Cherry Ames is back, just as you remember her! The books are just as you remember them, retaining the same look, feel, and sense of adventure and patriotism as when they were first published. With fully illustrated color covers and a soft-finished hardcover format just like the originals, these books will transport you back to the days when you were reading about this spunky young nurse. Series editor and registered nurse Harriet Forman was inspired by, and remains a devoted fan of, Cherry Ames: ..".I was going to follow in her footsteps and become a nurse--nothing else would do."
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap., New York.
Description: Good. Later printing. Hardcover, NO dj, NO illustrations. # 7 in the Cherry Ames Series. Brown tweed paper-covered boards. Tinted top edge. 216pp. Reverse of half title page lists to #18-Department Store Nurse. ** flaws: Small amount of foxing on fore edge, just a few pages have foxing. Rear endpaper split but hinge still solid. Top edge tint has bled into a few blank page margins for no more than 1/4 inch. A few page corner creases. Slight slope to book. Cover has wear at spine ends, edges ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: c1946
Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Pictorial brown tweed hardcover, grey end papers, water spot to top edge, else pages bright, a solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket (a color reprint of a nice original). In a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fair. Heavy shelf wear to corners, heavy edgewear, book is cocked, pages are yellowing, binding is loose, chipping to corners, and edges, pos on ffep, some dog-eared pages, top edge of book is dark blue. fading to front cover. This is a well used copy, however text is clear and bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. reading copy, no spine cloth, edge and cornerwear, cocked, some stains, red tweed boards, text clean, 185p., ill., 20 cm. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1946
Description: VG/Good, text clean, binding sound. Small chips/tears at corners. 12 mo, Red boards, black lettering, top edge black. Liquid staining to edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. This is a very nice hardcover copy. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Rust tweed cover, black lettering on spine and cover decoration, 216 pages. Light bumping on spine ends, light edge wear, text is slightly toned. Dust jacket is worn and chipped at spine ends, corner and edge wear, short tears at upper corners, scuffing, small mark on cover, in a new Mylar protective cover. read more
Description: Very Good. Tweed cover. No Dust Jacket. This would be an edition from the 1950's. There is a blank nameplate on the first blank endpage. Wells, Helen; Cherry Ames, Private Duty Nurse; Hardcover; New York; Grosset and Dunlap; 1946; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. This popular nurse series was published from 1943 to 1968 and consists of 27 titles. Dust Jacket were originally issued in #s 1-22. In 1962, dust jackets were dropped and Cherry Ames was ... read more
Edition: Green Pictorial Cover 1964 Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. Green Pictorial Cover. 1964 Printing. No Dust Jacket, as issued. Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and mostly clean crisp pages. There is a torn piece measuring about 2" x 1" in the upper left corner of the first blank endpage and first title page-I assume someone removed their name? Wells, Helen; Cherry Ames, Private Duty Nurse; Hardcover; New York; Grosset and Dunlap; 1946; 8vo 8"-9" tall; This popular nurse series was published from 1943 to 1968 and consists of ... read more
Description: Grosset & Dunlap, c1946, later printing, brown cloth hardcover, ; No internal markings, a tight solid copy, near VERY GOOD. In a colorful near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more
Description: Grosset & Dunlap, c1946, later printing, hardcover, light wear; To cover edges, few small spots on fore edge, previous owner's name, a solid copy, GOOD, in a beautiful dustjacket (a color reprint of a GOOD+ original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: c1946
Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Pictorial brown tweed hardcover, small light dampstain on bottom corner, else tight, in a beautiful dustjacket (a color reprint of an attractive original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Description: Grosset & Dunlap, c1946, later printing, red tweed hardcover; B/w frontis, a solid GOOD copy, in an attractive dustjacket (a color reprint of a GOOD+ original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good- No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine slightly slanted, starting to crack at pastedowns, edgewear, corners bumped/chipped, board scuffed & lightly soiled. Pictorial cover--no jacted as issued. Text is clean and unmarked. Seventh in the popular Cherry Ames series for girls. More troubles and triumphs as Cherry Ames enters the world of private duty nursing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Some tanning on the page ends. Clean, straight and tight. No markings or tears. Burgundy tweed cover, which is indicative of a 1st edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Dark red hardcovers are chipped at spine ends and corners, clean. Pages browned, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, few small edge tears, 1/2 inch piece missing at foot of spine, in new mylar cover.; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Reprint, circa 1955. Volume Eight. Mauve linen-like textured boards, dove gray endpapers, black tinted top edge, frontispiece, 216 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good to very good condition, with very lightly rubbed extreme perimeters, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in good to very good condition, with some very light overall ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. [1955] 216 pp. Original red tweed covers w/ rubbing to spine ends. Tiny tear to top of spine. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and tear to edges. Light chipping to corners and spine ends. Front flap list to "Cherry Ames, Country Doctor's Nurse. " Rear flap advertises 10 titile in "The Connie Blair Mystery Stories. " The rear panel advertises 10 titles in "The Vicki Barr Books. " Contents nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This 5.5"x7.5" hard cover book has a green and color illustrated cover with yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's label is on the inside. 216 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Distributors, Manchester
Date Published: 1958
Description: Used-Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. No edition stated-appears to be the First UK edition, as it is the last title listed on dust jacket. Free end paprs browned; small stain on front pastedown; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped, with tear at foot of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
"My godmother, the nurse, kept giving me these books, to inspire me to become a nurse. In those years, the choices for a woman were teacher, nurse, housewife, I chose teacher. The nurses in these books were always so subservient to the doctors, the head nurses, to everyone!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.