» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Snuff

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

About this title: Cassie Wright, porn priestess, intends to cap her legendary career by breaking the world record for serial fornication. This wild, lethally funny novel unfolds from the perspectives of various men who await their turn on camera.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Snuff used book

Snuff

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385517881 ISBN: 0385517882

Description: Good. 0385517882 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff used book

Snuff

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385664684 ISBN: 0385664680

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff new book

Snuff

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $5.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385517881 ISBN: 0385517882

Description: New. 0385517882 New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff used book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $6.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307275844 ISBN: 0307275841

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff used book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $6.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307275844 ISBN: 0307275841

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff new book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $6.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2008-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780385517881 ISBN: 0385517882

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with same cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff used book

Snuff

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $7.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307275844 ISBN: 0307275841

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff new book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $8.03

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307275844 ISBN: 0307275841

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff used book

Snuff

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385517881 ISBN: 0385517882

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9780385517881. Very light shelf wear to book & DJ; book has tight LN binding; both are clean and free of writing; nice! ; 1 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: already-read, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff new book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307275844 ISBN: 0307275841

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff used book

Snuff

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $11.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385517881 ISBN: 0385517882

Description: VG/VG; minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff new book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $11.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385517881 ISBN: 0385517882

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff new book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $12.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2008-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780385517881 ISBN: 0385517882

Description: New. ~NEW, ~FIRST EDITION~FIRST PRINTING~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff new book

Snuff

by Palahniuk, Chuck

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307275844 ISBN: 0307275841

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snuff new book

Snuff

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $12.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385517881 ISBN: 0385517882

Description: New. 0385517882 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff new book

Snuff

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2009-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780307275844 ISBN: 0307275841

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307275844. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff new book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307275844 ISBN: 0307275841

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $13.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780224082464 ISBN: 0224082469

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Snuff new audio book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $14.51

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400157334 ISBN: 1400157331

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff used audio book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $14.51

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400157334 ISBN: 1400157331

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff used book

Snuff

by Palahniuk, Chuck

price: $16.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385517881 ISBN: 0385517882

Description: Fine with no DJ. 9780385517881. Book is Fine. Stated First Edition with complete number line. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight single bump bottom spine end. No DJ. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover in very few spots.; 197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff new audio book

Snuff

by Palahniuk, Chuck, and McLaren, Todd (Read by)

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400157334 ISBN: 1400157331

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snuff new audio book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400107339 ISBN: 1400107334

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff used audio book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $18.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400107339 ISBN: 1400107334

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snuff new book

Snuff

by Chuck Palahniuk

price: $18.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780385517881 ISBN: 0385517882

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Chuck Light, Aug 7, 2008
By Scott999, New York, NY

"As a long-time Palahniuk fan I was looking forward to this title. It has the trademark Palahniuk style and humor, but it seems like this was a story idea more suited to short-story length, at most a novella, and not a full-length novel.

In other novels Chuck goes on interesting, sometimes only tangentially-related detours, but they always add color and depth to what's going on, and I missed that in this book. The better locked-room' scenario is his other novel Haunted, which is a meatier, more interesting read.

Which is not to say the book isn't enjoyable -- there are lots of great Palahniuk moments throughout the next, just not enough to satisfy this fan."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Tami Lynn, The United States

"After his previous two novels, I remember going off on this whole rant (no pun intended) about how Chuck's like an Alkaline Trio record, or a David Lynch movie. You know you're gonna entertain it's existence, you know it will have a handful of one-liners, but you know its going to be jusssst like all the rest and nothing special.
So then you ask the age-old question, "Is it better if one of your favourite bands keeps making the same music for 15 years and bores you, or takes the chance and changes their sound?!"

Well, I had already decided that it was time for Chuck to change his sound. Cute, but boring. Everything sounds the same. Insert Mulholland Drive and hit repeat.
It seems like Mr. Palahniuk got the hint and agreed. So he changed it up a bit.. and it blows.
Justine's right, it just doesn't have the same bite WITHOUT his stereotypical tricks and catches. It reads like a WANNABE Chuck Palahniuk. And seeing how Chuck has always read like a wannabe-Vonnegut, that doesn't say much.

Sorry Chuck, while I'll always rock out to your classics, you won't be finding me around your new release rack any more. Matt Skiba can tell you all about it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Maggie, Livonia, MI

"I refuse to spend more time reviewing this book than Palahniuk spent writing it (which couldn't have been very much), so I'll be brief. Snuff takes place entirely in the green room of a porno movie. Cassie Wright is an aging porn star who is trying to set a world record for having sex with 600 dudes in one film, an act that everyone seems to think will kill her. Cassie thinks this too, but that appears to be the whole point. She's hoping that if she dies trying to break the record, then the film will go gangbusters and make a ton of money, money which she will then leave to the child she abandoned eighteen years prior. A whole mess of creepy men answer the casting call to help Cassie make history, and the story is told from the point-of-view of three of those dudes: Mr. 600, a professional porn star and the man who got Cassie started in the business; Mr. 137, a washed-up television star who somehow thinks doing this will resuscitate his failing career; and Mr. 72, who - as messed up as this sounds - believes he is Cassie's son. And if this all sounds like a great big ol' wet, hot mess, then that's because it is.

I'm honestly not really sure what Palahniuk was trying to accomplish with this book. If I were feeling kind, I'd suggest that Snuff was a failed attempt at making some sort of larger critical commentary on the porn industry; however, I'm not feeling kind, so instead I'll suggest that Snuff is the product of a shocking author who has run out of ways to try and shock us. Trouble is, despite the subject matter, it's not particularly shocking at all. Instead, it's lazily written, pointless and boring.

In short, I absolutely hated this book. If it had a face, I would have punched it in it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By Eri-chan, The United States

"Disappointing effort from one of my former favorite authors. Chuck has really let himself fall into a rut, I think - his writing has become so formulaic that his stories, however interesting they seem on face value, have really started to lose their appeal for me.

Snuff is about a porn queen in the twilight of her career attempting to set a world record by having sex with 600 men in a single film. Gets your attention, right? But then you actually read the book, and after the fourth or fifth or sixth time you see the same imagery, the same point beaten down with a hammer, and after the third or fourth abrupt and oddly convenient plot twist, the plot really looses its glitter. About the only really positive thing about the book is that he certainly didn't belabor the point - it stacks up at about 200 pages, and is probably really much shorter than that as its printed in what seems like an awfully large font.

What's truly disappointing about this book is that it has so much potential to be so much better than it is - the plot, though dull in the telling, has enough complexity to be really engrossing. The environment, the people, the entire situation are just quirky and ridiculous enough to create his trademark literary universe: grounded in reality, but only just. It seems like Chuck rushed on it, forced himself to produce it quickly, and in doing so he really neglected all of the things that could have made it great. If he'd fleshed out the character's backstory more, if he'd extended the timeline a bit, if he'd switched up the descriptive prose instead of using the same set of imagery over and over again, if he'd even spent some time telling the story from Cassie's point of view (an omission that seems to have carried over from Rant, his previous release) this could have been a much better book. As it is, its only passable, and certainly not worth the $25 I spent on it.

I've read just about everything that Chuck has written at this point, and have always waited eagerly for his new novels and bought them within days of their release, but next time I might need to take a pass. He's really going to have to shake things up next time around to win back my previously unfailing devotion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Snuff by Chuck Palahniuk

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
8 of 15 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Survivor

Survivor

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $5.00!

new only from $6.85!

Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey

Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

Haunted

Haunted

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.43!

Fight Club

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.45!

Choke

Choke

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!

Invisible Monsters

Invisible Monsters

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $2.53!

new only from $7.34!