» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

About this title: The second volume in "New York Times"-bestselling author Shaara's acclaimed World War II trilogy takes readers to the most famous chapter in the war--D-Day and the battle for Normandy. Available in a tall Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II used book

The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780345461421 ISBN: 0345461428

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II used book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $3.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II used book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $3.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II used book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $4.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345461421 ISBN: 0345461428

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Jeff Shaara

price: $4.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739327845 ISBN: 0739327844

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345461391 ISBN: 0345461398

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $7.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345461391 ISBN: 0345461398

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II used book

The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $8.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $8.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: New. 0345461401 Brand NEW Book ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $8.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II used book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $8.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $9.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: New. 0345461401 Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stuck Between Two Pages, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $9.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345461391 ISBN: 0345461398

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Steel Wave, a Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Edition; clean and tight with slight wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345461391 ISBN: 0345461398

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Steel Wave

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BT5-An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that has small spot stain on the right side page edges and light shelf wear. A Novel of World War II. 9.25"x6", 485 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $10.15

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $11.68

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: New. 0345461401 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345461407. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780345461407 ISBN: 0345461401

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II new audio book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739334652 ISBN: 0739334654

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II used audio book

The Steel Wave: a Novel of World War II

by Jeff Shaara

price: $19.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739334652 ISBN: 0739334654

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II new audio book

The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II

by Shaara, Jeff, and Heald, Anthony (Read by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $21.96

you save: $7.99 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739334652 ISBN: 0739334654

Description: New. 5 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Joanne, The United States

"Okay, I admit it, I am a WWII junky. The Steel Wave is Jeff Shaara's telling of the Normandy Invasion and the battles for the Cotentin Peninsula. This is not one of his better reads, but does refresh your memory of military history in an easy fashion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Terrifc Read, Sep 12, 2009
By Alcoga0127, Florida

"This historical novel is one of the best I have ever read...the author captures the essence of WWII and the D Day invasion of France. Mr. Shaara is a master of revealing to the reader the mindset of Generals, Jr. Officers and enlisted men who actually participated in the battles fought on Normandy's beaches...I read this in three days...couldn't put it down.

Allen"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Tom, Moorestown, NJ

"Book two of a WWII Trilogy. Again I recommend it for any WWII/Military History buff. Depicts the behind the scenes politics, planning, and frustration in conducting a war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Chris, Redford, MI

"If you've read Jeff Shaara and any of his other books you know what you are in for. It is basically the same format as it follows the time frame of the Allied invasion of Europe. The book is heavily weighted before D-Day which means less of the battles and strategy that he is so famous for. The most interesting characters are larger players in this novel Eisenhower and Rommel. This is compared to his first Civil War Novel which did a better job of highlighting those characters that were huge to the war but have been forgotten over time by all but the scholars of the conflict. His secondary characters were interesting and appealing just didn't have the same level of impact. Maybe that is more that nature of a mechanized conflict versus the Civil War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of The Steel Wave: A Novel of World War II by Jeff Shaara

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
22 of 22 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.