» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Guide Book to the Great Tree

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Guide Book to the Great Tree

by Kathryn Lasky, Richard Cowdry (Illustrator)

About this title: This companion to the "New York Times" bestselling series by Kathryn Lasky guides readers to the history, life, and spirit of the Great Tree, and introduces some of the trees lesser-known heroes. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole) used book

Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole)

by Kathryn Huang

price: $2.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole) used book

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole)

by Kathryn Huang

price: $2.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole) used book

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole)

by Huang, Kathryn

price: $3.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: Fine. 0439931886 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole) new book

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole)

by Huang, Kathryn

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: New. 0439931886 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole) new book

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole)

by Kathryn Huang

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Guardians of Ga'Hoole a Guide Book to the Great Tree used book

Guardians of Ga'Hoole a Guide Book to the Great Tree

by Huang, Kathryn

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: Fine. Cover has edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Includes fold-out map. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole) new book

Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole)

by Kathryn Huang

price: $7.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Guide Book to the Great Tree new book

A Guide Book to the Great Tree

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: Cowdry, Richard. New. Apple (Scholastic). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole)

by Huang, Otulissa And Kathryn

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. AA5-An uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that has some light discoloration and shelf wear. Come, Owls, Owlets, and Reading Creatures of All Kinds! 7.5""x5.25", 158 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Guide Book to the Great Tree Guardians of Ga'Hoole used book

Guide Book to the Great Tree Guardians of Ga'Hoole

by Otulissa

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: FINE. Paperback-0439931886 [OTULISSA] GUIDE BOOK TO THE GREAT TREE GUARDIANS OF GA'HOOLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Guide Book to the Great Tree new book

Guide Book to the Great Tree

price: $4.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: BRAND NEW. 0439931886. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Guide Book to the Great Tree new book

Guide Book to the Great Tree

by Huang, Kathryn

price: $6.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Guide Book to the Great Tree [With Fold-Out Map] new book

A Guide Book to the Great Tree [With Fold-Out Map]

by Lasky, Kathryn And Cowdry, Richard

price: $7.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC BK SERVICES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: This companion to the "New York Times" bestselling series by Kathryn Lasky guides readers to the history, life, and spirit of the Great Tree, and introduces some of the trees lesser-known heroes. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Guide Book to the Great Tree new book

A Guide Book to the Great Tree

by Huang, Kathryn/ Cowdry, Richard (Ilt)

price: $7.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SCHOLASTIC, INC. ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole) new book

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole)

by Kathryn Huang

price: $9.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780439931885 ISBN: 0439931886

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole)

by Kathryn Huang

price: $46.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781435213463 ISBN: 1435213467

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Guide Book to the Great Tree (Guardians of Ga'Hoole)

by Kathryn Huang

price: $52.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781435213463 ISBN: 1435213467

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Eagle, The United States

"The series is so good, I own every book so far!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2008
By Laura, The United States

"Not as good as the series books, but still fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 6, 2008
By Lauren, Commerce Township, MI

"*In order to really understand anything in this book, you would have had to read the whole Guardians of Ga'Hoole series by Kathryn Lasky.

I really liked this book because it gave me a lot of helpful information that I had forgotten or never known before. It offered some insight on some characters that explained things I didn't understand until I read this book which made the other books have more meaning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Macdpfreak, Plainsboro, NJ

"A great guide to the Great Ga'Hoole Tree and its rituals, and stories of heroes and villains. Although not as long as its series counterpart it is a good book for the person engrossed in the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of A Guide Book to the Great Tree by Kathryn Lasky, Richard Cowdry (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.