» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Racing in the Rain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Garth Stein

About this title: Meet Enzo, the unforgettable canine narrator of this bittersweet and transformative story of family, love, loyalty, and hope. Enzo is a philosopher with a nearly human soul, and he's gained a wealth of knowledge from hours spent in front of the TV.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel

by Garth Stein

price: $8.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061537967 ISBN: 0061537969

Description: Very Good. } Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Garth Stein

price: $8.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781554681723 ISBN: 1554681723

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel

by Stein, Garth

price: $8.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061537967 ISBN: 0061537969

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine uncreased; store stamp inside cover; Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Stein, Garth

price: $8.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061537967 ISBN: 0061537969

Description: Very Good-; Light bump to bottom edge. Trade PB; 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel new book

The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel

by Garth Stein

price: $9.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2009-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061537967 ISBN: 0061537969

Description: New. Brand new, not opened, gift quality cond. no remainder marks, track included. s72409. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain Low Price Cd new audio book

The Art of Racing in the Rain Low Price Cd

by Garth Stein

price: $9.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061780301 ISBN: 0061780308

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Stein, Garth

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061537936 ISBN: 0061537934

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear. 9780061537936. Crisp clean copy, no markings.; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's World, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Stein, Garth

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061537936 ISBN: 0061537934

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition, First printing, crisp clean unread, corners bumped. Dust jacket has some curing around spine. Print line reads 08 09 10 11 12 ID/RRD 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FloridaHouse, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel new book

The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel

by Garth Stein

price: $10.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061537967 ISBN: 0061537969

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Garth Stein

price: $10.32

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607514312 ISBN: 1607514311

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Stein, Garth

price: $10.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9781607514312 ISBN: 1607514311

Description: Very Good. 1607514311 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain Lp used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain Lp

by Garth Stein

price: $10.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061562402 ISBN: 0061562408

Description: Like New. 2008-Paperback----Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain Low Price Cd new audio book

The Art of Racing in the Rain Low Price Cd

by Stein, Garth/ Welch, Christopher Evan (Nrt)

price: $10.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Harperaudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061780301 ISBN: 0061780308

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel new book

The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel

by Stein, Garth

price: $10.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061537967 ISBN: 0061537969

Description: New. 0061537969 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain Lp used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain Lp

by Stein, Garth

price: $11.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 5/13/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061562402 ISBN: 0061562408

Description: Fine. 0061562408 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel new book

The Art of Racing in the Rain: a Novel

by Stein, Garth

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061537967 ISBN: 0061537969

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain Cd used audio book

The Art of Racing in the Rain Cd

by Garth Stein

price: $11.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 5/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061565403 ISBN: 0061565407

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Stein, Garth

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061537936 ISBN: 0061537934

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. Audience: General/trade. The book has been read, but oh so carefully. Looks and feels new. A beautiful love story told by the family dog. Heartwarming and an unforgettable story. Now is your chance to have a best seller at a great price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Run Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain new audio book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Stein, Garth, and Welch, Christopher Evan (Performed by)

list price: $14.99

our price: $12.02

you save: $2.97 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061780301 ISBN: 0061780308

Description: New. 6 CDs in box. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain Cd used audio book

The Art of Racing in the Rain Cd

by Garth Stein; Reader-Christopher Evan Welch

price: $12.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2008-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780061565403 ISBN: 0061565407

Description: Good. Cd's have minor hairline scratching, but play perfect-they've been all completely tested. Case has some shelf/edge wear. wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Bingham, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Racing in the Rain Lp new book

The Art of Racing in the Rain Lp

by Stein, Garth

price: $12.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperLuxe ISBN-13: 9780061562402 ISBN: 0061562408

Description: New. 0061562408 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Garth Stein

price: $13.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007271238 ISBN: 0007271239

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Garth Stein

price: $13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007271238 ISBN: 0007271239

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Garth Stein

price: $13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007271238 ISBN: 0007271239

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Racing in the Rain

by Garth Stein

price: $13.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780007271238 ISBN: 0007271239

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Quick read, ok story, Oct 31, 2009
By Scottrik, Billings, MT

"As a life-long fan of exactly the kind of racing described in the book I look at those portions of the story with quite a bit of skepticism. Overall a neat story, one I would (and have) recommended to others. The characters and (most) situations are believeable and the voices ring true. The custody situation is particularly alarming and one wonders how often such a thing really happens--I'd like to duck the grandparents under in Lake Washington."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Definite must for any dog lover..., Oct 11, 2009
By LincB, Washington, DC

"Like the reviewer before me, I also read this book in one day. I found it extremely hard to put down. I have always been a dog lover and I thought it was a clever and novel approach to writing. I instantly connected with Enzo, and with his master Denny. I smiled with the good days, and I'm not ashamed to admit that I cried with the bad days. I recommend this book wholeheartedly. A definite read for any dog lover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great for all readers, Oct 1, 2009
By sneakstoread, nunica , mi

"I read this book in one day. I just couldn't put it down! I'm so convinced our dogs know what we're saying now, I'm a crazy women who talks to my dogs!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful!, Sep 24, 2009
By momofBuster, Phoenix, AZ

"This is such a good book. Wether you are a dog lover, racing fan, or just like a good story this is a must read. Many life lessons are learned from "Enzo" the dog. Enzo tells his story and that of his family in such a way you believe this is a true story! Wonderful, wonderful book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 26    Next page  
See all reviews of The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
23 of 28 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.