» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Twenty Wishes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Twenty Wishes

by Debbie Macomber

About this title: As a companion knitting book to award-winning author (and admitted knit-o-holic) Debbie Macomber's newest novel, Twenty Wishes, this addition to the Leisure Arts Knit Along with Debbie Macomber series includes excerpts from the novel and projects inspired by the characters - a scarf, felted book carrier, lap robe, spa set, beaded garter, dog coat, afghan, baby bonnet and mittens, girl's sweater, scarf and beret set, doily, and woman's sweater.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mira Books ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Very Good. 0778326314 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) new book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 4/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Very Good. 0778326314 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 07W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 4/1/2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Very Good. 0778326314 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes used book

Twenty Wishes

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mira Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: B. 1st printing. 0778326314. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Very Good. 0778326314 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Very Good. 0778326314 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Very Good. 0778326314 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre...02608765 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Good. 0778326314 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02504887 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes used book

Twenty Wishes

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 392 p. Blossom Street Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes used book

Twenty Wishes

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 392 p. Blossom Street Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street, No. 4) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street, No. 4)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778325505 ISBN: 0778325504

Description: Good. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover without dust jacket. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street, No. 4) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street, No. 4)

by Macomber, Debbie

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mira Books ISBN-13: 9780778325505 ISBN: 0778325504

Description: Fine. 0778325504. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street, No. 4) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street, No. 4)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780778325505 ISBN: 0778325504

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street) used book

Twenty Wishes (Blossom Street)

by Debbie Macomber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mira Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780778326311 ISBN: 0778326314

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Carmussel, Goodyear, AZ

"It's not that this was an amazing book, but that it got me thinking about MY twenty wishes. I've been trying to formulate a way to make my goals come true for a few years now, and this felt really accessible. I've been talking to several friends, and we're making our wishes gradually, and helping each other see how to make them happen. For example, I've started saying to the universe now that I'm going to India in 2011 - and it looks like it's going to happen. So, this book was a great catalyst for me, to write down and talk about wishes large and small."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Helen, Columbus, OH

"An easy read story about a group of women taking a knitting class and deciding each to make a list of the 20 things they wanted most in life. One of these was a young widow who wanted love back in her life. Takes her through a whole process of loneliness, seeking help from friends, volunteering at a school, helping out an abused youngster, becoming a foster parent for the youngster and then formally adopting her. Was very interesting to follow the process leading to the adoption but also the emotions involved in reaching the decision to adopt. Typical Macomber - easy-to-read and lots of inspiration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Debbie, The United States

"Absolutely wonderful addition to the Blossom Street series. The new charecters in the bookstore, the return of old favorite characters, and the connections they make with each other. A group of ladies who have one thing in common, being a widow, set out to make the best of a Valentines Day alone. The idea of making a list of 20 wishes is joking tossed about, then they all decide to do that very thing.
Debbie Macober is such a creative writter that is able to make each persons wishes real, warm and a must do. in the end, I felt like making my own list of 20 wishes as did several other people I know that read the book.

Another great book by Debbie Macomber. Really anticipating the next of her books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Kathryn, Springville, UT

"At first reading the 4th book in the series, I was disappointed because the main characters from the other book weren't mentioned as much, but after continued reading the new charcters were made real and I was enveloped in their stories. 4 widows had a valentines party and decided that just because their husbands died didn't mean that their lives shouldn't be as fulfilling. They decided to make a list of twenty wishes and then start making them happen. Anne Marie always wanted to be a mother, but after her husband's death and her being older and her step daughters obvious non acceptance of her, she thought it would never happen. This is where she is wrong, after signing up to volenteer as a Lunch buddy for a troubled child her heart becomes attached to Ellen. Barbie wants to fall in love again and finds a challenge in Mark, a divorced man in a wheelchair who does everything in his power to deter barbie from filling that wish through him. Barbie's mother, Lillie wants to find an honorable man to love and cherish her. She finds Hector at the dealership she bought her brand new car from and finds the connection she has been waiting for. Elise decides to continue doing the things that her and her husband never got the chance to do before cancer claimed him. They all find ways to put meaning and happiness and coping back into their lives along with a little of knitting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Twenty Wishes by Debbie Macomber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 22 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.