Cherry Ames is back, just as you remember her! The books are just as you remember them, retaining the same look, feel, and sense of adventure and patriotism as when they were first published. With fully illustrated color covers and a soft-finished hardcover format just like the originals, these books will transport you back to the days when you were reading about this spunky young nurse. Series editor and registered nurse Harriet Forman was inspired by, and remains a devoted fan of, Cherry Ames: ..".I was going to follow in her footsteps and become a nurse--nothing else would do."
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear, heavy chipping, dents-Marks & writing on edges-Bumped pgs-POS on FPD & rear of FFEP & RFEP-Dents-Cocked-Edgewear to some pgs-Chipping to endpapers. read more
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Juvenile Clean. A bit of edgewear to corners and spine ends. Green pictorial boards list to Cherry Ames Country Doctor's Nurse. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a tight clean copy but for a previous owner name inside front cover and has some edge wear and scuffing. 216pp. A digital photo can be made available. read more
Description: Fine/Very Good+ 8vo, pink tweed paper covered boards, DJ is lightly edgeworn but bright, lists to Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse on DJ, 216 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Reprint, circa 1955. Volume Eight. Mauve linen-like textured boards, dove gray endpapers, black tinted top edge, frontispiece, 216 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good to very good condition, with very lightly rubbed extreme perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in good to very good condition, with some very light overall ... read more
Edition: 12mo. Ca 1960. [8], 216 pp.
Binding: Red tweed binding stamped in black. Dust jacket with yellow
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap,, New York:
Date Published: (1947).
Description: VG (cocked/pos to ffep)/VG (avg wear). Frontis. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Distributors, Manchester
Date Published: 1960
Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Slight edge wear to dustjacket (not price-clipped) and a little foxing to endpapers and page edges. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: World Distributors, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 63/4"-73/4" tall. 184pp. HARDCOVER Sellotape stains to eps. Internally very clean. Dustwrapper will be supplied in protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more
Edition: 12mo. Ca 1960. [8], 216 pp.
Binding: Red tweed binding stamped in black. Grey eps. Dust jacket with
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap,, New York:
Date Published: (1947).
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Illustrated Frontispiece. Very Good in Good jacket. 5 x 7.5 hard cover book. Yellow, black, and white lettering on the gray and yellow dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Another book in the Cherry Ames series for girls. 216 pages. Tear peel on front end paper. Dust jacket wear and tear-now in mylar. Very Good/Good condition. read more
Edition: 12mo. Ca 1955. [8], 216 pp.
Binding: Red tweed binding stamped in black. Grey eps. Black topstain.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap,, New York:
Date Published: (1947).
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. Wells, Helen; Cherry Ames, Visiting Nurse; Hardcover; New York; Grosset and Dunlap; 1947; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; This popular nurse series was published from 1943 to 1968 and consists of 27 titles. Dust Jacket were originally issued in #s 1-22. In 1962, dust jackets were dropped and Cherry Ames was published with a yellow spine format. In 1964, it was switched to a green spine format. Wonderful, wholesome nurse stories. This is the eighth book in the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good Plus. Yellow pictorial cover edition with $1 box in the upper right hand corner of the front cover. Book is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book appears to be unread and unused. Outside covers to include the outside corners, edges, and outside spine show some minor wear. Lists 22 titles on the back cover with no listings of titles inside the book. A very nice book. This popular nurse series was published from 1943 to 1968 and consists of 27 ... read more
Edition: 12mo. Ca 1960. [8], 216 pp.
Binding: Red tweed binding stamped in black. Dust jacket with yellow
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap,, New York:
Date Published: (1947).
Description: VG+ (sticker abrasion to front paste-down)/VG (modest edgewear). Frontis. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1947
Description: Near Fine + in Good jacket. 1947, Grosset & Dunlap-Hardcover with dust jacket. Beautiful, immaculate reddish "tweed" cloth covered boards, with a boxed picture of Cherry Ames in black on the front and black titles to the spine. Rock solid binding, square spine. Topstained fore-edges deeply, and evenly dyed black. Gray endpapers. Clean, no writing or other marks. Includes the striking, full-color pictorial dust jacket. This jacket shows very little edge wear and but it is badly scuffed on the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.