» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Chestry oak

by Kate Seredy

About this title: Story of a Hungarian boy and a horse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Chestry Oak

by Seredy, Kate

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking,, NY: Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Illustrated by the author. Fifth printing. Hint of fading along the spine, else very good or better in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chestry Oak

by Kate Seredy

price: $100.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Junior Literary Guild Binding: hardcover Publisher: Junior Literary Guild & The Viking Press Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, red cloth binding, owner's bookplate, small ding in fore-edge of front endpages, DJ is lightly edgeworn, $2.50 price on front DJ flap, a children's novel, 236 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chestry Oak

by Seredy, Kate

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 236 p. Includes illustrations. Red cloth over boards with darker red illustration and lettering. Book is square and solid with no bumped corners. Covers and spine are mostly very clean but with a few very small dark spots on back cover only. Very light rub wear to bottom edges. Totally clean and unmarked inside. Dust jacket has numerous tiny holes, rough edges, some tears that have been repaired with tape on the inside. Even so, the tears are on the back side and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chestry Oak

by Kate Seredy

price: $109.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chestry Oak

by Kate Seredy

price: $109.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1/1/1956

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chestry Oak (Nasa Contractor Report)

by Kate Seredy

price: $109.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1956-01-01

Description: Good. 1948 Viking Press. No dj. Not x-library. Clean, square, tight, unmarked. Age tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chestry Oak, the

by Seredy, Kate

price: $300.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, 236pp, red decorated cloth. Presentation copy from Seredy to close friend and fellow author Blanche Jennings Thompson. On half-title page, Seredy wrote, 'To Blanche Bear with Love from' In place of her name, Seredy drew a picture of a cat with a halo. In correspondence and other drawings exchanged between the two authors, Kate depicted and referred to herself as 'cat' and Blanche as 'bear'. At some later date, Thompson passed the book on to her niece with the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chestry Oak

by Kate Seredy

price: $54.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Torn dust jacket; worn corners; writing inside cover Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chestry Oak

by Seredy, Kate

price: $75.42

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Hbk in d/w; Vg/G+; book quite a nice copy, samll date details on fep; d/w has some loss to spine-about an inch and minor edgewear; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Chestry Oak used book

The Chestry Oak

by Seredy, Kate

price: $95.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Text clean. Illustrated. Spine ends lightly bumped. Clean red cloth cover with boy on horse illustrated on front cover. Very light browning to dustwrapper. Small nicks to the top end of the dustwrapper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chestry Oak

by Kate Seredy

price: $110.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Kate Seredy. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. An excellent copy of the first edition, NOT Junior Literary Guild, NOT ex-library. There is a gift inscription on the front flyleaf, but no signs of use--evidently the recipient never read the book, as it shows no signs of use. The pages have age-toned to a pleasing creamy tan. The edge of the textblock is a little foxed, but not the pages themselves. The jacket is bright, not at all faded, not price-clipped, and with only a bare minimum of edgewear. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chestry Oak

by Kate Seredy

price: $72.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ex-library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vikiing Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. 9x6" red pictorial dust jacket with white lettering over a red cloth hard cover. Ex-library with all the normal markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hein and Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Chestry Oak

by Seredy, Kate

price: $93.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good + No Jacket. Signed by Author Flat-signed by Seredy on half-title page; very minor wear to binding, corners slightly bumped, slight cigarette smell to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iliad Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.