New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chez Panisse Desserts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: From the justly famous Berkeley restaurant, here is a selection of desserts, many of which feature fresh fruit, all of which bear the Alice Waters hallmark of innovative simplicity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Lindsey Remolif Shere

price: $10.20

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: Good. Some wear to covers, corners and edges. Inside pages are neat and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Need to Read, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Desserts new book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey R.

price: $14.07

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679755715 ISBN: 0679755713

Description: New. 0679755713 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Desserts new book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey R.

price: $19.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679755715 ISBN: 0679755713

Description: New. 0679755713 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Desserts new book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Lindsey R. Shere

price: $20.81

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755715 ISBN: 0679755713

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Desserts used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsay Remolif, and Waters, Alice (Introduction by)

price: $34.52

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755715 ISBN: 0679755713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bearbarn Enterprises, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Desserts new book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Lindsey Remolif Shere

price: $37.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755715 ISBN: 0679755713

Description: New Paperback, 352 pages. Random House Publishing Group (1994) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chez Panisse Dessert By Shere, L.

by L. Shere

price: $52.49

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9785550754924 ISBN: 5550754924

Description: Good. Book is in very nice condition with tight binding and clean pages. Dust jacket has some small rips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey Remolif

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: Illustrated by Wayne Thiebaud. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394538609. SIGNED and inscribed by author; Book: Small dust spot at bottom edge; Dust Jacket: Tear at top of spine, price clipped; Small quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey Remolif; Preface By Alice Waters

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: 1985. Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Large 8vo. Book is in fine condition in white cloth boards. Very slight spine slant. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition. One tiny closed tear. Cover art by Wayne Thiebaud, with his interior b&w illustrations also. Shere was Waters's pastry chef in Chez Panisse's early years. In protective Mylar. 341 pp. including index. ISBN 0-394-53860-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey Remolif; Preface By Alice Waters

price: $200.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: Wayne Thiebaud. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Mild rubs to lower corners and edges of beige cloth-covered boards. No prev. owner name, markings nor food stains. Clean interior. DJ with mild rubs at corners and edges, mild wrinkling at top edges and light soil on white background areas. There is a 1/2 inch closed tear at top of rear DJ panel. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. Illus. with Thiebaud's B&W pen and ink illustrations with jacket dessert painting in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Lindsey Remolif Shere

price: $8.47

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has small-med. tear. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Lindsey Remolif Shere

price: $8.66

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey Remolif

price: $13.52

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: New. 0394538609 New and unused. Excellent copy in gift-giving condition. Coming to you FAST from student sellers. You get your book AND help us pay off tuition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Chez Panisse Desserts new book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey R.

price: $14.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679755715 ISBN: 0679755713

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Chez Panisse Desserts new book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsay Remolif, and Waters, Alice (Introduction by)

price: $14.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755715 ISBN: 0679755713

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Chez Panisse Desserts new book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey R.

price: $14.59

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679755715 ISBN: 0679755713

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679755713. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey Remolif

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey R.

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good. 341 pgs., lightly soiled upper page edges near spine, dj has a few small tears to edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey R.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 341 pages, index. Dustjacket flap price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Chez Panisse Desserts used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey Remolif

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755715 ISBN: 0679755713

Description: Illustrated by Thiebaud, Wayne. 0679755713. Fine; Great and innovative dessert recipes; 5th Ptg; Softcover; 4to; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Chez Panisse Desserts new book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Waters, Alice

price: $21.29

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679755715 ISBN: 0679755713

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey Remolif

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: Thiebaud, Wayne. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Preface by Alice Waters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Chez Panisse Desserts new book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Shere, Lindsey R

price: $27.54

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Random House Trade ISBN-13: 9780679755715 ISBN: 0679755713

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Lindsey R. Shere, Lindsay Shere, Alice Waters (Designer), Wayne Thiebaud (Illustrator)

price: $30.55

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Reissue (May 1993) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: Good. 0394538609. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Chez Panisse Desserts

by Lindsey Remolif Shere

price: $47.78

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394538600 ISBN: 0394538609

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good