» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Personal Demon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Personal Demon

by Kelley Armstrong

About this title: "New York Times"-bestselling author Armstrong follows "No Humans Involved" with the eighth sexy, action-packed Women of the Otherworld novel featuring a wickedly beautiful, supernaturally gifted heroine who may love danger a bit too much.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) used book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Very Good. Shelfwear, no DJ, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) used book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Very Good. No DJ, few pages slighly creased, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) used book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) used book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Good. 0553806610 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) used book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Good. 0553806610 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) used book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Used in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon used book

Personal Demon

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, tight and unmarked trade paperback advanced reading copy, slight backward slant, light wear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 371 p. Women of the Otherworld, 8. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) used book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Good. 0553806610 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) new book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $4.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon used book

Personal Demon

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $4.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No visible creasing to spine, square, binding tight, pg. s bright/white, sm. tear @ bottom back & front spine, crease @ bac @ spine, bottom front corner has been bent & is creased, sm. bend crease @ top front corner... Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miss Ivy's Book Nook, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld Book 8) new book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $4.64

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553588200 ISBN: 0553588206

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) used book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $4.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Like New. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) new book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: New. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) used book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $4.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) new book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $5.60

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780553588200 ISBN: 0553588206

Description: New. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon used book

Personal Demon

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, NY USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: VG+, Minor Reading Wear. G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Personal Demon

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789900186793 ISBN: 9900186796

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9789900186793 mjm BCE HC W/DJ PARANORMAL [ARMSTRONG, KELLEY] PERSONAL DEMON. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) new book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553588200 ISBN: 0553588206

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon used book

Personal Demon

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $7.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Seal Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400025213 ISBN: 1400025214

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Women of the Otherworld, 8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon new book

Personal Demon

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553588200 ISBN: 0553588206

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 523 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) used book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Fine in light shelf wear jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon used book

Personal Demon

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 371 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon used book

Personal Demon

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good to fine condition with minor bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon used book

Personal Demon

by Armstrong, Kelley

price: $15.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Seal Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781400025213 ISBN: 1400025214

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Women of the Otherworld, 8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8) new book

Personal Demon (Women of the Otherworld, Book 8)

by Kelley Armstrong

price: $15.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780553806618 ISBN: 0553806610

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Melindeeloo, The United States

"Starts out entertaining and ends up a real page-turner. Wow!

Personal Demon at first appears to be Hope Adam's story. Hope is the tabloid journalist and half chaos demon who first appeared in Armstrong's short "Chaotic" in the Dates From Hell anthology where Hope hooked up with werewolf jewel thief Karl Marsten and Hope also appeared in Armstrong's No Humans Involved (Women of the Otherworld, Book 7) where I was disappointed to discover that she and Karl had parted ways. While Hope does get a chance to shine on her own for part of Personal Demon and to learn more about her demon powers, she loses the spotlight to Lucas Cortez, Paige's sorcerer husband, and the unwilling heir to the Cortez Cabal who is on board to act as safety net for Hope as she goes undercover to infiltrate a gang making trouble for the Cortez Cabal in Miami.

In her gang member role Hope participates in some daring robberies, which up her adrenaline and begin increasing her demon-side's taste for chaos and challenging her control. Soon Hope begins to question herself and wonders if she were in the position of choosing the chaos `kick' over doing the right thing, whether she would end up being more demon than human after all. As part of her role as 'socialite Faith joining the gang for kicks', Hope decides to put her rejection by Karl behind her by pursuing a fling with fellow gang member Jaz who is handsome and appealingly happy go lucky -- Jaz trails chaos in his wake which adds to his appeal for Hope. But just as she's getting to the point where things are starting to steam up with Jaz and where her undercover role is starting to produce results, the gang is attacked apparently by rogue members of the cabal. Jaz and fellow gang member Sonny are kidnapped and another gang member is murdered. As the situation begins to get dicey for Hope, Karl shows up to cover Hope's back and Hope and Karl finally deal with the issues that tore their relationship apart while persuing the gang's attackers.

As the gang appears to be under attack by the Cabal, the Cabal also suffers a major attack and the story transitions to Lucas as he is forced to deal with the aftermath of a several connected incidents that threaten the very foundation of the Cabal. Hope's story was entertaining but Lucas' was gripping, a real page turner -- I just had to finish and find out what happened. I am sure that the events here will shake things up for Lucas and Paige permanently and it looks like Lucas will have some serious decisions to make in the future that may challenge his ethics in order to save the very institution he has spent years fighting. Personal Demons left me eagerly awaiting Living with the Dead (Women of the Otherworld, Book 9) to see what happens next to Lucas and Paige, who along with Jeremy, are my favorites in Armstrong's Women of the Otherworld series.

Personal Demon is the 8th full length novel fro the Women of the Otherworld series and takes advantage of much that has come before. Lucas and Paige are introduced and developed in Dime Store Magic (Women of the Otherworld, Book 3) and Industrial Magic which provides alot of Lucas' character and background on his relationship with his father and the Cabal and you will enjoy Hope and Karl much more if you read the short "Chaotic" I mentioned above. So if you've been following Armstrong's series all along you will appreciate everything she's pulled together in this book and its events seem pivotal to the series -- you won't want to miss it. If you are new to the series, Armstrong does explain enough that it shouldn't be too confusing, but part of the satisfaction in reading a long running series is being intimately acquainted with the world and the characters, so I would recommend at least reading Dime Store Magic and Industrial Magic to bring you up to speed on Armstrong's world.

If you looking for more Armstrong to hold you over until the next book and haven't already discovered Armstrong's website you should check it out. Armstrong has presents for her fans in the form of a bunch of great fill-in short stories for her series. Even though Amstrong has pulled a few stories from the site (these are set be released as an anthology, Men of the Otherworld, with its proceeds will going to charity) there are still some great gems left, including ones on Lucas, Paige, and Karl."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Ms. Erin, Sidney, Canada

"Wow!

Ever since reading Men of the Otherworld (as well as Armstrong's internet snippets of stories) I have been intrigued with Hope. With what she means to Karl, a man who not only has longed to be part of the pack, but fights contections to anyone with such verocity it makes you wonder what warrents the anger.

Written in Armstrong's magical style that brings you into the characters world vividly painting each moment to the point that your heart is pounding, blood racing and you're turning pages as fast as you humanly can to find out what happens next!

I can't give this book a high rating simply because I found the transition between Lucas and Hope's veiws to be aburpt at times, and it took me a moment to realise whoes side of the situation I was reading. However, Lucas' position his ties between what he beleives and what he will someday have to face provide the backdrop and the intesity to Hope's "Personal Demon". We see a man rise to a position of power and influence that he is fighting so hard against - it makes the reader wonder when will Armstrong come back to this theme? and how will Lucas resolve this issue?

Hope is a strong and defiant woman, and in the end we learn that her Beauty and the Beast romance with Karl; just might save her from her "Personal Demon." It is a romance, fairytale as old as time; beauty loves the beast, the beast teaches the beauty a few things about herself, while she turns him into a man who is fit to socialize in an "upper crust" society. An old a tired theme that Armstrong manages to breath new life into.

Well done!

Yes, I would read this book again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Cindy, Edmonton, AB, Canada

"In this fast paced, edgy edition of Women of the Otherworld, Armstrong writes from the point of view of Hope Adams. Hope was introduced us in No Humans Involved, as a new type of demon to Armstrong's Otherworld.

Hope was helped out by Cortez cabal in No Humans Involved, and now they are calling on her to pay back her debt. She and the werewolf jewel thief James Marsten, owe the debt but they are estranged and he out of the country. Hope turns to her mentors Lucas, son of the cabal head, and Paige his wife, and her fellow council member.

The Cabal wants her to infiltrate a Miami gang that has been operating in Miami, and calling attention to the cabal, even though not affiliated. It all seems quite innocuous, but then the gang members start getting picked off one by one. Hope thinks she is being used by the cabal, for her mind reading talents, and mad when they seem to be jumping the gun in shutting them down. Hope suspects an all out war between the cabal and the gang, and she couldn't be more right, and more wrong about the reasons.

Armstrong re-introduces us to a supernatural being she first wrote about in Stolen. Shapeshifters, nephews of Armen Haig, who stolen by a cabal (not the Cortez) imprisoned and used for research. Armen, was killed when the lab was destroyed, while Elena was escaping, but it appears he has family. Family with a unique set of abilities that they could use to gain control of not only the most powerful US cabal, but the council as well, if they are not stopped.

With more plot twists than a bowl of spaghetti, this is one of the best of the Women of the Otherworld series. But, there are a couple of things that I would have changed. I felt the book lost it's focus towards the end of the book. Armstrong writes by changing the point of view from chapter to chapter which I am fine with, but I felt this was Hope's book. So, when Armstrong ends the book with Lucas' point of view, I felt it lost its strength as Hope's vehicle to discovering and developing her abilities, and therefore lost strength to me. Maybe, Armstrong is setting up the next book, to be from Paige and Lucas' point of view, but I still felt it would have been stronger finishing with Hope's point of view."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Michele, Corona, CA

"In this book we get to find out more about Hope Adams, chaos-demon and we find out how useful and horrible her demon blood is. The only person who knows how addicting the demon in her is is Karl (well we find out other people do too) her werewolf ex-boyfriend who wants to rekindle things. This book shed some light on Karl's past and why he is such a fence-sitter with the pack. However, I wish he would more wolf like in that area and actually become a real member of the pack and feel loyalty to it.

When this book started I had no idea who much Lucas's life was going to change. He reached a point in his life that he never thought he would and I can't help but wonder how much that is going to change his relationship with Paige as well as the rest of his life in books to come. I was glad Sean was there to help Lucas. Jaz and Sony's characters were an interesting addition (and enhancement of someone we already met). I actually liked Jaz and Hope so I was sad when he ended up being the bad guy. Of course we might see more of him. :)

And I loved the telephone scene with Clay and Elena. They are my favorites so it was great that a little guest starring role! :)

I know Armstrong's books will have a sex scene or two so I was prepared but I still wish they weren't there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Personal Demon by Kelley Armstrong

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
No Humans Involved

No Humans Involved

by Kelley Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.86!

Haunted

Haunted

by Kelley Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.64!

Broken

Broken

by Kelley Armstrong

see all from $3.20!

new only from $3.99!

Stolen

Stolen

by Kelley Armstrong

see all from $2.03!

new only from $4.00!

Bitten

Bitten

by K Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Industrial Magic

Industrial Magic

by Kelley Armstrong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!