About this title: It's summer on the Jersey Shore. Children play on the beach. Husbands are off working in the city. And the surf echoes in the night. Here, in this perfect place, a serial killer has no worries in the world - except choosing the next victim...Cam Hastings has come to Long Beach Island with her teenage daughter and the hope that maybe she can save ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781420101317ISBN:1420101315
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edege wear to soft cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 430 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781420101317ISBN:1420101315
Description: Very Good. 1420101315 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781420101317ISBN:1420101315
Description: Good. 1420101315 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781420101317ISBN:1420101315
Description: Good. 1420101315 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02505388 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Zebra, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781420101317ISBN:1420101315
Description: Fine. 1420101315 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
"It feels like the author is trying to hard. There is too much complication in the plot trying to misdirect your attention and it is not subtle at all. *spoiler alert* I didn't figure out the villan right away but, I did figure out it was a woman. This book has no heart. It feels mass produced."
I read it again forgetting that i had read it before though the majority of the book came back to me as i was reading it but not the ending which is strange
Spoiler alert*****
What I was confused about was how he connected teh fact that it was charlie abel J was meeting when he got killed because all they had was the following till much later near the end:-
1) That the person to call abel just before he had to rush off was someone who died on the train (tenuos link that we know chalie did not die) 2) That charlie's number and naem was on a paper in Abels pocket (tht could have been from anytime
I suppose it was a guess which was confirmed near end when they found out about his dad and his investigatio
I was also surprised how quickly confidential info was given out that heled them locate charlie (through subscriptions)
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.