» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What I'd Say to the Martians: And Other Veiled Threats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

What I'd Say to the Martians: And Other Veiled Threats

by Jack Handey

About this title: The bestselling author of "Deep Thoughts" returns with a new collection of wacky musings and hilarious ramblings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats new book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Jack Handey

price: $3.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2008 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats new book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Jack Handey

price: $3.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: New. Great Shape! , 2008 Hardcover. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats used book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

price: $3.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats used book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Handey, Jack

price: $3.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 4-8-08 ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! ! 0.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats used book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Handey, Jack

price: $4.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: Fine. 1401322662 Ships next business day. LIKE NEW! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats used book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Handey, Jack

price: $5.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1401322662 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 170 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats new book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Jack Handey

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats new book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Handey, Jack

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2008-04-08 ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401322663. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats used book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Jack Handey

price: $2.74

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats used book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Jack Handey

price: $3.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats new book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Handey, Jack

price: $4.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: New. 1401322662 Great condition. Pages are clean and white, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats used book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Jack Handey

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2008-04-08 ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

What I'D Say to the Martians new book

What I'D Say to the Martians

by Handey, Jack

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: BRAND NEW. 1401322662. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats new book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Handey, Jack

price: $9.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Thr new book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Thr

by Handey, Jack

price: $11.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What I'D Say to the Martians new book

What I'D Say to the Martians

by Jack Handey

price: $20.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats used book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Jack Handey

price: $43.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats new book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Jack Handey

price: $49.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats used book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: Very good. A like new book in an almost like new jacket. Get it fast with a automatic shipping upgrade to First Class Mail! Prompt shipping. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Buddy, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats used book

What I'D Say to the Martians: and Other Veiled Threats

by Handey, Jack

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401322663 ISBN: 1401322662

Description: Fine. 1401322662 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"The funniest book I've ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Ron, Lenexa, KS

"I should be very clear that I found this book never less than entertaining, and at times "howlingly" funny, but that does not necessarily translate into a 4-star book rating. For Jack Handey fans, this is an appealing grab bag of some of his more memorable bits for SNL, as well as a place for him to showcase some "longer" pieces (i.e., 3-4 pages).

Of more lasting literary value would be some extended mullet-brained musings and manic meditations; nevertheless, a couple of very diverting hours in "Remembrance of Things Past.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Meg, Philadelphia, PA

"Man, is this a funny little book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Brendan, Las Vegas, NV

"I don't think that there is a funnier or more original writer than Jack Handey. I find it remarkable that he can tie together so many idiosyncratic things in such a short space, and have it all blend so well. The nice thing about this book is that many references are linked throughout (even though they're pulled from varied pieces). Thus, the recurring jokes about his "so-called friend Don," his "funny cowboy dance," etc. pack a little more punch. I highly recommend this and wish that there were a few more books by him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of What I'd Say to the Martians: And Other Veiled Threats by Jack Handey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.