About this title: "We knew toil and hardship and hunger and thirst . . . but we felt the hardy life in our veins, and ours was the glory of work and the joy of living."
aTheodore Roosevelt
Theodore Roosevelt is one of Americaas liveliest and most influential figures. He was a scholar, cowboy, war hero, explorer, and a brilliant politician. As president, Rooseveltas far-reaching policies abroad and at home forever changed both our nationas place in the world and the life of every modern American.
Fascinating details and an intimate, fast-paced narrative explore the heroic life and complex world of an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780525476597ISBN:0525476598
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books
Date Published: 2007-12-27
ISBN-13:9780525476597ISBN:0525476598
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780525476597. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Juvenile
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780525476597ISBN:0525476598
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Dutton
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780525476597ISBN:0525476598
Description: Very Good. VG+/--, softcover, Advanced Uncorrected Proof, 240 pages, text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight, light shelf wear, no cracks along spine or creases in covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Juvenile
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780525476597ISBN:0525476598
Description: Good. Hardcover, in Very Good condition, no DJ. Red cloth binding has edgewear/rubbing, corners bumped. Pages clean/tanned, binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Penguin Group Usa
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780525476597ISBN:0525476598
Description: "We knew toil and hardship and hunger and thirst...but we felt the hardy life in our veins, and ours was the glory of work and the joy of living. " aTheodore Roosevelt Theodore Roosevelt is one of Americaas liveliest and most influential figures. read more
Description: Good. 0525476598 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0525476598 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.