» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by Alexander McCall Smith

About this title: In the ninth mystery of the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series, Precious Ramotswe visits a game preserve to uncover the truth about an elderly American traveler whose safari proves to be his last journey.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Miracle at Speedy Motors (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency) used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $3.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307277466 ISBN: 0307277461

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency) used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $3.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307277466 ISBN: 0307277461

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors: the New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors: the New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375424489 ISBN: 0375424482

Description: Very Good. 0375424482. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277466 ISBN: 0307277461

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, no corner folds. Light spine crease. Cover minimal wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Paperback), 9. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424489 ISBN: 0375424482

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. Excellent clean tight hardcover; tape on end boards under DJ not visible; plain white sensor in on inside back cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 214 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Hardcover), 9. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $6.65

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424489 ISBN: 0375424482

Description: New in new dust jacket. 2008 1st Edition. Perfect dust jacket. Great hard covers. Very clean inside copy. Never read. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 214 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Hardcover), 9. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: avigilbooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277466 ISBN: 0307277461

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Just a tiny bit of wear to covers, gently thumbed. Unmarked, spine is uncreased, excellent condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency) used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277466 ISBN: 0307277461

Description: Fine. Like new; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $8.08

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277466 ISBN: 0307277461

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $8.69

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gale Cengage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781597227193 ISBN: 1597227196

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors: the New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors: the New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424489 ISBN: 0375424482

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 9780375424489. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by Smith, Alexander McCall

price: $10.18

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780307277466 ISBN: 0307277461

Description: New. 0307277461 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277466 ISBN: 0307277461

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

list price: $13.95

our price: $11.16

you save: $2.79 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277466 ISBN: 0307277461

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors (the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Large Print Distribution Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594133183 ISBN: 1594133182

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $2.39 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Large Print Distribution Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594133183 ISBN: 1594133182

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Miracle at Speedy Motors used book

Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424489 ISBN: 0375424482

Description: 1st Am. Ed., f/f. Series Character: #1 Ladies' Detective Agency. 1st editions are 1st printings unless noted; Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424489 ISBN: 0375424482

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 214 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shore to Read and Play, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Large Print Pr Date Published: 2009-03-10 ISBN-13: 9781594133183 ISBN: 1594133182

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594133183. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Little, Brown, 2008

Description: Hardback 249 pp Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket Unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors: the New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency) new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors: the New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency)

by Alexander McCall Smith

price: $16.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424489 ISBN: 0375424482

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors:

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780349119953 ISBN: 0349119953

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. * the ninth book in the no. 1 ladies' detective agency series; little, brown are publishing in hardback (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First U.S. Edition, first printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780375424489 ISBN: 0375424482

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is clean and tight without marks or tears. Looks unread. There is a small bump at the top pages and spot on the half title page, just a dot. hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors used book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277466 ISBN: 0307277461

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Paperback), 9. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle at Speedy Motors new book

The Miracle at Speedy Motors

by McCall Smith, Alexander

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307277466 ISBN: 0307277461

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 214 p. No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (Paperback), 9. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Michele, Lehi, UT

"How does he do it? I laughed out loud. I got teary and this is book 9. Only a truly gifted writer could keep a series like this going and going so well. I take my hat off to him. Have you seen the trailer for the HBO special? It looks dang awesome! Wish I had cable!

My fav quotes:
Page 252 A person facing death may suddenly find that he is looking at some humdrum object in his room, and seeing its beauty.

179 Such lives were quietly and correctly led to the very edge of the grave; lives of caution and
respectability, with few high points and moments of excitement. (me!)

131 Spirits who have passed on:
She did not think that those who were late, or the ancestors themselves, would wish punishment upon us, no matter what our transgressions. It was far more likely that there would be love, falling like rain from above, changing the hearts of the wicked; transforming them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Isis, Durango, CO

"After the disappointment of the previous book, I was delighted to discover that McCall Smith returned to a simpler and more enjoyable theme for this one: that of family, friendship, and love. I am still finding myself a bit irritated by his dialogue tags in which he tells us how the character responds, before showing us in the dialogue, e.g.: Mma Ramotswe didn't like this. "I must say I disapprove..."

But the relationships - central to this series and particularly, I think, to this book, are so beautifully drawn. Mma Ramotswe's affection for her husband, and their love for their adopted children; Mma Makutsi's fiancee's conviction that he is the luckiest man on earth for her love; the client who desperately longs for family. And when McCall Smith describes Botswana so evocatively through the eyes of those who love the land - the hopes for rain and the gratitude when it comes, the grazing cattle, the network of family - I can forgive all his repetitive dialogue tags."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Rebecca, Santa Monica, CA

"I love these books. I can't remember the last time I've been so pleased with a series -- I feel like every time I pick up a new book it's like continuing a conversation with old friends.

This book was one of the better ones. Sometimes I think these books are simple, but then I'll come across a passage in which Mma Ramotswe imagines seeing her father again in the "place that was Botswana but not Botswana, that place of gentle rain and contented cattle." Mma Ramotswe is at her positive, optimistic best in this book, reminding us how grateful we should be every day.

Usually I find myself rushing through books. With the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency books I try to read as slowly as possible, because I'm always so sad when the book is done and I've got to leave these lovely people and this lovely country for a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Carole, Steamboat Springs, CO

"This was one of my favorites of the series. I am not a big detective story reader, but I have enjoyed the mysteries of day to day life that are presented as detective cases, often open to attention and curiosity rather than force and violence. There is always a compassion for people and their failings while really enjoying their good points, which are small daily affairs rather than big, blockbuster qualities...but these are the ones that really make a difference in life.

Many have written that reading these books is like taking a vacation and there is definitely a breath of fresh air that blows through my life when I touch down in Botwana with Mma Ramotse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Miracle at Speedy Motors by Alexander McCall Smith

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.