» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cherry Ames, cruise nurse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cherry Ames, cruise nurse

by Helen Wells

About this title: Cherry savors the opportunity to spend a working vacation on a cruise ship, but she soon finds herself embroiled in a cops and robbers situation with a sickly child and greedy men - all rushing to find a secret stockpile of precious ambergris.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse

by Helen Wells

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Granny's Attic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean and tightly bound. Bright pages. Minior rubbing to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $7.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Cherry Ames Nurse Series. Frontispiece illustration; brick colored boards. Crayon marks on cover; endpapers; and writing on a few pages in front and back; none of this is on any of the words in the story. A classic! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Moderate rubbing to edges; light discoloring to pages; sticker on ffep; solid book. The dj is chipped and creased; sticker tear on front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 065834. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherry Ames: Cruise Nurse used book

Cherry Ames: Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Rust tweed cover, black lettering on spine and cover decoration, 216 pages, No Dust Jacket. Light bumping on spine ends, light edge wear, text is slightly toned, a few light edge stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen,

price: $10.36

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. Salmon tweed boards, front free endpaper missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Red boards are scuffed and aging with very rubbed edges. A few pages have finger smudges, no markings in text, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, cruise nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. tight clean, bright white pages, very slightest of corner rubs else like new. 216 p.; 20 cm. The Cherry Ames nurse stories. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse / Cherry Ames Nurse Stories #9

by Wells, Helen

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: c1948

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Red cloth hardcover, b/w frontis, previous owner's bookplate, else no internal markings, a nice tight, solid copy, in a beautiful dustjacket (a color reprint of a bright original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse / Cherry Ames Nurse Stories #9

by Wells, Helen

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Grosset & Dunlap, c1948, later printing, red tweed hardcover; B/w frontis, a solid copy, near VERY GOOD, in an attractive dustjacket (a color reprint of a GOOD+ original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherry Ames, Cruise Nurse new book

Cherry Ames, Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Publishing Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826104113 ISBN: 0826104118

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 226 p. Cherry Ames Nurse Stories, 9. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, cruise nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $14.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. red tweed, owner name. 216 p.; 20 cm. The Cherry Ames nurse stories. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1948

Description: VG+ in G+ jacket. Few chips and tears, rust tweed w/yellow spine jacket, own. name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Grosset & Dunlap, c1948, later printing, brown tweed hardcover; B/w frontis, clear tape across spine in three places, front free end page removed, pages bright, else GOOD+, in a beautiful dustjacket (a color reprint of a bright GOOD+ original), in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in G + jacket. 216 pages. Bumped corners, rubbed edges. DJ: Chipping along edges, crease to front, small water stain to rear bottom, small hole and scrape to front; list on endpaper to "Cruise Nurse". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cherry Ames: Cruise Nurse: Volume 9 used book

Cherry Ames: Cruise Nurse: Volume 9

by Wells, Helen

price: $16.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Reprint, circa 1955. Volume Nine. Mauve linen-like textured boards, dove gray endpapers, black tinted top edge, frontispiece, 216 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition, with about a finger-tipped sized area at top right front cover corner lightly rubbed upon the surface, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in good condition, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames: Cruise Nurse: Volume 9

by Helen Wells

price: $16.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Excellent pictorial cover, green spine with color pic of Ames 'lil face. There's a bit of tape on the endpapers. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $16.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: World Distributors, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 63/4"-73/4" tall. 207pp. HARDCOVER Sellotape stains to eps. Internally very clean. Dustwrapper will be supplied in protective sleeve or lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $17.43

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Distributors, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback (no dust jacket) Red cloth with spine lettering & nurse's head on front board in black. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1948

Description: Hardcover. 16mo. Grosset and Dunlap. 1948. 216 pgs. Pictoral Boards/No DJ as issued (Picture of Cherry looking afar on the ship). Green spine. Hardcover. 16mo. Grosset and Dunlap. 1954. 208 pgs. Later printing. DJ slightly worn on the top and bottom edges. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards; The Cherry Ames nurse stories; 216 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: World Distributors, Manchester Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse (Series: Cherry Ames 9. ) used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse (Series: Cherry Ames 9. )

by Wells, Helen

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: [date not indicated]. (Hardcover in decorated boards)...Very good, no dust jacket.......Series: Cherry Ames 9....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse, Series #9.

by Helen Wells

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: , Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1948

Description: No Jacket. HB NO DUSTJacket, Tan cloth, 1948, minor rub, VG, NODJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $21.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Distributors, Manchester Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth titled in black on spine and head of Cherry on front board, b&w frontis. Tight and tidy, sunning to spine tips, inscription in front, light foxing in endpapers. The dust jacket is price unclipped, rubbed, small gaps at spine ends, faint foxing on flaps, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Cherry Ames, Cruise Nurse

by Wells, Helen

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ed. not stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Distributors, Manchester Date Published: 1956

Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Owner's name on ffep; free end papers browned; spine slightly bumped; dust jacket worn and chipped at edges. Probably a First edition, as this title is the last listed (CA4). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.