» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Chevalier de Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Chevalier de Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution

by Nesta H Webster

About this title: 1926. A strong literary obsession overcame Webster that she had lived in eighteenth century France. Like the Ladies of Versailles, the more she read about the French Revolution the more she remembered. The Chevalier de Boufflers is her first serious book on the subject. It is the love-story of the Chevalier de Boufflers and the Comtesse de Sabran. Theirs was the grande passion of the times, they loved each other says Monsieur Victor du Bled, with a deep love, so different to the liaisons a la mode, with a love such as we understand it. An interesting note about the author: Webster also became ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution

by Webster, Nesta H.

price: $6.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good Condition Overall. 1925 E. P. Dutton ed.; orange cloth cover stained. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers: a Romance of the French Revolution

by Nesta Helen Webster

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY Date Published: 1916

Description: Very Good. No Jacket E.P. Dutton, 1916. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear some rubbing on corners. Owner's name written inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, lightly foxed at edges. Frontispiece tissue is intact. Binding is tigh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tania Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers, : a Romance of the French Revolution

by Nesta Helen Webster

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. 1923 edition. good hardcover. no dj, but encased in clear mylar wrap. noticeable edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chevalier De Boufflers, the

by Webster, Nesta H.

price: $11.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 441 pp. 5 ¾ x 8 ¾. Drk blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front cover and spine. No dj. Nice copy. Library markings. This book is from the library of Ambassador University, a college that closed in 1997. This book was purchased at an auction co. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers: a Romance of the French Revolution

by Nesta A. Webster

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1916

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers, : a Romance of the French Revolution

by Nesta Helen Webster

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1926

Description: GOOD. Hardcover/Good hardcover w/o DJ, light foxing else g, 441pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers: a Romance of the French Revolution

by Nesta H. Webster

price: $21.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1926-01-01

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! P/O notes on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers: a Romance of the French Revolution

by Nesta Helen Webster

price: $22.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No DJ. 2 loose pages. Ex-Library Copy. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chevalier de Boufflers: A Romance of the French Revolution new book

The Chevalier de Boufflers: A Romance of the French Revolution

by Webster, Nesta H

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780766194991 ISBN: 076619499X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 476 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers

by Nesta Webster

price: $44.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, N. Y Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall a Romance of the French Revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chevalier de Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution new book

The Chevalier de Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution

by Webster, Nesta H

price: $48.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432622251 ISBN: 1432622250

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 476 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Chevalier De Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution new book

The Chevalier De Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution

by Webster, Nesta H. (Author)

price: $66.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432622251 ISBN: 1432622250

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00476 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers ( a Romance of the French Revolution )

by Webster, Nesta H.

price: $4.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co.

Description: Good. B000JV52XK 1926 orange cloth hardcover. Tight & clean, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers ( a Romance of the French Revolution )

by Nesta H. Webster

price: $4.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. 9th reprint, '24 "Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions from upper end of Fair to Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution

by Webster, Nesta H

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eigth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company, New York Date Published: September, 1923

Description: Quarto; VG/no DJ; blue boards with title in gilt, embossed lettering on front and spine-two gilt heraldic designs on front; top edge of boards and spine is darkened (brown/green) and dust-smudged; back hinge is loose but not split; top corners are bumped and abraided; top and bottom of spine have minor tears and abraisions; spine is darkened (brown/green); two white stains ( Fiction. 7-3-7227. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers: a Romance of the French Revolution

by Webster, Nesta H.

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc Date Published: 1924

Description: ACCEPTABLE. READ ONLY COPY! HEAVY WEAR AT BINDING AND OUTSIDE CORNERS. TEXT IS PRETTY CLEAN BUT BEGINNING TO TONE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution

by Nesta H. Webster

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Orange cloth, gold lettering, no dj, front portrait loose, edges lightly rubbed. French History; 2874. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers: a Romance of the French Revolution

by Webster, Nesta H.

price: $21.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co, New York Date Published: 1925

Description: Very good condition. 441p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers: a Romance of the French Revolution

by Webster, Nesta H.

price: $23.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NYC Date Published: 1926

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution

by Webster, Nesta H.

price: $23.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., New York U. S. A. Date Published: 1923

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Marfree early prtg in full navy cloth showing at tips, burnished gilt titles on worn, faded spine & F (also shows coat of arms of the de Boufflers), 9 illus + document reproductions, appendices, index; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 441 pages; "...One of the greatest romances of this enthralling period [the 18th century], the love-story of the Chevalier de Boufflers and the Comtesse de Sabran, has ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Chevalier De Boufflers: a Romance of the Frenc new book

The Chevalier De Boufflers: a Romance of the Frenc

by Webster, Nesta H.

price: $26.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780766194991 ISBN: 076619499X

Description: New. 1926. A strong literary obsession overcame Webster that she had lived in eighteenth century France. Like the Ladies of Versailles, the more she read about the French Revolution the more she remembered. The Chevalier de Boufflers is her first serious... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers: a Romance of the French Revolution

by Webster, Nesta H.

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illus., 8vo, cloth. N.Y., 1923. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Chevalier De Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution new book

The Chevalier De Boufflers a Romance of the French Revolution

by Webster, Nesta H.

price: $34.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780766194991 ISBN: 076619499X

Description: New. 076619499X Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Chevalier De Boufflers a Romance of the French new book

The Chevalier De Boufflers a Romance of the French

by Webster, Nesta H.

price: $35.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781432622251 ISBN: 1432622250

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chevalier De Boufflers: a Romance of the French Revolution

by Nesta H. Webster

price: $36.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1916

Description: Illustrated. Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers are dark blue with gilt insignia on front and gilt titles on spine. There are 6 b/w plates and 3 autograph letters. Fore and lower page edges of text block are untrimmed and there is some spotting to rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.