» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Word Origins: A Classic Exploration of Words and Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Word Origins: A Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Dr. Wilfred Funk

About this title: In Wilfred Funk's cultural history on the origins of words, the noted lexicographer arranges words according to themes, including politics, religion, history, cooking, scientific names, proper names, and sports.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Word Origins: A Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: A Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Funk, Wilfred, Dr.

price: $3.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Wilfred Funk

price: $3.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Wilfred Funk

price: $3.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Wilfred Funk

price: $3.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Wilfred Funk

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: GRAMERCY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: VERY GOOD. NICE CONDITION, GREAT BOOK! BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Origins: A Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: A Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Funk, Wilfred, Dr.

price: $7.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Origins and Their Romantic Stories used book

Word Origins and Their Romantic Stories

by Funk, Wilfred

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (10)432pp. Indexed. Paper seems a bit age-toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Wilfred Funk

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1992-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Very Good. Older Wings Books edition [Published date: 1978] (same ISBN). Hard cover, 432 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Red paper over boards with black cloth and gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages browned with age but otherwise clean and unmarked with occasional light spotting. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Origins and Their Romantic Stories used book

Word Origins and Their Romantic Stories

by Funk, Wilfred John

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Pub. Co. : distributed by Crown, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dj w/minor signs of wear, 2 sm. closed tears, stretching. Unknown printing. 432 pgs.; index; bibliography; 24 cm. A word lover's delight! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hare Hill, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Origins: an Exploration and History of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: an Exploration and History of Words and Language

by Funk, Wilfred

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. LANGUAGE LANGUAGES ORIGIN ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language new book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Wilfred Funk

price: $29.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Wilfred Funk

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Wilfred Funk

price: $3.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1992-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Good. New York: Bell Publishing, 1978. First thus. Hardcover. 432 pp. Green boards with gilt titles on spine. White laminated jacket, with brown and black text. Good in very good unclipped dust jacket. Head of spine has a very small tear from pulling. Pages are tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Funk, Wilfred

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy, FW12-5 Date Published: August 11, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Acceptable. 0-517-26574-5 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Funk, Wilfred

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Good. 0517265745 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins: an Exploration and History of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: an Exploration and History of Words and Language

by Funk, Wilfred

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins: and Their Romantic Stories used book

Word Origins: and Their Romantic Stories

by Funk, Wilfred

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Elephant Folio-over 15"-23" tall. Jacket lightly soiled and worn, two inch tear tape repair on back. 432 pages. The life stories of thousands of words told in an entertaining manner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins: A Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: A Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Funk, Wilfred, Dr.

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Funk, Wilfred

price: $14.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 9780517265741. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pages are smooth and bright with no folds or creases. Minor to moderate wear to dust jacket. *** US orders only, please. Will ship within 24 hours of your order, Monday through Friday. Free delivery confirmation.; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Service Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Funk, Wilfred

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gramercy Books ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: a Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Funk, Wilfred

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gramercy Books ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins & Their Romantic Stories used book

Word Origins & Their Romantic Stories

by Funk, Wilfred

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Pub., NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 432 pages with index; spine sl. cocked; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Word Origins: A Classic Exploration of Words and Language used book

Word Origins: A Classic Exploration of Words and Language

by Funk, Wilfred, Dr.

price: $19.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Great condition! Pages are clean and unmarked. DJ has a couple small rips at edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. The cover is different from that pictured, but the content is the same. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nathanville Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins and Their Romantic Stories used book

Word Origins and Their Romantic Stories

by Funk, Litt.D., Wilfred

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (thus) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing Company Inc., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (thus). A unique study of the origins of many commonly used words and phrases in the English language, describing how and when they came into usage, their original meanings and intent along with their use today, the material grouped into chapters along with the author's expert and often rather amusing essays discussing the material's evolution and the development of English throughout the ever-changing ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JB Books, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Word Origins: an Exploration and History of Words and Language new book

Word Origins: an Exploration and History of Words and Language

by Wilfred Funk

price: $25.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wings ISBN-13: 9780517265741 ISBN: 0517265745

Description: New. ISBN10: 0517265745. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Liz, Dublin, OH

"Just got this book today to enjoy learning about words and language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By Travis, Tahoe City, CA

"i have an out-of-print version of this same book but i promise you'll learn more etymologies here then you did in either high school OR college!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.