About this title: As this fourth installment of the Percy Jackson & the Olympians series unfolds, time is running out as war between the Olympians and the evil Titan lord Kronos draws near. Camp Half-Blood grows more vulnerable as Kronos's army prepares to invade. To stop them, Percy and his demigod friends set out on a quest through the Labyrinth.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
Date Published: 4/7/2009
ISBN-13:9781423101499ISBN:1423101499
Description: Very Good. 1423101499 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
Date Published: 2008-05-06
ISBN-13:9781423101468ISBN:1423101464
Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Bumped bottom edge of pages. Edge wear. Dust jacket has wear, faint creases, edge wear and a small tear. FIRST EDITION AND FIRST PRINTING with full number line. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781423101499ISBN:1423101499
Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781423101468ISBN:1423101464
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. First Edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Top fore edge corner bumped. Spine foot lightly bumped. 361pp. read more
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, NY
Date Published: 2008
Description: As New in J NF jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. A lovely, unread copy with small blemish at top of DJ spine, else in Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781423101499ISBN:1423101499
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Percy Jackson & the Olympians (Paperback), 4. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781423101468ISBN:1423101464
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 361 p. Percy Jackson & the Olympians (Hardcover), 4. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781423101468ISBN:1423101464
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 361 p. Percy Jackson & the Olympians (Hardcover), 4. Audience: Children/juvenile. Buying at our price is like not having to pay for shipping! ! We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781423101499ISBN:1423101499
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is like new. In sealed plastic protection. 2008. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2009-04-07
ISBN-13:9781423101499ISBN:1423101499
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781423101499. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781423101468ISBN:1423101464
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 361 p. Percy Jackson & the Olympians (Hardcover), 4. Audience: Children/juvenile. Book is in excellent condition. Entertaining read for young adults and adults. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781423101468ISBN:1423101464
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781423101468ISBN:1423101464
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more
"The Battle of the Labyrinth is the 4th book of Percy Jackson and the Olympians. A heroin boy and his friends set off into the Labyrinth a maze that is alive and underground with many sorts of traps waiting for it's prays. Satyr Grover had one week to find Pain the god of nature, along with Percy and Annabeth. There in the maze they find Luke who is siding with the titans. On their quest they had another friend help them Rachel. A human moral who can see through the mist and guide them through the maze. Aside, from all the god stuff Percy has reached the age of 15, and is sort of a girl magnet, not only is he having problems with his god side but also his human side. I find mythology extraordinarily interesting with all the myth gods and their powers. This book held my attention until I was done with it. It connects mythology with the 21st century. It is intriguing to see how the author Rick Riordan mixes two different time periods all together so well. How he is able to come up with the idea of Olympic is up at the very top of the Empire State Building. Also, the movie for the first book is coming out in Feb 2010!"
"Wow. _Wow_. This book tied with "The Lightning Thief" as my favorite in the series -- which, considering how much I enjoyed TLT, is no easy feat. The series has never lacked for character development, but you can see the stakes drawing higher and everything beginning to draw together in this penultimate book of the Percy Jackson series, and it made for awesome reading. The Labyrinth was fascinating, imaginative, eerie, humorous (I clapped like a _seal_ when the Sphinx made reference to No Child Left Behind) -- the perfect setting for the next-to-last book. I loved the emphasis on family, Daedalus's character in particular; and while I did find Percy's dreams getting a little too frequent, they were at least involving enough that I didn't skip over them the way I did the singing in the LOTR trilogy! (The dreams were not only very important to the plot, they were well-written -- I suspect my impatience simply stemmed from the fact that, as in "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince," I didn't want to spend time on the past, I wanted my questions _answered_.)
Although, speaking of "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" -- while I maintain that the Potter series is still superior in most ways, this was an immensely more satisfying read than "Half-Blood" -- questions were answered, if not ALL of them (ya gotta save _some_ stuff for the last book), and more seemed to _happen_ that was directly related to the coming battle. I actually found myself surprised that Kronos was still left standing by the book's end, because the conflict was so intense that having the good guys _not_ stop his rise (I suppose I'm giving things away here, but -- c'mon, you knew it was coming) was a bit of a shock.
So -- some awesome, awesome things. I went right from this into the final book, even though it broke my own rule about spacing out a series more widely than that -- but I simply could not wait to see what happened!"
"This is the exciting penultimate book in Rick Riordan's Percy Jackson and the Olympians series! I was so excited when I heard there was going to be a fourth one. Now, I finally have it on my shelf, yet another thouroughly, well read, immensly enjoyed book. The author begins the story with the kind of sentance you just know something dangerous and funny is sure to follow. "The last thing I wanted to do on my summer break was blow up another school." After an breif encountor with an old friend, our brave demigod hero barely escape two Empousai (demon, blood-thirsy cheerleaders). After watching the school go up in flames, he reunites with his friend Annabeth, a daughter of Athena, and runs back to Camp Half-Blood...because big trouble is brewing. The huge, earth-shattering, the-GODS-are-angry kind of trouble.
Fomer camp consuler Luke and his demonic army are helping the Titain Lord, Kronos, raise again after brooding in Tartarus for centeries. Their first step is to destory Camp Half-Blood! Percy and his friends must desend into the creepy,dangerous, ever-changing Labyrinth so they can find Daedalus, the man who created the deadly place, and hopefully get his help to stop Luke from invading Camp Half-Blood. Will they suceed in braving the dangers inside the Labyrinth without going insane?"
"The book "The Battle of the Labyrinth" is a true-to-heart keeper. The book is action-packed non-stopping from finish to end, the first few pages containg demon cheerleaders, and the last part of the book fighting a battle with the evil god Kronos. The series (there are 4 books in total) is about a boy named Percy who is a trouble-finder, because he does not like to start trouble but always finds away to get himself into it, that is told by his mother he is a Demigod, a half god half mortal being. It doesn't mean he has powers, but he does have ADHD which is known to the gods as war adrenaline. In "The Battle of the Labyrinth", Percy need to find a way to stop Kronos from taking over the world as a new ruler on Mount Olympus. Along the way Percy must get help from complete stranger, battle olden mythical creatures that have taken up day jobs as a disguise, and ultimately avoiding death. This book will have you in a trance, reading and reading, untill you finish the book. But don't start on this book just yet. There are 4 prequals that match this ending sequal in sequenced adventure."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.