» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Alice Waters, David Lance Goines (Illustrator)

About this title: "We hung the walls with old French movie posters advertising the films of Marcel Pagnol, films that had already provided us with both a name and an ideal: to create a community of friends, lovers, and relatives that span generations and is in tune with the seasons, the land, and human appetites." So writes Alice Waters of the opening of Berkeley's Chez Panisse CafE on April Fool's Day, "1980," Located above the more formal Chez Panisse Restaurant, the CafE is a bustling neighborhood bistro where guests needn't reserve far in advance and can choose from the ever-changing A la carte menu. It's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chez Panisse Café Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook

by Waters, Alice L.

price: $8.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Good. 0060175834 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook

by Alice L. Waters

price: $10.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Very Good. Very good condition hardcover book. First printing. Price clipped inside dust jacket. Near new book. Clean, unmarked pages. Packaged with care. Orders confirmed promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Art Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Waters, Alice

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Goines, David Lance. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook

by Waters, Alice L.

price: $17.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 10 x 6.9 x 1.2. Nice Tight Clean copy! 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Waters, Alice

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, third printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: David Lance Goines. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 267 pages. Short remainder mark on bottom edge. A great book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook new book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Alice Waters

price: $22.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook new book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Alice Waters

price: $22.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Waters, Alice L.; Tanis, David; Waters, Alice; Streiff, Fritz; Chez Panisse Cafe

price: $23.01

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Scratch on front of DJ, light wear at top pf spine of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Waters, Alice

price: $23.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Goines, David Lance. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, stickers and pocket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Waters, Alice "and the cooks of Chez Panisse" "in collaboration with" Tanis, David & Streiff, Fritz;

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Goines, David Lance. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A beautiful, unused, 1st printing of the 1st edition, copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook new book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Waters, Alice L.

price: $26.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Waters, Alice L.; Tanis, David; Waters, Alice; Streiff, Fritz; Chez Panisse Cafe

price: $28.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket in brodart protective cover. pis always available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook

by Waters, Alice L.

price: $29.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Fine. 0060175834! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! ! This is a hardcover book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook new book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Alice L. Waters

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0060175834. BRAND NEW! ; 1.22 x 10.38 x 7.48 Inches; 267 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook new book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Waters, Alice

price: $31.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Goines, David Lance. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook new book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Waters, Alice

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Goines, David Lance. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook new book

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook

by Waters, Alice L.

price: $31.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: New. 0060175834 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook new book

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook

by Waters, Alice L.

price: $31.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: New. 0060175834 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook new book

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook

by Waters, Alice L.

price: $31.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: New. 0060175834 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Waters, Alice

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover 267 pages. Very good pictorial boards and dust jacket. Pictorial end papers. Illustrated in color by David Lance Goins. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook

by Waters, Alice L.

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: Fine. 0060175834 Fine in fine dustjacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Waters, Alice L.; Tanis, David; Waters, Alice; Streiff, Fritz; Chez Panisse Cafe

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: First Edition. NF/NF. Illustrated by David Lance Goines. Hardcover. Quarto; 267 pp.; gorgeous color illustrations. Some very, very slight edge wear, but otherwise a gorgeous, crisp, clean copy of a classic text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook used book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook

by Alice Waters

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket in as new condition, 267 pages, beautiful cookbook. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook new book

Chez Panisse Café Cookbook

by Alice L. Waters

price: $35.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Cookbooks Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060175832 ISBN: 0060175834

Description: New in New jacket. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook--(Signed By Author) used book

Chez Panisse Cafe Cookbook--(Signed By Author)

by Waters, Alice