» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Bruce Pandolfini

About this title: Fireside Chess Library In the first completely instructional book ever written on chess openings, National Master Bruce Pandolfini teaches players how to take charge of the game's crucial opening phase. Of the three traditional phases of chess play -- the opening, the middle-game and the endgame -- the opening is the phase average players confront ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Gently used softcover. There is mild cover wear. Page xxi has a crease at bottom corner. Textblock is clean, no marginalia. No remainder mark. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. ISBN 0671656902. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library) used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library)

by Bruce Pandolfini

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library) used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library)

by Bruce Pandolfini

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fireside Chess Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fireside Chess Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library) used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library)

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Fine. 0671656902. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library) used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library)

by Bruce Pandolfini

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1989. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library) used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library)

by Bruce Pandolfini

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Good. 1989-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight psine lean, corner bumps, cover scuffing and rubbing, and other moderate shopwear. "202 openings designed to instruct players of all levels, written by America's leading chess writer. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library) used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library)

by Bruce Pandolfini

price: $4.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1989-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fireside Chess Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers have light corner wear. Owner's name inside. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fireside Chess Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library) used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library)

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Very Good. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.7. Nice Tight Clean copy! 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Good Plus. 244 pages. Light wear to edges and cover; tight book; clean pages; trade paperback. "202 openings designed to instruct players of all levels" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Chess & Games ISBN: 0671656902 Inventory No: 060876. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Near Fine. A clean, tight copy. xxiv; 244 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside/Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library)

by Bruce Pandolfini

price: $5.24

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1989-04-15 ISBN-13: 9781881715429 ISBN: 1881715426

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean and tight 'FINE' copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library) [Paperback] By... used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library) [Paperback] By...

by Bruce Pandolfini

price: $5.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1989-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Like New. (tpb) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library) used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library)

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $6.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Fine. 0671656902 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. White and yellow lettering on the brown and blue spine with a color illustrated cover. 202 openings designed to instruct players of all levels, written by America's leading chess writer. 244 pages. 9th printing. Light wear. Very Good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Good. 0671656902 Light wear on cover edge and corners with some soiling on page edge. Remainder dot on bottom page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library) used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps (Fireside Chess Library)

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps [Fireside Chess Library] used book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps [Fireside Chess Library]

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Fireside, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: Rick Pracher cover art. near fine, trade paper, pict. maroon/blue covers. Tight. 244 pgs, ISBN: 0-671-65690-2. "202 openings designed to instruct players of all levels" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps new book

Chess Openings: Traps and Zaps

by Pandolfini, Bruce

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671656904 ISBN: 0671656902

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fireside Chess Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By John, Salt Lake City, UT

"The author takes a "crime and punishment approach to learning the chess openings. In this collection, each of the 202 short openers demonstrates how a violation of sound opening principles brings disaster. Each of the games in this book are drawn from examples of 26 different double king pawn openings. These "open" games are the ones every young chess player should start with to learn basic opening play. For each game, the reader can use the move list to recreate the game on a board or can simply study the diagram to try to figure out the winning move. There are many books devoted to the chess opening, but almost all of them devote themselves to nearly flawless play between experts. Memorizing "the book" lines does little to teach how to exploit the weak play of most young players. Pandolfini's approach is more likely to improve opening play than reviewing errorless games of the masters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Jim, Encino, CA

"A good book from which to learn a few tricks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2008
By Steve, High Point, NC

"The book has a few typos, which are annoying, but I'll forgive it because the way to learn openings is to play through them over and over and over. But who starts games and stops when the opening ends? People who read this book and play though all the openings...that's who."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.