» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Something about the Blues: An Unlikely Collection of Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Something about the Blues: An Unlikely Collection of Poetry

by Al Young

About this title: Like Harlem renaissance poet Langston Hughes, who first popularized the blues as a poetic form, California Poet Laureate Al Young has written about the blues, played the blues and drawn inspiration from the blues.
Something About the Blues uses the blues as a theme throughout 100 new and previously-published poems. Selections evoke the cold, hard city, love gone wrong and blues music itself, with tributes to Ma Rainey, Lena Horne and other notable performers.
Something About the Blues includes an audio CD with Al Young's dynamic, soulful readings of more than 20 of the poems from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd) used book

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd)

by Young

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks MediaFusion ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: Fine. 1402210647 tear to binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd) used book

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd)

by Young

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Something about the Blues: An Unlikely Collection of Poetry used book

Something about the Blues: An Unlikely Collection of Poetry

by Young, Al

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Sourcebooks Mediafusion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd) used book

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd)

by Al Young

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks Media Fusion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd) used book

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd)

by Al Young

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks Media Fusion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd) new book

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd)

by Young

price: $5.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks MediaFusion ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: New. 1402210647. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Something About the Blues: an Unlikely Collection of Poetry

by Young, Al

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sourcebooks Mediafusion Date Published: 2007

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. BRAND NEW and UNREAD condition. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Will be well protected for safe shipping. Audience: General/trade. ** Includes BONUS CD ** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AixenPvc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something About the Blues: an Unlikely Collection of Poetry used book

Something About the Blues: an Unlikely Collection of Poetry

by Al Young

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Sourcebooks Mediafusion, Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Something About the Blues (Book & Cd) (Book & Cd) used book

Something About the Blues (Book & Cd) (Book & Cd)

by Al Young

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks, Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Something About the Blues: An Unlikely Collection of Poetry used book

Something About the Blues: An Unlikely Collection of Poetry

by Young, Al

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks Mediafusion Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very minor extremity wear otherwise a fine copy. Sewn Binding Cloth over Boards, 211 pages, Includes 1 Audio CD. Audience: General/trade. California Poet Laureate Al Young provides 120 new and previously published poems that evoke the blues in stories about life and music. Enclosed audio CD contains nearly an hour of Al Young's dynamic storytelling readings, many of Al Young's performances feature a live band and Langston Hughes reads his inspirational "The Weary ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Something about the Blues: An Unlikely Collection of Poetry new book

Something about the Blues: An Unlikely Collection of Poetry

by Young, Al

list price: $22.95

our price: $19.89

you save: $3.06 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: Sourcebooks Mediafusion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Something About the Blues: an Unlikely Collection of Poetry new book

Something About the Blues: an Unlikely Collection of Poetry

by Young, Al

price: $20.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks Mediafusion Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781402210648. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Something About the Blues (Book & Cd) used book

Something About the Blues (Book & Cd)

by Al Young

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd) used book

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd)

by Young

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Something About the Blues (Book & Cd) used book

Something About the Blues (Book & Cd)

by Young, Al

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks Media Fusion ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: Very Good. 1402210647 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Something About the Blues: an Unlikely Collection new book

Something About the Blues: an Unlikely Collection

by Young, Al

price: $17.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 HAR/CDR Binding: Hardback Publisher: SOURCEBOOK TRADE Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: New. All combined, these wayward pages say something about the blues. Beaded and threaded throughout America's musical mosaic, the blues make you feel and hear. Sometimes you can count them off in measures and beats, but largely they dwell in a feral stat... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Something About the Blues With Cd new book

Something About the Blues With Cd

by Young, Al

price: $20.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd Something About the Blues With Audio Cd used book

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd Something About the Blues With Audio Cd

by Young, Al

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK W/AUDIO CD Publisher: Sourcebooks Mediafusion ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd) new book

Something About the Blues With Audio Cd (Book & Cd)

by Young

price: $22.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks MediaFusion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Something About the Blues new book

Something About the Blues

by Young, Al

price: $22.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sourcebooks Media Fusion ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Something About the Blues new book

Something About the Blues

by Al Young

price: $28.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781402210648 ISBN: 1402210647

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.