About this title: Everyone's favorite fishing writer is back with more fly-fishing pleasures, in this lyrical, surprising book of observations on fishing, nature, travel, and life. Illustrated.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. 0743291735 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743291736ISBN:0743291735
Description: Wolff, Glen. New in new dust jacket. NEW. All items ships within 24 hours. Free USPS Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number. [Remainder mark on bottom edge]. Thanks for your purchase! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743291736ISBN:0743291735
Description: Wolff, Glen. New in new dust jacket. NEW. All items ships within 24 hours. Free USPS Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number. [Remainder mark on bottom edge]. Thanks for your purchase! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 5/5/2009
ISBN-13:9780743291743ISBN:0743291743
Description: Fine. 0743291743 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: NEW hb in NEW dj. Trout fishing and writing about it by one of the best at both. Very good on the special appeal of fishing and the other things. New condition, no marks or flaws, bright and straight. 2008, Simon hardbound, 1st ed, 211 pp read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743291736ISBN:0743291735
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0743291735. Dj has minimal shelf wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2009-05-05
ISBN-13:9780743291743ISBN:0743291743
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743291743. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780743291743ISBN:0743291743
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743291736ISBN:0743291735
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780743291736. A tight, unread copy with publisher's publicity material laid in. In protective Mylar cover and shipped in a Multi-D box to prevent corner-bumping. Danbom and Son Books is a member of the Rocky Mountain Antiquarian Booksellers Assn.; 0.94 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780743291736ISBN:0743291735
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Simon & Schuster, 2008. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light wear to lower book spine. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743291736ISBN:0743291735
Description: Illustrated by Wolff, Glen. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 0743291735. Book is Fine. Stated First Edition with complete number line. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Three very small and light marks on back cover (about 1/8 inch or less). DJ is near fine. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover.; B&W Illustrations; 211 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743291736ISBN:0743291735
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8&1/2" by 5&3/4" Review copy. White binding with green title, clean and tight, 211 pages; jacket is clean and bright. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780743291736ISBN:0743291735
Description: Wolff, Glen. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. author signed title page. read more
"I really enjoyed this book. I don't know much about fly fishing but now I really have to get out there and give it a go. It's a nice easy read for a rainy day, plus you might learn a thing or two."
"Easily the greatest fishing writer of our time. I don't fly fish, but every time I pick up one of Mr. Gierach's books, I want to...Not only that I feel like I should, like I'm less of a person if I don't.
I don't feel this way because I think Gierach has some sort of 'holier than though' fishing complex. I feel this way because every time he writes about stepping on a river whether it's a river in the middle of winter or the summer on a small pond chasing large mouth bass and musky, it feels magical. It feels like I should be there too, instead of sitting on my couch waiting to turn the page.
If you are a Gierach fan you may not find anything particularly unique in this book, but his voice and ability to put you in his wet soaking waders is just as powerful here as in previous books. For newcomers, it's a great place to get to know Gierach, and certainly no place to stop...Keep reading, every page of each book is worth it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.