» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Taras Grescoe

About this title: An eye-opening look at aquaculture that does for seafood what "Fast Food Nation "did for beef.

Dividing his sensibilities between Epicureanism and ethics, Taras Grescoe set out on a nine-month, worldwide search for a delicious--and humane--plate of seafood. What he discovered shocked him. From North American Red Lobsters to fish farms and research centers in China, "Bottomfeeder "takes readers on an illuminating tour through the $55-billion-dollar-a-year seafood industry. Grescoe examines how out-of-control pollution, unregulated fishing practices, and climate change affect what ends up on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

price: $4.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Canada Date Published: 3/30/2008 ISBN-13: 9780002007818 ISBN: 0002007819

Description: New. 0002007819 New & Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood used book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Taras Grescoe

price: $5.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596912250 ISBN: 1596912251

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Current and popular collection 053109. In sealed plastic protection. 2008. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Taras Grescoe

price: $5.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Canada ISBN-13: 9780002007818 ISBN: 0002007819

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood used book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Taras Grescoe

price: $5.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2008-04-29 ISBN-13: 9781596912250 ISBN: 1596912251

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

price: $5.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002007818 ISBN: 0002007819

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

price: $5.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002007818 ISBN: 0002007819

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours-never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood used book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596916258 ISBN: 1596916257

Description: Hard cover in dust jacket. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

price: $10.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596912250 ISBN: 1596912251

Description: New. New, collectible stated 1st US Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Taras Grescoe

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2009-04-28 ISBN-13: 9781596916258 ISBN: 1596916257

Description: New. Pre-release ARC book with same cover and publisher stickers. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

price: $11.68

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596916258 ISBN: 1596916257

Description: New. 1596916257 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Taras Grescoe

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2008-04-29 ISBN-13: 9781596912250 ISBN: 1596912251

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread copy with publishers inventory mark. 3/4" tear at bottom of DJ on back. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596916258 ISBN: 1596916257

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder new book

Bottomfeeder

by Taras Grescoe

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781596912250 ISBN: 1596912251

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 327 pages. 9.80 x 6.50 x 1.20 in. 21.8 oz. A tour of the lucrative seafood industry, which occurred as a result of the author's search for both satisfying and humane seafood, reports on his discoveries about the consequences of pollution, unregulated fishing, and climate change, in an account that also identifies which fish varieties are the healthiest for the body and the environment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA Date Published: 2009-04-28 ISBN-13: 9781596916258 ISBN: 1596916257

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781596916258. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Taras Grescoe

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596916258 ISBN: 1596916257

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

price: $16.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596916258 ISBN: 1596916257

Description: Brand New. Paperback. Updated with new material. This is the story of a seafood lover's round-the-world quest for a truly decent meal. A balanced & practical guide to eating-newly updated for the paperback edition-it explains which fish are best for the environment, the seas, & our bodies. 5.5 x8 inches, 336 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

price: $21.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA Date Published: 2008-04-29 ISBN-13: 9781596912250 ISBN: 1596912251

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781596912250. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Bottomfeeder

by Taras Grescoe

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Toronto, 0ntario Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780002007818 ISBN: 0002007819

Description: New in New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

list price: $24.99

our price: $22.49

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781596912250 ISBN: 1596912251

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 327 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

price: $23.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins Canada ISBN-13: 9781554684021 ISBN: 1554684021

Description: New. 1554684021 new& Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood new book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Taras Grescoe

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781596912250 ISBN: 1596912251

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

price: $24.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Canada Date Published: 10/10/2009 ISBN-13: 9781554684021 ISBN: 1554684021

Description: Very Good. 1554684021 Brand New Book Without Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood used book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

price: $38.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Toronto Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780002007818 ISBN: 0002007819

Description: Signed by Author Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 326 pages. Stated first edition. Signed by author on title page. Red remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Taras Grescoe

price: $5.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Canada ISBN-13: 9780002007818 ISBN: 0002007819

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bottomfeeder: Hoe to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood used book

Bottomfeeder: Hoe to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood

by Grescoe, Taras

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781596912250 ISBN: 1596912251

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Nicole, Kelowna, BC, Canada

"Having been interested in the state of the oceans for several years now, I didn't gain a lot of new information about how to eat sustainably from this book, although I did learn some interesting tidbits about other topics (such as the existence of sabretooth salmon and why sailboats were used for so long in Chesapeake Bay) and some more up-to-date numbers for fish populations and dead zones. I really liked this book, though, because I thought Grescoe gave a good overview of the problems the oceans are facing and, by focusing on the people and places affected by fisheries, did so in a way that people who are interested in food (rather than specifically in fishing) will be willing to read. I can already think of several people I'll be recommending it to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Greg, West Des Moines, IA

"I can't recall exactly when I became interested in seafood sustainability, nor can I come up with a really great explanation of why I care so much. However, sometime in the past year or so I stumbled upon a web article or something similar that piqued my interest, and I've been hooked (too cheesy?) ever since. I started browsing the Monterey Bay Aquarium's website and others to make sure I educated myself about how my seafood choices are affecting the world on a larger scale. And partway into this expedition of learning, I heard about Bottomfeeder.

I had become pretty knowledgeable already about which are good or bad seafood options (www.seafoodwatch.org), so when I picked up this book I thought it would be a rehashing of what I already knew. But within the first few pages I found myself drawn in to the impeccably described location that Grescoe was visiting in that chapter. The writing itself is really good, able to transport you somewhere better than a lot of fiction books I've read. He describes the scene, tells about his voyage, and you can really picture it as if you were right there.

That's another neat thing about this book; it's almost a travelogue of a round-the-world trip that Grescoe took in researching the material. As the book moves from one type of fish to the next, the reader is taken from New York to India, from Japan to England and several others. It makes the book a lot more fun to read than a straightforward list of "yes" or "no" fish. Each location highlights a different issue facing the world's fisheries, be it chemicals in farmed shrimp, fancy chefs serving overfished Monkfish, or invasive species clogging nets in the Mediterranean. Since the threats in the oceans are so multifaceted, it makes for a neat way to split them up by location.

This book is really important, first of all, because so few people know about sustainable seafood. It does have a glossary at the back of "good" or "avoid" fish, much like the Monterey Bay Aquarium's very good Seafood Watch program. If everyone uses these tools, perhaps we can help things rebound. But secondarily, it really is interesting to read, due to the structure of visiting different locations to see fishery issues in these locations, but also due to the excellent writing. I was expecting a dry nonfiction book, but Grescoe got me interested and I really wanted to see what we'd learn next. Definitely recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"If you like seafood, read this book. It isn't about stopping; it's about knowing where your seafood comes from & how it's caught - or eating healthfully and ethically. Do not eat industrial farmed salmon (organic farmed is okay) or shrimp or any fish from Asia. But there's plenty out there to eat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Evie, Argentina

"I took this book with me to Venice, Italy. Dumb. Dumb. Dumb. Still, we were able to chow down on tons of anchovies and sardines, which, according to Grescoe, are still good-to-to. Very eye-opening book and fun to read with some resources in the back if you want to do more investigation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Bottomfeeder: How to Eat Ethically in a World of Vanishing Seafood by Taras Grescoe

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.