» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Putting Our House in Order: A Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Putting Our House in Order: A Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by George P Shultz, Mr. John B Shoven, Matthew Gunn

About this title: Of all the issues swirling around the 2008 US election, the staggering projected costs for the upkeep of America's largest entitlement programmes - Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid - loom with gathering intensity. Government revenues alone cannot solve the problem but a solution must be found. In this book George P. Shultz and John B. Shoven ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by John B. Shoven, George P. Shultz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Very good. Hardback, with d/c. very slight shelf wear on d/c, otherwise a clean, tight unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by George P. Shultz, John B. Shoven

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by George P. Shultz, John B. Shoven

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by George P. Shultz, John B. Shoven

price: $2.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by John B. Shoven; George P. Shultz

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Very Good. DJ. Very good hardcover book with DJ, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by John B. Shoven, George P. Shultz

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: A Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: A Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by Shultz, George P, and Shoven, John B, Mr., and Gunn, Matthew

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 226 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine Condition First Edition 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform new book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by George P. Shultz~John B. Shoven

price: $18.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform new book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by Shultz, George P. / Shoven, John B. / Gunn, Matthew / Goda, Gopi Shah

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393066029. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: A Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform new book

Putting Our House in Order: A Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by Shultz, George P, and Shoven, John B, Mr., and Gunn, Matthew

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 226 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform new book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by George P. Shultz, John B. Shoven

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order used book

Putting Our House in Order

by Shoven, John B.; Shultz, George P.

price: $24.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Good. 0393066029 Signed by both authors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by Shoven, John B.; Shultz, George P.

price: $34.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Fine. 0393066029 Like New-almost perfect. Autographed by one author, John B. Inscription written by author to Spencer & Bill on first page, then signed John B. Light wear around the dust jacket edges. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping & Robust Packaging! WHT105H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by John B. Shoven, George P. Shultz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by George P. Shultz, John B. Shoven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by John B. Shoven, George P. Shultz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by John B. Shoven; George P. Shultz

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket, clean text, no marks. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Putting Our House in Order used book

Putting Our House in Order

by John B. Shoven & George P. Shultz

price: $8.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2008-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Very Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by Shultz, George P.; Shoven, John B.

price: $11.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform used book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by Shoven, John B.; Shultz, George P.

price: $13.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: Good. 0393066029 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform new book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by George P. Shultzjohn B. Shoven

price: $15.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393066029. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform new book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by Shoven, John B., Shultz, George P.

price: $15.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Secu new book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Secu

by Shultz, George P.; Shoven, John B. And G

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: New. A former U.S. Secretary of the Treasury and an eminent economist tackle the biggest social issue of our time. Of all the issues swirling around the 2008 election, the staggering projected costs for the upkeep of America's largest entitlement programs... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform new book

Putting Our House in Order: a Guide to Social Security and Health Care Reform

by Shoven, John B., Shultz, George P.

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393066029 ISBN: 0393066029

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2008
By ranjit, Los Angeles, CA

"an excellent review of the state of social security, medicare and medicaid, and a decent (but not exhaustive) examination of potential fixes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.