» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Paper Moon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Paper Moon

by Andrea Camilleri

About this title: Motionless, Montalbano waited for the surf to enter his brain and wash it clean with each breaker. At last the first light wave came like a caress, swiiissshhh, and carried away, glugluglug, Elena Sclafani and her beauty, while Michela Pardo's tits, belly, arched body and eyes likewise disappeared. Once Montalbano the man was erased, all that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri; Translator-Stephen Sartarelli

price: $2.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: Good. Spine uncreased, binding tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. A few pages have slight creasing. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: Good. 2008-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: Good. 0143113003 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri; Translator-Stephen Sartarelli

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: Very Good. Shelf J4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $4.06

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: Very Good. 0143113003 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $4.12

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: Very Good. 0143113003 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) new book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri; Translator-Stephen Sartarelli

price: $6.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) new book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri; Translator-Stephen Sartarelli

price: $7.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New, unread copy with remainder mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) used book

The Paper Moon (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Andrea Camilleri; Translator-Stephen Sartarelli

price: $9.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2008-08-20 ISBN-13: 9781597228091 ISBN: 1597228095

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, W7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) new book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon new book

The Paper Moon

by Camilleri, Andrea, and Sartarelli, Stephen, Mr. (Translated by)

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. Inspector Montalbano Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Montalbano 9) used book

The Paper Moon (Montalbano 9)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780330457286 ISBN: 0330457284

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Montalbano 9) used book

The Paper Moon (Montalbano 9)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780330457286 ISBN: 0330457284

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) new book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Andrea Camilleri

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon new book

The Paper Moon

by Camilleri, Andrea / Sartarelli, Stephen (Translator)

price: $13.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143113003. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon: new book

The Paper Moon:

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $20.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780330457286 ISBN: 0330457284

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Motionless, montalbano waited for the surf to enter his brain and wash it clean with each breaker. at last the first light wave came like a caress, swiiissshhh, and carried away, glugluglug, elena sclafani and her beauty, while michela pardo's tits, belly, arched body and eyes likewise disappeared. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon: new book

The Paper Moon:

by Camilleri, Andrea Translator: Sartarelli, Stephen

price: $26.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780330457279 ISBN: 0330457276

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 320 pages. Inspector montalbano is beset by the existential questions that have been plaguing him of late. but he doesn't have much time to wax philosophical before the gruesome murder of a man-shot at point-blank range in the face with his pants down-commands his attention. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Wheeler Large Print Book Series) new book

The Paper Moon (Wheeler Large Print Book Series)

by Andrea Camilleri; Translator-Stephen Sartarelli

price: $28.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2008-08-20 ISBN-13: 9781597228091 ISBN: 1597228095

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon new book

The Paper Moon

by Camilleri, Andrea / Sartarelli, Stephen (Translator)

price: $29.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wheeler Pub Inc Date Published: 2008-08-20 ISBN-13: 9781597228091 ISBN: 1597228095

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781597228091. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon new book

The Paper Moon

by Camilleri, Andrea, and Sartarelli, Stephen, Mr. (Translated by)

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781597228091 ISBN: 1597228095

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 331 p. Wheeler Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries) used book

The Paper Moon (Inspector Montalbano Mysteries)

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $2.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143113003 ISBN: 0143113003

Description: Good. 0143113003 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Moon (Montalbano 9) used book

The Paper Moon (Montalbano 9)

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 16/01/2009 ISBN-13: 9780330457286 ISBN: 0330457284

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Moon (Montalbano 9) used book

The Paper Moon (Montalbano 9)

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 16/01/2009 ISBN-13: 9780330457286 ISBN: 0330457284

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Paper Moon (Montalbano 9) used book

The Paper Moon (Montalbano 9)

by Camilleri, Andrea

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 16/01/2009 ISBN-13: 9780330457286 ISBN: 0330457284

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Michael, Seattle, WA

"A solid but unexceptional entry in an extremely enjoyable series.

Good focus on Montalbano here, not as much on the supporting cast. The plot is just so-so. Catarella, as always, is a treat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By gracia, Melbourne, Australia

"In Sicily with Inspector Montalbano in my palm, and read in a single sitting, absolute bliss."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Chris, Manassas, VA

"This is the 9th book in the Inspector Montalbano mystery series and I am not disappointed.

I first saw an Inspector Montalbano movie on our local MHz station which broadcasts foreign films and thoroughly enjoyed it. The TV movies are based on the novels. Sadly, I haven't seen any new ones, but I have read all the books to date. Yes, they are a little corny, but I enjoy picturing the characters from the TV movies as I read the novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Sydney, Netherlands

"Yes, this is the other Montalbano Mystery at my local book shop. Again a fun read. And again read in one sitting,(they short after all). This one had a more interesting plot line, not that the plot is the big attraction, it's more the sense of place and the personality and interests of the writer himself that animate the books and their characters.

I really must try to get a hold of some of the first ones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Paper Moon by Andrea Camilleri

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.