» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Cherry Ames, student nurse

by Helen Wells

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Cherry Ames Student Nurse used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound; some soiling and wear; still solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 069140. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse-Cherry Ames Book (1) One

by Wells, Helen

price: $4.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap

Description: Good. B000GW262C Good hardcover with NO dustjacket, edge and corner wear, no major damage to book. Previous owner's name and address written on inside of front cover. A few fox spots on inside pages. Binding in excellent condition. Pages clean, with no markings or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames: Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. [S] Extensive rubbing to illustrated boards, with wear to boards extremities, corners & head/tail of spine. Previous owner name inked in green felt to ffep. Library markings to spine. Library stamp to ffep. Library marking, and remains of label & pocket to rear endpapers. Clean & unmarked interior text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Helen Wells

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Fair Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Copy X-library book with usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, student nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No dust jacket. v, 213 p. incl. front. 20 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. Tight clean copy with previous owner's name inside. C+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thurston Book Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse-Cherry Ames Book (1) One

by Helen Wells

price: $6.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1943

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: World Distributors, London, 1957; Good+; no d/j; Third Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. BROWN TWEED BOARDS. HALF OF SPINE COVER IS MISSING AND THE OTHER HALF IS SPLIT. 213 PAGES. RUBBING AT CORNERS. THERE IS A DAMP STAIN AT OUTSIDE PAGE EDGES, DOES NOT AFFECT BOOK INTERIOR. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Helen Wells

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. G hb in reddish tweed boards, some shelf wear to corners and edges, scuff on front cover, name inside cover, some water staining inside boards does not affect text, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse-Cherry Ames Book (1) One

by Helen Wells; Illustrator-Ralph Crosby Smith;

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Brown tweed cloth bound. Good condition, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing, gift inscription front endpaper, pages clean and bright, one page is torn out but included, binding tight. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dawn Seevers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse-Cherry Ames Book (1) One

by Helen Wells; Illustrator-Ralph Crosby Smith;

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. Illustrated boards. Very good condition, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing-small chip/tear on spine, pages clean and bright, binding tight. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dawn Seevers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap., New York.

Description: Good+ Later printing. Cover art and frontis illustration by Ralph Crosby Smith. Hardcover, gray tinted top edge. Green Spine Edition, matte finish, pictorial cover. Book List on rear cover is un-numbered; by personal count there are 22 out of order "nurse" titles and also the Cherry Ames' Book of First Aid and Home Nursing. 213pp. Clean interior. ** Flaws: cover has a bit of color fading on edges and corners, and a tiny peel. Edge at spine ends not crisp, Good+ / NO jacket issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen (Also. See Tatham, Julie)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Wartime Ed Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Pub, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: SMITH, Ilustrated Frontis. FAIR Condition, spine strip reglued. 5x7" RED Hardcover 213pg SPINE & Front Cover TITLES in black on RED covers. Gray endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, Student Nurse (Cherry Ames, 1)

by Helen Wells

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, [Later Edition, New York Date Published: 1943]

Description: Octavo, illustrated cloth (hardcover), v, 213 pp. Illustrations. Very Good. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Drawings. No dj; some cover edge wear otherwise VG. No dj 213 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Helen Wells

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943

Description: 12 mo, hardcover, VG in brown tweed boards. (previous owner's small name sticker on cover and tape marks from dj on inside covers) Pictorial frontispiece. 213 pages. One of Cherry Ames, Nurse, series that Grosset & Dunlap did in the 40's and 50's along with Nancy Drew mysteries, Connie Blair mysteries, and Vicki Barr Flight Stewardes series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, Student Nurse; Cherry Ames Nurse Stories [#1]

by Wells, Helen

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: brick tweed 4 1/4" x 7 1/2" Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York Date Published: c. 1943

Description: frontispiece. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG-213pp. DJ spine ends/corners a little worn, a little rubbed, spine a little faded, front bright, some 1/4" tears on top/bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. B000NYL70A. 1950's reprint with red-brown 'Tweed' binding. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, Grosset and Dunlap, Inc., 1943

Description: Hardback, no printing stated, Very Good Plus in a Very Good DJ; school district stamp on front endpaper, ~1/8" by 1" sticker pull scrape to rear pastedown, light wear and some chipping to spine ends and corner tips of DJ, small closed tear to top front DJ edge, ~ 1/3" high number 1 written on DJ spine, small numbers written in ink alongside titles printed on front DJ flap, illustrated with frontispiece drawing, overall, still a nice looking copy of this vintage series book, 8vo., 213 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherry Ames Student Nurse used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset And Dunlap, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Brown tweed cover with illustrated Cherry Ames on front and black lettering on spine. Very minor wear to front corners Gray end papers. No marks or tears in book Binding very tight. 213 pages First book in the series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Rosebud, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen (Also. See Tatham, Julie)

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Pub, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: SMITH, Ilustrated Frontis. Good+ Condition, Ink Name ep. 5x7" Blue Hardcover 213pg SPINE & Front Cover has full color ilust showing Cherry &little girl Patient. Nice covers. Gray endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Student Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers., New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Reprint in hardcover with dust jacket. Some rubbing to corners and spine ends, pages browned (of course), short gift inscription on FFEP. Jacket has a few small tears and chips, light edgewear, minor soiling. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, student nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. v, 213 p. incl. front. 20 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagickUnicorns, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.