» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chester the worldly pig

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chester the worldly pig

by Bill Peet

About this title: Chester the pig longs to be a performer in the circus, but the road to stardom is rocky. Until, that is, someone discovers Chester's true "worldliness."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Chester, the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590617260 ISBN: 0590617265

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 10/11/1978 ISBN-13: 9780395272718 ISBN: 0395272718

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 10/11/1978 ISBN-13: 9780395272718 ISBN: 0395272718

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1978-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780395272718 ISBN: 0395272718

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Peet, Bill

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395272718 ISBN: 0395272718

Description: Good+ 9 1/2" x 8 1/2" Tight, bright, clean; no marks or tears; light interior handling crinkles; moderate cover handling crinkles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Peet, Bill

price: $3.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590617260 ISBN: 0590617265

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Trade Paperback. Small closed tear to rear cover fore-edge. Light wear at top spine. Top corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Peet, Bill

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590617260 ISBN: 0590617265

Description: Fine. 9 1/2" x 8 1/2" Fine condition in and out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $4.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395184707 ISBN: 0395184703

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $4.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395184707 ISBN: 0395184703

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $4.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1980-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780395184707 ISBN: 0395184703

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, T3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Peet, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Bill Peet. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hardcover with picture pastedown. Cover is rubbed and spine ends are frayed. Small closed tears at bottom spine of several pages. Usual ex-lib marks; otherwise interior is clean and spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Peet Bill

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590617260 ISBN: 0590617265

Description: Illustrated by Author. Very Good. 0-590-61726-5. Softcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, prev. owners name (a school teacher) written in top corner of inside front cover, approx. size 8 1/2" wide x 9 3/4" tall, a couple light creases are the only way to tell this is a used book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester, the Worldly Pig used book

Chester, the Worldly Pig

by Peet, Bill

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Sandpiper Books, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395272718 ISBN: 0395272718

Description: Bright illustrations; edgewear, particularly concentrated at tail of spine. Small brown mark on first page of text at foot. The story of Chester, the dear pig who wants only to amount to something before he ends up as "so much sausage and ham. " 48pp. 0.23 x 9.69 x 8.44. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig new book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780395272718 ISBN: 0395272718

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Peet

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780395184707 ISBN: 0395184703

Description: Peet. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Peet

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Peet. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig new book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780395272718 ISBN: 0395272718

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig new book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Peet, Bill

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780395272718 ISBN: 0395272718

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig used book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $9.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children Date Published: 1980-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780395184707 ISBN: 0395184703

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig new book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Peet, Bill

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395184707 ISBN: 0395184703

Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester, the Worldly Pig new book

Chester, the Worldly Pig

by Peet, Bill

price: $10.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1978-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780395272718 ISBN: 0395272718

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395272718. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester the Worldly Pig (6-pack)

by Bill Peet

price: $10.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590617260 ISBN: 0590617265

Description: Bill Peet. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 6 copies for group reading or planning. PO name on inside of cover; slight edge/corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. S. Ryan, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester, the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Catnip Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781905117604 ISBN: 1905117604

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Chester, the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Catnip Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781905117604 ISBN: 1905117604

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chester the Worldly Pig new book

Chester the Worldly Pig

by Bill Peet

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 01 August, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780395184707 ISBN: 0395184703

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Tatum, Marysville, OH

"HATED IT!!! our stupid research teacher made us read a stupid pre-school book!!!! GRRRRR!!!!! And we are in da 6th grade for petes sake!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By SmarterLilac, The United States

"A family favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Kamrie, Provo, UT

"I LOVE Bill Peet! This story is a cute little one about an ambitious pig! This book presents excellent use such literary devices as simile, metaphor, and character development through dialogue. Great introduction into teaching children to add figurative language to their own writing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Dutchbaby, Palo Alto, CA

"Bill Peet is genius!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Chester the worldly pig by Bill Peet

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.