» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Underneath

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Underneath

by Kathi Appelt

About this title: Abandoned and about to have kittens, a calico cat is befriended by a hound dog who urges her to raise her kittens underneath the porch of his owner's house, where they will be safe--as long as they stay in the Underneath. This harrowing yet sweet story won a Newbery Honor and was a National Book Award finalist. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Underneath (Ala Notable Children's Books. Middle Readers) new book

The Underneath (Ala Notable Children's Books. Middle Readers)

by Appelt, Kathi

price: $10.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 5/6/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: New. 1416950583 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A23. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath (Ala Notable Children's Books. Middle Readers) new book

The Underneath (Ala Notable Children's Books. Middle Readers)

by Appelt, Kathi

price: $11.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: New. 1416950583 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new book

The Underneath

by Kathi Appelt

price: $14.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Underneath

by Kathi Appelt

price: $15.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847383105 ISBN: 1847383106

Description: Very Good. CUT TO DUST WRAPPER LOOKS UNREAD-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new book

The Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: Small, David. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new book

The Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi / Small, David (Illustrator)

price: $16.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416950585. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new book

The Underneath

by Kathi Appelt

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new audio book

The Underneath

by Kathi Appelt

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743572088 ISBN: 0743572084

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath used audio book

The Underneath

by Kathi Appelt

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743572088 ISBN: 0743572084

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new book

The Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: Small, David. New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new audio book

The Underneath

by Kathi Appelt

price: $21.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743572088 ISBN: 0743572084

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new audio book

The Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi, and Zackman, Gabra (Read by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $24.02

you save: $5.93 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743572088 ISBN: 0743572084

Description: New. 5 CDs in box. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new audio book

The Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi / Zackman, Gabra (Nrt)

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Simon & Schuster Childrens Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780743572088 ISBN: 0743572084

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743572088. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new audio book

The Underneath

by Kathi Appelt

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743572088 ISBN: 0743572084

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new book

The Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi

price: $26.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr Date Published: 2009-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781410417930 ISBN: 141041793X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781410417930. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath new book

The Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi

price: $28.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781410417930 ISBN: 141041793X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thorndike Literacy Bridge Young Adult. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Underneath used book

The Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi

price: $36.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket. Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath [With Earbuds] (Playaway Children) used audio book

The Underneath [With Earbuds] (Playaway Children)

by Kathi Appelt

price: $58.79

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Playaway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781606409633 ISBN: 1606409638

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath [With Earbuds] (Playaway Children) new audio book

The Underneath [With Earbuds] (Playaway Children)

by Kathi Appelt

price: $59.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Playaway Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781606409633 ISBN: 1606409638

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Underneath used book

The Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi

price: $70.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Good Condition. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear; Clean pages; book has minor shelf wear; Tight spine uncreased; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Underneath used book

Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: Good jacket. Front endpapers filled with pencil scribble. DJ worn along edges, especially upper and lower spine. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Underneath used book

The Underneath

by Kathi Appelt; Illustrator-David Small

price: $8.82

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Underneath new book

The Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi

price: $10.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416950585 ISBN: 1416950583

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Underneath used audio book

The Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi

price: $10.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743572088 ISBN: 0743572084

Description: Good. 0743572084 EX-LIBRARY MARKINGS AND LABELS ON COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORE LAND,INC, IN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Underneath

by Appelt, Kathi

price: $11.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847383105 ISBN: 1847383106

Description: A magical, mystical survival tale of a pair of kittens and an old hound. The Incredible Journey for a new generation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Betsy, Fallbrook, CA

"Fabulous Young Adult book. I will later post an excerpt about "memory being like a soft blanket..."

"Memory is a slippery thing. When something terrible happens to you, like the loss of someone you love, like the loss of a mother or a father, or perhaps a twin sister or an old hound, memory can turn into a soft blanket that hides you from the loss." Kathi Appelt"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Hope, Carmel, IN

"I confess that I only read the first 25 and (unusual for me) last 7 pages of this book. I read that much and just couldn't read any more. Even if the overall message of the book is one of love and redemption or whatever the professional reviews promise, I just can't tolerate what I'd have to do to get there. (I.e., read the whole thing.)

I mean, the illustrations are charming. The shamanic themes are intriguing. The writing is beautiful and powerful and therefore very effective, which makes reading about the animals' suffering all the more heart-breaking. In fact, it is unbearable. The pleasure of reading the good writing and interesting double story structure is outweighed, for me, by the characters' misery. This is just going to have to be one of those award-winning books that I skip. For me, this is just not a good read.

However, I'd like to see if this author has written something else that I might like more. I do admire her writing ability."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Julie, Spring Lake, MI

"A novel for children, young people and yes, an old gal like me. I found this story to be almost poetic in its telling. It certainly is full of the cliches of poetry: music of nature, the sound of great symphonies heard in the wind of trees, the kettle-drum rage of a storm and the purity of death coming to take one away from the pain of living when it is necessary... in the shape of a glowing hummingbird.
Its short chapters seem to me to be purposfully written that way to carry us along quickly from scene to scene...telling this harrowing tale just long enough for us to be able to bear the cruelty experienced. I have never read a book where the sorrows of life, the ugliness is expressed in such a way that just when it is about to become too much, Kathi interrupts it with something of great beauty, softens the scene with something inherently gentle, kind and lovely.

I am not a technically educated person about writing. So I can't tell you all the proper, educated things about this book and the craft of writing if you put it to that test.

I can only tell you that reading it I was surrounded by the forest, the characters from nature and carried back and forth with wonder from the first thousand years to the evil present. It was fascinating to see how it all came together so ingeniously at the end.

I recommend it for kids over ten and maybe some younger. Sorrow is a fact of life, evil is a fact of life, so is the will and the power of love to overcome those things and triumph. This book triumphs.

Julie"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Patti, The United States

"Where to begin with this powerful story of pain, suffering, betrayal, love and redemption? The most obvious place is underneath the porch of the tilting house where Ranger lives with the calico cat and then cares for her two kittens, Sabine and Puck. But that's not where the story begins or takes the reader; it goes way back to a time when shape shifting animals take on human forms for love and ancient people still hear the voices of the trees. This powerful telling made me stop after just a few chapters each time I sat down to read it. Often, I found myself just sitting and thinking in order to put all the pieces together before going on. Sometimes the words, sentences, pages and scenes were just too beautiful and sorrowful to absorb more than a little at a time.

A 2009 Newberry Honor Book, The Underneath, is so much more than just a book for children. In fact, many times I felt like it was more for adults in its sentence structure, flashback style and themes. Although the driving force of the story is a lonely, faithful dog and his cat family, the many different layers to the telling might make it well above a midgrade comprehension level. The vocabulary is well matched to the reading level, although some unfamiliar words will require a pause and a visit to the dictionary for some at the lower end of this book's spectrum.

I absolutely loved the voice of the storyteller in the novel. It made me feel like I was sitting at the feet of a very old, very wise woman, who knew the stories of her people well, and told them as if she were carving the memories into the listeners. Overall a powerful, wonderful read for older readers and even adults, but a little intense for the youngest midgrade readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Underneath by Kathi Appelt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.