» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chequer Board

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chequer Board

by Nevil Shute

About this title: John Turner, a young man with a checkered past, has been told he has just one year to live. He decides to use his time in search of three very different men he met briefly during the war: a snobbish British pilot, a young corporal accused of murder, and a black G.I. accused of attempted rape. Along the way, Turner learns about forgiveness, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $11.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 3 p. L., 3-380 p. 21 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $11.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 3 p. L., 3-380 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $11.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 3 p. L., 3-380 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $11.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $11.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 3 p. L., 3-380 p. 21 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $12.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $12.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $12.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. 3 p. L., 3-380 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $12.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Poor. Ballantine (book is worn) 345-01547-060 worn. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The chequer board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, crack along spine inside front cover, light aging, stk #2434L8. 3 p. L., 3-380 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The chequer board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Morrow & Company, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, wear/tear/aging to dust jacket, light aging to pages, corners lightly bumped, stk #2529q8. 3 p. L., 3-380 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Nevil Shute

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York Date Published: 1947-01-01

Description: GOOD. HB NO DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. NORMAL READING WEAR. LIGHT SOIL TO BOARDS. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps scuffed and aging. Dampstain on sheet edges. Pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Tight, slightly slanting spine, cover and edge wear, and no markings. Lightly tanning pages. Fiction. (#80854) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Nevil Shute

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Marrow & Co Inc, Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Cloth. 380 pp. Hard boards rubbed, corners bent, top and bottom of spine is faded, and spots bare. Interior first and last pages faded to cover. Interior pages yellowed with age, but clean, tight and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Nevil Shute

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Marrow & Co Inc, Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Cloth.380 pp. Hard boards rubbed, corners bent, top and bottom of spine is faded, and spots bare. Interior first and last pages faded to cover. Interior pages yellowed with age, but clean, tight and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780345271877 ISBN: 0345271874

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1947

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1968

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chequer Board

by Shute, Nevil

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Morrow 1947

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Jacket badly torn, but nicely repaired and in brodart, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Nevil Shute

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. ---380 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chequer Board

by Nevil Shute

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. ---380 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Round the Bend

Round the Bend

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.54!

Pied Piper

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.62!

Trustee from the Toolroom

Trustee from the Toolroom

by Nevil Shute

see all from $3.99!

new only from $11.33!

Pastoral

Pastoral

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.52!

In the wet

In the wet

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.57!

Rainbow and the Rose

Rainbow and the Rose

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.25!