» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus, Dr. Karl Weber

About this title: The winner of the 2006 Nobel Peace Prize outlines his vision for a new business model that combines the power of free markets with the quest for a more humane world - and tells the inspiring stories of companies that are doing this work today. Over the last two decades, free markets have swept the globe, bringing with them enormous potential for positive change. But traditional capitalism cannot solve problems like inequality and poverty, because it is hampered by a narrow view of human nature in which people are one-dimensional beings concerned only with profit. In fact, human beings have ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: $2.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Good. 1586484931 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: $3.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Good. 1586484931 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Good. 1586484931 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: $3.86

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Good. 1586484931 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: $4.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: Good. 1586486675 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: New. 1586484931 New. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: Good. 1586486675 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: How Social Business Can Transform Our Lives (H) new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: How Social Business Can Transform Our Lives (H)

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: $6.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: $7.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: $8.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. 1586486675 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: $8.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. 1586486675 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: $8.72

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: $9.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-01-07 ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Hb. First/first. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding tight. Slight dj shelf-wear only. (Not ex-lib. or remainder marked. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad, and Weber, Karl

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Yunus, Muhammad / Weber, Karl

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2009-01-05 ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781586486679. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business & the Future of Capitalism (Q) new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business & the Future of Capitalism (Q)

by Yunus, Muhammad

price: $14.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781586486679 ISBN: 1586486675

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism used book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: $14.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Fine in nearly new jacket. Nearly new hardcover in nearly new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism new book

Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism

by Muhammad Yunus

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586484934 ISBN: 1586484931

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Sloane, Pittsburgh, PA

"Muhammad Yunos is the ultimate inspiration to me. I really love and respect what he is about and his words drive passion within me to continue my mission in the world. An excellent practical book outlining what a social business is, why they are important and why they are the future of capitalism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Marcus, The United States

"This book has several 5 star ideas, but ultimately is too long in it's prose. Dr. Yunus , Nobel Prize winner, describes his concept of a "Social Business" in this book. A social business operates exactly as a for profit entity, but has social goals rather than a goal of maximizing profit. To facilitate this all investors agree to receive only their original capital back after which the business pays no further dividends and reinvests all its' profits into it's social goals. I find this an intriguing idea as this construct is superior to a standard charity since it is perpetual and it's growth is determined by it's management instead of fund raising. I felt the descriptions of a social business stock exchange were somewhat far fetched, as I am not sure how one would value a social business since it has no dividend stream.

The book contains a heartwarming story of Grameen Danone a JV between Grameen Bank and Danone to improve nutrition of poor children by creating a food which is inexpensive and nutritious. I think that Social Business is a powerful idea and I hope that it can be applied successfully such as Dr. Yunus has done with Grameen Bank in Bangladesh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Lexi, Lansing, MI

"Read this actually a few months ago, but was reminded of it from a tweet this morning. The book is solid. A good idea, well-described, in language a non-economist can understand. Yunus is looking to bridge the innovation and efficiency of for-profit business with the social-improvement mission of the non-profit sector. I say: It's about freaking time!! No, business models can't solve everything (but you can expect Yunus to think so as a Nobel Winning Ecnomist and founder of the Grameen Bank), but Yunus conceives of a business model which can, in the right context, combine profitability with helping the poor, solving social problems, and changing the world for the better. BTW, he is pulling all this off in more than a dozen companies in Bangladesh and beyond, so it's not all pipe dreams.

I highly recommend this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Ime'..., Indonesia

"The reason why I'd reading this book was actually to learn about the microcredit itself; the mechanism, how it works and others related. Well, I do learn a little bit about the microcredit, but I learned more about poverty and how private sectors could actually contribute to the poverty itself.

I learned a little bit about social business which I actually think that it is a great idea, yet I'm quite pessimistic whether such concept can be applied to all companies in the world. They would probably make other company to operate as social business, but I don't think they would give up their current profit company.

I do agree in some concepts that poverty is about the state of mind; thus it is possible to eradicate. Yet, we need to be more focus in it.
This book is more about Yunus' experiences in dealing with microcredit, with Grameen Bank. It wasn't an easy job, but it looked like that not-easy-kind-of-job could actually save lifes.

A good book that I can consider as a chapter of Yunus' life. Not really a kind of book that describes the system of Grameen Bank.

Ime'..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Creating a World Without Poverty: Social Business and the Future of Capitalism by Muhammad Yunus, Dr. Karl Weber

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.