» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Since the death of her husband, Anne Dunne and her three children have struggled in every way. In an effort to save the family, Anne plans an elaborate sailing vacation--a trip that takes fans of "Lost" and "Survivor" to a new level of terror.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Sail new book

Sail

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 6/9/2008 ISBN-13: 9780316018708 ISBN: 0316018708

Description: New. 0316018708 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11B. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 4/28/2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Very Good. 0446536105 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y70S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Good. 0446536105 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Good. 0446536105 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02505928 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by Patterson, James, and Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316018708 ISBN: 0316018708

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by Patterson, James, and Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Good. Glued binding. 435 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson; Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008-06-09 ISBN-13: 9780316018708 ISBN: 0316018708

Description: Good. Front pastedown partially removed, otherwise in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316018708 ISBN: 0316018708

Description: Fine. 0316018708 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316018708 ISBN: 0316018708

Description: Very Good. 0316018708 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316018708 ISBN: 0316018708

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small Edition Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson; Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson; Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson; Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Good. Spine is creased. Slight slant to book. Clean interior. Solid reader. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316018708 ISBN: 0316018708

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316018708 ISBN: 0316018708

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sail used book

Sail

by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vision Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780446536103 ISBN: 0446536105

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Laura, Cupertino, CA

"As I reflect over my reading, it seems that I read a lot more romantic suspense than straight thrillers these days. In many cases, the things I didn't like about Sail were what made it a good thriller, and made it not fit in the romantic suspense category.

The book was well written. It has me on the edge of my seat, waiting to hear what would happen next. There were many twists of the plot that I didn't expect.

I just kept waiting to see who the couple was going to be! I'm more used to books where the plot moves the relationships along, rather than having relationships to hang the plot on.

The characters were interesting, but not deeply drawn. We're told about the issues the kids are having in their lives, rather than learning about them ourselves. I never really connected with Anne, even though she seemed like she would have been an interesting person. I really would like to read a more character-centered book about Jake.

I felt that for much of the book, I was quickly flipping back and forth between "Another bad thing happens to the Dunne Family" and "We learn more about how bad the bad guy is". Again, this is probably what makes it a good thriller."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Rachel, Lancaster, The United Kingdom

"Good for people who want a cheesy easy read, or a good laugh.
Bad for people who want an intellectual or factually correct book with believeable characters.
I am a bit sceptical about James Patterson as it appears that he churns out books at the rate of 100 a minute and often writes them with other people which makes me think he just uses his name to sell books and gets the credit for other people's work. I listened to this on an audio book while I was doing the housework, and i have to say it was entertaining, it was like a Carl Hiassen novel but the humor in it wasn't intentional. Over dramatic and unrealistic and basically written but entertaining non the less. If I had attempted to read this book I may well have given up but as I listened to it on audio I stook with it and it wasn't the worst book ive ever heard but it wasnt the best either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Thomas, The United States

""Sail" is about Katherine Dunne and her three children, who all have been recovering from the death of Stuart Dunne, her husband. Katherine decides that a good way for the family to reform is to go on a sailing trip together, along with their uncle (Katherine's step-brother), Jake. Also, while Katherine is on the trip her newly-wed husband of a few months, Peter, is back in New York with his mistress and maybe a scandolous affair of his own. Little does Katherine know that this trip with her children might be her last.

This is my first James Patterson novel, so it took me a little while to get used to his simple and somewhat blunt writing style. I'll get started with the things I didn't like about this book. Katherine and her children were all pretty one-sided and stereotypical, Carrie being the anorexic recovering, Mark being the stoner recovering, and Ernie being the cute little ten year old. I also didn't like how Jake's death was handled, there seemed to be a lack of detail. I also didn't appreciate how little the evacution of the Dunne family from the island was described.

Sail was entirely horrible though. The parts with action and suspense were well-written, the affair that Peter had was fleshed out, and Agent Ellen Pierce was probably the most realistic character in the book. So overall I would rate this book something like a 2.5/5, but I'll round it up to a three."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Matt, Draper, UT

"This may be the stupidest book I have ever read. I ran to the library before our vacation to get some books to read at the beach. This book says on the back something like "may be the perfect book to read at the beach" so I checked it out. I haven't read any other books by this guy so I don't know if it is normal for him to write like this or not. I was in the mood for something sort of mindlessly entertaining but I wasn't expecting something designed for the absolutely lowest common denominator that is still capable of reading. It is really a shame that this guy makes money from writing this trash. (It wasn't particularly profane or graphic, it was just really dumb)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Sail by James Patterson, Howard Roughan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 20 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.