» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents

by James D Richardson

About this title: This volume the fifth of the series comprises a period of twelve years. It includes the four years' term of the Taylor-Fillmore Administration and the full terms of Presidents Pierce and Buchanan. This brings the history down to March 4 1861 the beginning of the late war between the States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents, Vol. VIII: 1881-1889

by Richardson, James D

price: $3.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bureau of National Literature and Art, 1905 (Hardback, no dj, contents in very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents, Vol. IV: 1841-1849

by Richardson, James D.

price: $3.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bureau of National Literature and Art, 1905 (Hardback, no dj, good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents, 1789-1897, Volume 6, 1861-1869

by James D. Richardson

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket, rubbed cover, separated spineplate Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents

by James D Richardson

price: $4.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897-Volume I (1) (1900)

by Richardson, James D.

price: $5.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Authority of Congress Date Published: 1/1/1900

Description: Fair. B002BOR0C4 Thanks ZD44. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents

by James D Richardson

price: $5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bureau of National Literature Date Published: 1/1/1897

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents

by James D Richardson

price: $5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bureau of National Literature Date Published: 1/1/1897

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents

by James D Richardson

price: $5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bureau of National Literature Date Published: 1/1/1897

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents

by James D Richardson

price: $5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bureau of National Literature Date Published: 1/1/1897

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents

by James D Richardson

price: $5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bureau of National Literature Date Published: 1/1/1897

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents (Volume 11)

by James D. Richardson

price: $5.75

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bureau of National Literature Date Published: 1911

Description: Acceptable. ---Approx.600 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards significant signs of aging w/ damage to the bottom of the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1905

by Richardson, James D.

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bureau of National Literature and Art Date Published: 1907

Description: No jacket. NO DUST JACKET. Volume X-Moderate wear to covers. Edges slightly sunned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents (Volume 8)

by James D. Richardson

price: $6.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. 1907 Volume 9 edition; pages clean; hinge cracked; spine torn, part missing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume X

by James D. Richardson

price: $6.48

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington D. C. : Washington Gov Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in No Jacket DJ. 677 Pages. Interior flawless. Boards are well-preserved with only light signs of use. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume X

by James D. Richardson

price: $6.48

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington D. C. : Washington Gov Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. ---Very Good. in No Dust Jacket. Interior overall nice condition. Boards is well-preserved with only light signs of use and age w/minor foxing and damp staining. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume X

by James D. Richardson

price: $6.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume IX

by James D. Richardson

price: $6.71

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington: Government Printing Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. Vol. IX (1889 1897. Rubbing and fraying on hard cover. A very few pages have moisture marks. Remainder of pages quite clean and unmarked. Binding solid, Benjamin Harrison and Grover Cleveland. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents Volume X

by James D. Richardson

price: $6.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bureau of National Literature an Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. ---Pages 7205-8024. Interior is clean, near flawless. Boards have light rubbing and bumping to corners and spine ends. Back board has large area of moderate damp staining. -Publish Place: -Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume IX

by James D. Richardson

price: $7.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Published: 1898. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents-Volume XVIII

by Senate..., Of The House And; Richardson, James D. Prepared Under The Direction Of The Joint Committee On Printing

price: $9.80

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bur. Of National Literature

Description: Good. B001FPCN36 standard wear to exterior, interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897 Volume VII

by James D. Richardson

price: $9.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897. Volume II

by Richardson, James D.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: By Authotity of Congress Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 658p. rebound cloth saving leather spine lables. James Madison, John Quincy Adams, Andrew Jackson in this volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents Volume III

by James D. Richardson

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bureau of National Literature an Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. ---Pages 1566-2356. Interior is clean, near flawless. Binding has two inch crack at front board. Boards have light rubbing and bumping to corners. Top of spine has small area of chipping. Spine cover reads volume IV, but text is volume III. -Publish Place: -Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1908 (Volume 1)

by James D. Richardson

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bureau of Nat Date Published: 1908

Description: Good. No Jacket. Volume 1 covering 1789-1817. Half-leather on marbled boards with matching marbled end papers. Includes certificate of registry dated 1912. Frontis of capitol. Gilt lettering on spine. A lovely copy except for a split along spine, chip to heel of spine, rubbing to tips and several stained pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Compilation of the Messages and Papers of the Presidents 1789-1897-Volume I (1) (1900)

by James D. Richardson

price: $12.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Authority of Congress Date Published: 1900

Description: Good. Hardcover book in good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.