» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fool's Paradise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Everyone's favorite fishing writer is back with more fly-fishing pleasures, in this lyrical, surprising book of observations on fishing, nature, travel, and life. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fool's Paradise new book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: New. 0743291735 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise new book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $2.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: New. 0743291735 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise new book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $3.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Wolff, Glen. New in new dust jacket. NEW. All items ships within 24 hours. Free USPS Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number. [Remainder mark on bottom edge]. Thanks for your purchase! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise new book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $4.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Wolff, Glen. New in new dust jacket. NEW. All items ships within 24 hours. Free USPS Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number. [Remainder mark on bottom edge]. Thanks for your purchase! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by John Gierach

price: $5.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743291743 ISBN: 0743291743

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $5.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 5/5/2009 ISBN-13: 9780743291743 ISBN: 0743291743

Description: Fine. 0743291743 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise new book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $6.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743291743 ISBN: 0743291743

Description: New. 0743291743 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise new book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $6.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743291743 ISBN: 0743291743

Description: New. 0743291743 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise (NEW) new book

Fool's Paradise (NEW)

by Gierach, John

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: NEW hb in NEW dj. Trout fishing and writing about it by one of the best at both. Very good on the special appeal of fishing and the other things. New condition, no marks or flaws, bright and straight. 2008, Simon hardbound, 1st ed, 211 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool S Paradise new book

Fool S Paradise

by John Gierach

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743291743 ISBN: 0743291743

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Good/Good. 0743291735 Remainder stripe on bottom page edge. Creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Good/Good. 0743291735 Black remainder stripe on bottom page edge. A little creasing on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise new book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $10.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743291743 ISBN: 0743291743

Description: New. 0743291743 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by John Gierach

price: $11.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Fine-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0743291735. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by John Gierach

price: $11.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0743291735. Dj has minimal shelf wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise new book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743291743 ISBN: 0743291743

Description: Wolff, Glen. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise new book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John / Wolff, Glen (Illustrator)

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780743291743 ISBN: 0743291743

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743291743. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise new book

Fool's Paradise

by John Gierach

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780743291743 ISBN: 0743291743

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by John Gierach; Illustrator-Glen Wolff

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Like New. Softcover version. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise new book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $17.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Wolff, Glen. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John; Wolff, Glen

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780743291736. A tight, unread copy with publisher's publicity material laid in. In protective Mylar cover and shipped in a Multi-D box to prevent corner-bumping. Danbom and Son Books is a member of the Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Assn.; 0.94 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by Wolff, Glen (Illustrator)

price: $17.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2008. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to lower book spine. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Illustrated by Wolff, Glen. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 0743291735. Book is Fine. Stated First Edition with complete number line. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Three very small and light marks on back cover (about 1/8 inch or less). DJ is near fine. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover.; B&W Illustrations; 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8&1/2" by 5&3/4" Review copy. White binding with green title, clean and tight, 211 pages; jacket is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fool's Paradise used book

Fool's Paradise

by Gierach, John

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743291736 ISBN: 0743291735

Description: Wolff, Glen. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. author signed title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Hollowaybooks, Burke, VA

"Great writing about fishing and the outdoors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Bryon, Pittsburgh, PA

"I really enjoyed this book. I don't know much about fly fishing but now I really have to get out there and give it a go. It's a nice easy read for a rainy day, plus you might learn a thing or two."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Jared, Brooklyn, NY

"good essays about fly fishing, pretty laid back read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Doug, Newfield, NJ

"Easily the greatest fishing writer of our time. I don't fly fish, but every time I pick up one of Mr. Gierach's books, I want to...Not only that I feel like I should, like I'm less of a person if I don't.

I don't feel this way because I think Gierach has some sort of 'holier than though' fishing complex. I feel this way because every time he writes about stepping on a river whether it's a river in the middle of winter or the summer on a small pond chasing large mouth bass and musky, it feels magical. It feels like I should be there too, instead of sitting on my couch waiting to turn the page.

If you are a Gierach fan you may not find anything particularly unique in this book, but his voice and ability to put you in his wet soaking waders is just as powerful here as in previous books. For newcomers, it's a great place to get to know Gierach, and certainly no place to stop...Keep reading, every page of each book is worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Fool's Paradise by John Gierach, Glen Wolff (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.