» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Orpheus Deception

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

About this title: Once it was the job of CIA operative Micah Dalton to take care of other agents' mistakes. Now on the outs with his former employers, Dalton tries to stay off the radar--until an attempt on his life forces him back to the CIA to find a missing associate. Now available in a tall Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Orpheus Deception new book

The Orpheus Deception

by Stone, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154638 ISBN: 0399154639

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 462 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by Stone, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Fine. 0515146048 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! You have to look hard to see the very slight creasing of the spine! Minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by Stone, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Softcover in near fine condition, extremely faint spine line and very light wear to cover edges. Pages are unmarked, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Show Me Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by Stone, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Good. Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by Stone, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Good. Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 3/27/2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154638 ISBN: 0399154639

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399154638 ISBN: 0399154639

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399154638 ISBN: 0399154639

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by Stone, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Good. Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by Stone, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Good. Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by Stone, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154638 ISBN: 0399154639

Description: Fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 462 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by Stone, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Good. Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by Stone, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: Good. Glued binding. 532 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Orpheus Deception used book

The Orpheus Deception

by David Stone

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780515146042 ISBN: 0515146048

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Daniel, North Andover, MA

"A unique read in the espionage genre. The author interweaves the paranormal so well into the main character that sometimes you are unclear where reality ends and the supernatural begins. It is a fresh look at your typical spy novel. I really liked his cynical take on modern pop culture: the indictment of style vis-a-vis his description of young American and European tourists on page 173 had me laughing shamelessly. He also paints the current Asian cultural revolution in less than flattering but honest tones. The plot is interesting, but rather incredulous, and one thread all but comes unraveled at the end. I think it is an enjoyable read - compelling from many perspectives, but the reader is more likely to remember it for its parts rather than the whole."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Deborah, The United States

"Thriller. I listened to the audio and really enjoyed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Sesh, Highland Park, NJ

"A surprisingly enjoyable read. I thought it was going to be another yawn inducing "thriller" with single-page "chapters" but it turned out to be very engaging. The interesting thing is the author is using the name "David Stone" as a cover - he is apparently some kind of enchilada in the intelligence community and doesn't want to reveal himself. (No picture of him obviously.) But his writing does ring true, and his language is ... dashing. He could be British or have some British connection - I can't imagine an American writer saying things like "deader than di and dodi". Unputdownable, really."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Nancy, Hobe Sound, FL

"David Stone is an incredible author. He is good at characterizations, he's good at plot, he's good at plot twist, he's good at setting the atmosphere and he's good at keeping the reader in suspense. His first book featuring Micah Dalton, The Echelon Vendetta, was superb, and so is this one.

Orpheus Deception picks up where Echelon Vendetta leaves off. I won't go into detail in case someone reads this and hasn't read the first book (but you do really really want to read it). It begins with another attempt on Dalton's life, again in Italy, which is thwarted in the nick of time. From there, an agent from London comes to him with an assignment: he is to somehow release an ex-agent, a Brendan Fitch, who is rotting away in a prison in Singapore. Fitch had signed on as a member of the crew for a tanker called the Mingo Dubai, which was boarded and taken by pirates. However, the Singapore government insists that it sunk, and that Brendan was drunk at the time it happened, thereby causing it. But what's worse for poor Fitch is that his jailers have discovered that he's an agent -- and he has to be retrieved before they can torture any info from him. If this was the entire story, it would still be good, but it's not, by a long shot! This is just the very beginning of an incredible adventure.

Never a dull moment, lots of cliffhanging, and action, action action. I loved this book, I love this author, and I absolutely cannot wait until he comes out with another one. Recommended for those who enjoy a bit of intrigue and some incredible action."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Orpheus Deception by David Stone

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Whole Truth

The Whole Truth

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

The Collectors

The Collectors

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Executive Power

Executive Power

by Vince Flynn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Simple Genius

Simple Genius

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bad Luck and Trouble

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Critical Mass

Critical Mass

by David Hagberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.74!