About this title: Of all the issues swirling around the 2008 US election, the staggering projected costs for the upkeep of America's largest entitlement programmes - Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid - loom with gathering intensity. Government revenues alone cannot solve the problem but a solution must be found. In this book George P. Shultz and John B. Shoven ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393066029ISBN:0393066029
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393066029ISBN:0393066029
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 226 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine Condition First Edition 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 In a plastic cover read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2008-04-01
ISBN-13:9780393066029ISBN:0393066029
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393066029. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393066029ISBN:0393066029
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine. 0393066029 Like New-almost perfect. Autographed by one author, John B. Inscription written by author to Spencer & Bill on first page, then signed John B. Light wear around the dust jacket edges. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping & Robust Packaging! WHT105H. read more
Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2008-04-17
ISBN-13:9780393066029ISBN:0393066029
Description: Very Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393066029ISBN:0393066029
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more
Description: Good. 0393066029 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780393066029ISBN:0393066029
Description: New. A former U.S. Secretary of the Treasury and an eminent economist tackle the biggest social issue of our time. Of all the issues swirling around the 2008 election, the staggering projected costs for the upkeep of America's largest entitlement programs... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.