» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Perfumes: The Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Perfumes: The Guide

by Luca Turin, Tania Sanchez

About this title: Turin, a renowned scientist, and Sanchez, a longtime perfume critic, review more than 1,200 fragrances, separating the divine from the good and the monumentally awful.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Perfumes: the Guide used book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin, Tania Sanchez

price: $5.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 4/10/2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfumes: the Guide used book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin, Tania Sanchez

price: $7.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin; Tania Sanchez

price: $7.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New, unread copy with remainder mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin; Tania Sanchez

price: $8.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perfumes. the Guide

by Turin, Luca And Tania Sanchez

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Turin, Luca; Sanchez, Tania

price: $10.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult

Description: New. B001JJBO74 *NEW* BARGAIN Hardcover with perfect DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Turin, Luca; Sanchez, Tania

price: $10.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. 0670018651 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin~Tania Sanchez

price: $21.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin (Au); Tania Sanchez (Au)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 384. Luca Turin and Tania Sanchez are experts in the world of scent. Turin, a renowned scientist, and Sanchez, a longtime perfume lover, have spent years sniffing the worldís most elegant and beautiful--as well as truly terrible--perfumes. Here, they combine their talents and experience to review nearly 1, 500 fragrances, separating the divine and the good from the monumentally awful. Their witty, irreverent, and illuminating prose provides not only an essential guide to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Perfumes, the Guide

by Turin, Luca & Sanchez, Tania

price: $24.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books, London Date Published: 2008

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5.75" x 9.25. All you've everr wanted to know anout perfume in this encyclopedia form approach. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Turin, Luca / Sanchez, Tania

price: $24.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780670018659. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Perfumes: The Guide new book

Perfumes: The Guide

by Turin, Luca, and Sanchez, Tania

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin, Tania Sanchez

price: $28.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Perfumes the Guide:

by Turin, Luca Sanchez, Tania

price: $35.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846681028 ISBN: 1846681022

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 400 pages. Features introductions to women's and men's fragrances, to trends and to history and chemistry; a glossary and many 'top ten' lists; and, an informative section on frequently asked questions. line drawings thoughout (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Guide used book

The Guide

by Turin, Luca, Sanchez, Tania

price: $4.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Perfumes: The Guide used book

Perfumes: The Guide

by Turin, Luca, and Sanchez, Tania

price: $6.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Publication Date: Apr 2008, Format: Hardcover, Publisher: Viking Pr, Number Of Pages: 384. Ex-library book with usualy marks and stickers. Pages bright and crisp, covers shinny, no highlighting or underlining. Satisfaction guaranteed. WE SHIP NEXT BUSINESS DAY IN BUBBLE MAILER. a5 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lynubooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Turin, Luca; Sanchez, Tania

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. 0670018651 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin; Tania Sanchez

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. This is a new book, there is a publishers inventory mark on it. Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaids Tales, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Turin, Luca; Sanchez, Tania

price: $8.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. 0670018651 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin; Tania Sanchez

price: $8.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. New with remainder mark, DJCR 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin; Tania Sanchez

price: $8.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. New with remainder mark, DJ. DI 6. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin; Tania Sanchez

price: $8.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. New in DJ with remainder mark. BH 5. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin; Tania Sanchez

price: $8.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. New in DJ with remainder mark. AO 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Perfumes: the Guide new book

Perfumes: the Guide

by Luca Turin; Tania Sanchez

price: $8.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: New. New in DJ with remainder mark. BB 4. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Perfumes used book

Perfumes

by Turin, Luca/Sanchez, Ta

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUINPUT Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780670018659 ISBN: 0670018651

Description: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Jennifer, Germany

"The four- and five-star reviews pointed me toward some new possibilities in my ongoing quest for my perfect perfume, but the one-star reviews were often more entertaining to read (for ex., "Like getting lemon juice in a paper cut" and "Disproves the aromatherapeutic notion that citrus notes make you cheerful"). The authors don't seem to be perfume snobs and are just as open to giving a good review to a drugstore teen celebrity fragrance as to a perfume from a top house."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Offbeat sensuous nonfiction, Jan 29, 2009
By debknetz, Kirkland, WA

"Even if you are not a perfume wearer, (and I'm not particularly, and my husband won't even wear "aftershave") this is a fun, evocative and educational read. We ended up reading reviews to each other and were inspired to try a few new scents. A delightfully sensuous couples' activity, by the way! makes a wonderful Valentine's gift.
I like scented bath products and lotions because it's too easy to wear too much of a spray cologne or full-strength liquid. This book led me to a wonderful light bath oil that I now can't live without (LimeBasilMandarin by Jo Malone.)
The coauthors are aficionados & their passionate opinions are not-always-in-agreement counterpoints. It's a real challenge to describe a scent, especially one that evolves in a complex way as good perfumes are designed to do. (I had never considered that perfumes ARE designed, based on classic scent ideas.) Turin and Sanchez, a scientist and a perfume expert, do so in an entertaining way, accessible even as we learn the terminology. The opening essays are must-reads for understanding some of the references in the reviews. What is a chypre, anyway?
The obvious idea occurs: why not include a few samples or scratch and sniff strips - but as we all know they're never the same as the real thing! This book is also full of hilarious and devastating put-downs of horrible perfumes.
Full of joie de vivre, this book reminds us of how art transforms our lives and elevates us in an instant. Fascinating as well are the science and craft of creating perfume. Enjoy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Jane, The United States

"This is a guide to perfumes, but don't hold that against it--it's much more than that. The reviews are pithy little gems, beautifully written, and some will make you LOL or mebbe even ROFLYAO (those two terms don't appear in this beautifully written book)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Molly, Baton Rouge, LA

"Love love love this book. Reviews of nearly every perfume under the sun, and fantastic explanations of the intricacies of perfume-making. Fabulous snarkiness. I bought it for a friend for Christmas but haven't given it to her yet. May need to buy another copy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Perfumes: The Guide by Luca Turin, Tania Sanchez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.