» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Albert Marrin

About this title: "We knew toil and hardship and hunger and thirst . . . but we felt the hardy life in our veins, and ours was the glory of work and the joy of living."

aTheodore Roosevelt

Theodore Roosevelt is one of Americaas liveliest and most influential figures. He was a scholar, cowboy, war hero, explorer, and a brilliant politician. As president, Rooseveltas far-reaching policies abroad and at home forever changed both our nationas place in the world and the life of every modern American.

Fascinating details and an intimate, fast-paced narrative explore the heroic life and complex world of an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America used book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Marrin, Albert

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Reading Copy-Uncorrected Proof-Paperback-Light Shopwear-Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America new book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Marrin, Albert

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America new book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Marrin, Albert

price: $28.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books Date Published: 2007-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780525476597. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America new book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Albert Marrin

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America used book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Albert Marrin

price: $9.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America used book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Albert Marrin

price: $10.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America used book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Marrin, Albert

price: $17.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Dutton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: Very Good. VG+/--, softcover, Advanced Uncorrected Proof, 240 pages, text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight, light shelf wear, no cracks along spine or creases in covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America new book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Marrin, Albert (Author)

price: $19.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: BRAND NEW. 0525476598. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America new book

Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Marrin, Albert

price: $19.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America used book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Albert Marrin

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: Good. Hardcover, in Very Good condition, no DJ. Red cloth binding has edgewear/rubbing, corners bumped. Pages clean/tanned, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Ri new book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Ri

by Marrin, Albert

price: $22.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: "We knew toil and hardship and hunger and thirst...but we felt the hardy life in our veins, and ours was the glory of work and the joy of living. " aTheodore Roosevelt Theodore Roosevelt is one of Americaas liveliest and most influential figures. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America used book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Marrin, Albert

price: $22.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: Good. 0525476598 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America new book

Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Marrin, Albert

price: $22.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America used book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Marrin, Albert

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dutton Books ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America new book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Marrin, Albert

price: $25.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: New. 0525476598 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America new book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Albert Marrin

price: $26.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America new book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Marrin, Albert

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America new book

The Great Adventure: Theodore Roosevelt and the Rise of Modern America

by Albert Marrin

price: $36.98

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780525476597 ISBN: 0525476598

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.