» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chester Cricket's New Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

About this title: When Chester Cricket's home in the meadow is destroyed, he and his friends search for a new place to live, but it's not easy to find the perfect home. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester Crickets New Home

by Selden, George

price: $4.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: farrar straus giroux Date Published: 1/1/1986

Description: Very Good. B0011D4718 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y07R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester Cricket's New Home (Chester Cricket and His Friends)

by Selden, George

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover with dust jacket. Intact. Usual library markings. Library discard. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden Thompson

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yearling Book/by Dell Publishing Co. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Garth Williams. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 144 p. Includes illustrations. This is a hard back, Very little wear. No JD and ex library book, well cared for. Library markings is the only marking in this book. Pages are tanned and tight to spine. A hand made bookmark is enclosed with each order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Mark Club, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester Crickets New Home

by Selden

price: $8.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Williams. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by Selden, George

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar & Reinhart, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Cover slightly soiled with corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by Selden, George

price: $22.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: J M Dent & Co, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460061483 ISBN: 0460061488

Description: G: in good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib. 144pp: B/w drawings: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by Selden, George

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Williams, Garth. Illustrated by Garth Williams. Very slightly splayed front cover, else tight, bright and Fine in crisp and Very Good+ lightly worn dustjacket (illustrated by Richard Egielski), with one short tear. TO VIEW IMAGE-CLICK ICON at left. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by Selden, George

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460061483 ISBN: 0460061488

Description: Illus by Garth Williams. Fine in very good dust jacket. B/w illustrations. Wrapper corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by Selden, George

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460061483 ISBN: 0460061488

Description: Illus by Garth Williams. Fine in very good dust jacket. B/w illustrations. Pretty pictorial wrapper slightly rubbed with a few small edge-tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by Selden, George

price: $29.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780460061483 ISBN: 0460061488

Description: Illus by Garth Williams. Fine in very good dust jacket. B/w illustrations. Price-clipped wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chester Crickets New Home used book

Chester Crickets New Home

by Selden

price: $36.54

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Williams. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by Selden, George

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Williams, Garth. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 142 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Chester Cricket's New Home used book

Chester Cricket's New Home

by George Selden

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440412465 ISBN: 0440412463

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Jefferson, Mountainside, NJ

"it was the best book I have ever read!
Daniella"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 3, 2008
By Xavier6b, The United States

"Chester Crickets New Home was a amazing book. One minute he loses his house and then he gets a new house. plus he makes some new friends. one of his friends was going to eat him but he couldn't, why? he was his friend thats why. But Chester had some problem on his way to his new home. But he got there though and now he is living his life as he was before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 30, 2007
By Aini, Princeton Junction, NJ

"Of course, I probably ranted enough to say that I love the series. This is my favorite out of them all. READ IT."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.