About this title: The United States is still fighting World War II. Cherry Ames is still an Army nurse, this time aloft - as a flight nurse. Cherry is reunited with her corpsman Bunce, and the two of them are in sole charge of ferrying severely wounded men out of the battlefield and to the nearest Army hospital. Much to Pilot Wade Cooper's chagrin - until Cherry makes him see otherwise - he has been taken off bomber duty to fly the wounded to safety. Off duty, the nurses "adopt" 6-year-old Muriel Grainger, who has known nothing but war in her short life, and whose mother has been killed by the Germans. Her ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardback: color pict. boards with green spine and black topstain
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1945
Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W frontispiece illustration. 215 pp. Lightly edgeworn and rubbed. Small number of dog-eared pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Slight edge on corners. Sound binding. Text is clean and unmarked. v p., 1 l., 215 p. incl. front. 19 cm. Cherry Ames nurse stories. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, book if tight and clean with previous owner's name to top edge of two pages, light toning, brownish red cover with black lettering, copyright 1945, no other printing history. Dust Jacket, with edgewear with muliple small tears to edges, yellow spine at Dust Jacket, #5 in series. read more
Edition: ? ed
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1945
Description: VG/G+ 215 pp. No listing of title on DJ or in book. Reddish-brown paper over boards. Slight cock to spine. Ragged 3/4" tear upper right front. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: World Distributors, London
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 63/4"-73/4" tall. 208pp. HARDCOVER Sellotape stains to eps. Internally clean. Damaged d/w with slt. loss. Dustwrapper will be supplied in protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Reprint, circa 1955. Volume Five. Mauve linen-like textured boards, dove gray endpapers, black tinted top edge, frontispiece, 215 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, front hinge very lightly cracked, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is in very good condition, colors bright, mildly ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Distributors Ltd, Manchester
Description: Good ++ in Good Plus jacket. The pages are slightly yellowed. The endpapers are slightly yellowed in panels. There is a name and address written in the book and a name on the front flap. The spine is slightly discoloured and bumped to the bottom. The top front corner is bumped. The book leans slightly. The jacket is ripped in places. The real face of the jacket is a little grubby. read more
Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Coral tweed boards, Cruise Nurse last title on front flap of DJ, wear tears and chips along edges of DJ, previous owners name in front. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall After a tour of duty in the Pacific during World War II, our heroine decides to volunteer for air duty in the European theatre. Rust-colored tweed boards printed in black, gray endpapers, 215 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very light shelfwear, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket (cover art by Ralph Crosby Smith) has some tiny edge chips and tears but little paper loss. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall After a tour of duty in the Pacific during World War II, our heroine decides to volunteer for air duty in the European theatre. Light brown tweed printed in black, 215 pages, printed dustjacket. Some edgewear to the covers, good hinges, firm text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket (cover art by Ralph Crosby Smith) has some tiny edge chips and tears but little paper loss. Light creasing to the top ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Distributors, Manchester
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light foxing, a little separation in bindings at page 1, tidy pages, 1 loose central page. Dust jacket is unclipped, edge tears, corner rubbing, protected in clear plastic sleeve. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Distributors, Manchester
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name and store stamp in front. Dust jacket is price clipped, edge wear/chips, unfaded, protected in a loose clear film sleeve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good. Original Burgandy Cover. 1946 May be FIRST EDITION. No Dust Jacket. Book is in Very Good condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Insides of Book appears to have had very little use. There is a nameplate on the first blank endpage. Outside burgandy covers show some moderate wear to the outside corners and edges. This popular nurse series was published from 1943 to 1968 and consists of 27 titles. Dust Jacket were originally issued in #s 1-22. In 1962, dust jackets were ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: World Distributors, Manchester
Date Published: 1967
Description: Smith, R. C. Very Good- in Good+ jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. HB, dec red cloth boards, in pictorial DJ, t.e.y., 184pp, b/w frontis. General rubbing, creasing and small chips & tears to edges, spine ends and corners of unclipped DJ now protected in archival film. Book has light shelf wear as rubbing to spine ends and corners, inside has age browning to pages, PO name etc. to ffep, else square, clean and tight. The third Cherry Ames book. 400g when packed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset And Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No Jacket. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. Red boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Cherry Ames and authors name in script, gray end papers. Cover corners worn, chipped and bent. Edges rubbed, chipped and creased. top/bottom of spine chipped. Previous owner's name on top of fep. No marks or tears in book. 215 pages, pages clean but aged toned. Fifth book in the Cherry Ames series. read more
Edition: ca 1959
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY
Date Published: 1945
Description: Frontispiece by Smith, Ralph Crosby. Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. 215 pp, red tweed boards w/black letters, black drawing on the front cover, dj blu-tan w/color pictorial on front & spine, gray endpapers, line drawn frontispiece. Format #2, C100-2 SPF. Book #5 in series, dj back panel lists Cherry Ames, Country Doctor's Nurse, book #16 & on front flap to Cherry Ames At Hilton Hospital, book #20. Cherry and Bruce aid the war effort in England. Cherry receives a "Dear ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Juvenile Clean and browning. Shaken. Edgewear with corners and spine ends through. Other color loss. A neatly written name to end page. No list of books. Red boards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 215 p. Includes illustrations. 4-Q Fine/used condition. Cover is dark red with black lettering. Corners/Spine frayed, curled, chips and missing. Top pages are darker. Deckled fore-edges. Pages are clean, firm and intact as is book. Normal foxing, shelf wear, use and aging to cover and pages. World War II. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Readhowyouwant
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458720573ISBN:1458720578
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7 by 10 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00290 pages) large print edition lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
"One of Cherry's more exciting adventures. Again, she doesn't really provide any nursing care, but at least this time she's involved in a dangerous wartime mission."
"I started collecting Cherry Ames books when I was a little girl. Written during a period when there was an obvious shortage in the nursing field, the books were written to expose young girls to the excitement of nursing coupled with the entertainment of a mystery. Good memories, but not exactly applicable today, especially in regards to the medical treatment and advice included in the stories. Still collecting though! And yes, I did become a nurse..."
"The best of the series IMHO! Formulaic, yes, contrived plots, yes, but with the previous book, preserved the heroism and courage of the women who served in WWII and were shunted off to the side afterwards...."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.