About this title: John Turner, a young man with a checkered past, has been told he has just one year to live. He decides to use his time in search of three very different men he met briefly during the war: a snobbish British pilot, a young corporal accused of murder, and a black G.I. accused of attempted rape. Along the way, Turner learns about forgiveness, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, crack along spine inside front cover, light aging, stk #2434L8. 3 p. L., 3-380 p. 21 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, wear/tear/aging to dust jacket, light aging to pages, corners lightly bumped, stk #2529q8. 3 p. L., 3-380 p. 21 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York
Date Published: 1947-01-01
Description: GOOD. HB NO DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. NORMAL READING WEAR. LIGHT SOIL TO BOARDS. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Marrow & Co Inc,
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. Cloth. 380 pp. Hard boards rubbed, corners bent, top and bottom of spine is faded, and spots bare. Interior first and last pages faded to cover. Interior pages yellowed with age, but clean, tight and crisp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Marrow & Co Inc,
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. Cloth.380 pp. Hard boards rubbed, corners bent, top and bottom of spine is faded, and spots bare. Interior first and last pages faded to cover. Interior pages yellowed with age, but clean, tight and crisp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. ---380 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. ---380 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.