by Staunton, Howard

price: $42.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781408633816 ISBN: 1408633817

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together With an Analysis of the Openings new book

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together With an Analysis of the Openings

by Howard Staunton

price: $44.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781408633816 ISBN: 1408633817

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together With an Analysis of the Openings new book

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together With an Analysis of the Openings

by Howard Staunton

price: $48.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781408633816 ISBN: 1408633817

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Laws and Practice of Chess Together With an Analysis of the Openings

by Staunton, Howard. Edited By Robert B. Wormald:

price: $55.30

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Edition: new edition') Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Chatto and Windus, ('a Date Published: 1922

Description: Octavo; blind-ruled red cloth; a small spot of sunning to the spine; top and bottome edges a little marked and dusty; endpapers offset; leaves opened slightly carelessly; a very good copy with the dustwrapper sunned on the spine, a little rubbed and chipped and with a small hole to the spine with minor loss. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.