» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Joan Liebmann-Smith, Ph.D., Jacqueline Nardi Egan

About this title: We all notice things about our bodies that don't seem quite right. But when are these simply harmless physical quirks and when are they signs that a visit to the doctor is in order? This comprehensive and fascinating guide covers every body part from head to toe--and everything in between--to help you decode the often mysterious messages your body sends you.
From brittle hair to hair in all the wrong places, a tingling tush, mismatched eyes, streaked nails, inverted nipples, and excessive flatulence, to name just a few, the body supplies endless signs regarding its state of health and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Joan Liebmann-Smith, Jacqueline Egan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 12/26/2007 ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Joan Liebmann-Smith, Jacqueline Egan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan, Ph.D., and Egan, Jacqueline Nardi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective new book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan; Egan, Jacqueline

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: New. 055380507X Dust jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan; Egan, Jacqueline

price: $4.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Good. 055380507X Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan; Egan, Jacqueline

price: $4.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Very Good. 055380507X New book with minor shelf wear and slight damage to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective new book

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan, Ph.D., and Egan, Jacqueline Nardi

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. From warning signs to false alarms. how to be your own diagnostic detective. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Joan Liebmann-Smith, Jacqueline Egan

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover; some edge wear to jacket; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective new book

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan, Ph.D., and Egan, Jacqueline Nardi

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: New in very good dust jacket. book as new, dj bright shiny, slighyt rubed corners, assorted very small tears. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective (H) new book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective (H)

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan & Egan, Jacqueline

price: $25.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Body Signs How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective:

by Liebmann-Smith, Joanne Egan, Jacqueline Nardi

price: $29.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780718153038 ISBN: 0718153030

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. We all notice things about our body that are annoying, our hair may suddenly become lifeless, or our nails brittle. these are body signs. if we learn how to decode them, they can tell us a lot about the state of our health. this work is about how our bodies communicate our internal health status through external signs. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Joan Liebmann-Smith, Jacqueline Egan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Joan Liebmann-Smith, Jacqueline Egan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Joan Liebmann-Smith, Jacqueline Egan

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Joan Liebmann-Smith, Jacqueline Egan

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective new book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan; Egan, Jacqueline

price: $6.02

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: New. 055380507X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan; Egan, Jacqueline Nardi

price: $8.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 07/02/2008 ISBN-13: 9780718153038 ISBN: 0718153030

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan; Egan, Jacqueline Nardi

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective new book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Joan Liebmann-Smith; Jacqueline Egan

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2007-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: New. New Book wih Dust Jacket Inventory Mark Super Fast Shipping even on SaturdaysFree TrackingBook 9B. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amy Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann Smith, Joan

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan; Egan, Jacqueline

price: $15.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Good. 055380507X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs used book

Body Signs

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 12/2007 ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective new book

Body Signs: From Warning Signs to False Alarms...How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan; Egan, Jacqueline

price: $19.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: New. 055380507X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detectiv new book

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detectiv

by Liebmann-Smith, Joan And Egan, Jacquelin

price: $21.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BANTAM DELL Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective used book

Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective

by Liebmann Smith, Joan

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553805079 ISBN: 055380507X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Rhys, The United States

"Oh my God! I happened upon this book and thought I'd check it out. How pleasantly surprised I was!
This book has so much information in it- AND it's presented in a simplistic, even comical way so that anyone can understand it. It has a very nice flow to it- easy to follow sections and has pretty much every weird thing you can think of that can happen to the human body!

Definitely something worth checking out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Samantha, Nitro, WV

"I really enjoyed this book. It's a medical reference book and would be great for the person in your family that always thinks they are sick. It starts with your hair and works your way down the body talking about things you can check for. It lets you know what's normal and what's not. What could be the sign of Grave's disease or Addison's or what is just a normal freckle on your skin. Loved how it talked about when you know you may be getting a little dehydrated. I've been sick recently with the flu and didn't realize that I was a little dehydrated. It has different body signs you can look for in your eyes or even on your fingernails. Plus it has fun historical facts that I had no clue about. I would highly recommend this book to anyone interested in finding out how Dr. Gregory House on television's House can look at a patient's hair or how they walk and diagnose them with some disease. Here's how."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By Janet, Bronx, NY

"Sometimes you just don't want to know...read every ailment and sign, wondered which I probably had, and then promptly though "Nah...I'm fine." Stay tuned.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2008
By Susan, The United States

"That sharp pain in my eye - did I tear a retina? Is this some sort of warning sign of macular degeneration, cataracts, or imminent blindness? OH MY G... oh. It's dry eye. It's common. I need saline drops. Okay. Breathe, breathe. Wait, is my mouth crooked? It looks crooked. Could I have had a mini-stroke and not known? That would explain so much. Page what? Can I raise my arms, smile, say a simple sentence (how simple?). Whew, yes I can.
After a certain age, one is drawn to these kind of books. This one is very well done. I am very fond of it - except for the information about things I didn't know a one could get - inside-out eyelids? Clubbed fingers? Do my fingers look thicker? Oh my... they do look thicker. What page was that on again?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Body Signs: How to Be Your Own Diagnostic Detective by Joan Liebmann-Smith, Ph.D., Jacqueline Nardi Egan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.