» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male

by Elijah Anderson (Editor)

About this title: Selected by Choice magazine as an Outstanding Academic Title Typically residing in areas of concentrated urban poverty, too many young black men are trapped in a horrific cycle that includes active discrimination, unemployment, violence, crime, prison, and early death. This toxic mixture has given rise to wider stereotypes that limit the social ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century) used book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century)

by Anderson, Elijah

price: $17.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 4-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century) new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century)

by Anderson, Elijah (Edt)

price: $26.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male

by Anderson, Elijah (Editor)

price: $29.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr Date Published: 2009-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780812220179. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male

by Anderson, Elijah (Editor)

price: $29.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. City in the 21st Century (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First... new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First...

price: $174.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812240979 ISBN: 0812240979

Description: New. New book but with no dj. 5-b2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century) used book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century)

by Anderson, Elijah

price: $174.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 4-25-08 ISBN-13: 9780812240979 ISBN: 0812240979

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First... used book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First...

price: $198.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812240979 ISBN: 0812240979

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century) used book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century)

by Anderson, Elijah

price: $198.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 4-25-08 ISBN-13: 9780812240979 ISBN: 0812240979

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male

by Anderson, Elijah, Ed

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Pennsylvania, Univ. Press of Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century) new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century)

price: $26.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male

by Anderson, Elijah

price: $27.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: New. Edited and with an introductory chapter by sociologist Elijah Anderson, the essays in "Against the Wall" describe how young black men have come to be identified publicly with crime and violence. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male

by Anderson, Elijah (Editor)

price: $27.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. City in the 21st Century (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male

by Anderson, Elijah

price: $28.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: New. Edited and with an introductory chapter by sociologist Elijah Anderson, the essays in "Against the Wall" describe how young black men have come to be identified publicly with crime and violence. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male

by Anderson, Elijah (Editor)

price: $28.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. City in the 21st Century (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century) new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century)

price: $30.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Wall new book

Against the Wall

by Editor-Elijah Anderson; Foreword-Cornel West

price: $31.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2009-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: checkthedna, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century) new book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century)

price: $32.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780812220179 ISBN: 081222017X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century) used book

Against the Wall: Poor, Young, Black, and Male (the City in the Twenty-First Century)

price: $458.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press ISBN-13: 9780812240979 ISBN: 0812240979

Description: Good. 0812240979 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.