» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On the Edge: My Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond, Mindy Hammond

About this title: Richard Hammond is one of our most in-demand and best-loved television presenters. On September 20, 2006, he suffered a serious brain injury following a high-speed car crash, and the nation held its breath. On the Edge is his compelling account of life before and after the accident and an honest description of his year of recovery, full of drama and incident. It is also, perhaps, his explanation of why, as a married man and father of two young daughters, he was prepared to risk all by strapping himself to the front of a jet engine with the power of eleven Formula One cars. A daredevil and a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
On the Edge: My Story: Abridged for Younger Readers used book

On the Edge: My Story: Abridged for Younger Readers

by Richard Hammond

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753823309 ISBN: 0753823306

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Abridged. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story used book

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780297853558 ISBN: 0297853554

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Export ed. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story used book

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780297853558 ISBN: 0297853554

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., Export ed. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story used book

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780297853558 ISBN: 0297853554

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, edge wear. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On the Edge used book

On the Edge

by Richard Hammond

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson General Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853275 ISBN: 0297853279

Description: Good. No dust jacket. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge used book

On the Edge

by Richard Hammond

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson General Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853275 ISBN: 0297853279

Description: Very Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge used book

On the Edge

by Richard Hammond

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson General Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853275 ISBN: 0297853279

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge used book

On the Edge

by Richard Hammond

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson General Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853275 ISBN: 0297853279

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story used book

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780753824047 ISBN: 0753824043

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story new book

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780753824047 ISBN: 0753824043

Description: New. PAPERBACK BOOK-NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge used book

On the Edge

by Richard Hammond

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson General Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853275 ISBN: 0297853279

Description: Good. Bumping to edges. Internally Clean Unclipped dust wrapper This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge used book

On the Edge

by Richard Hammond

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson General Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853275 ISBN: 0297853279

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story used book

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780753824047 ISBN: 0753824043

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story Richard Hammond used book

On the Edge: My Story Richard Hammond

by Richard Hammond

price: $12.05

Ships from GLOUCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinfield and Nicholson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853275 ISBN: 0297853279

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A high quality unread copy of Richard Hammond's autobiography written with Mindy Hammond. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stroud History, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story used book

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $12.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853558 ISBN: 0297853554

Description: Very Good. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, crease in back cover, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story used book

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $12.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853558 ISBN: 0297853554

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge used book

On the Edge

by Richard Hammond

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson General Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853275 ISBN: 0297853279

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story used book

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780753824047 ISBN: 0753824043

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge used book

On the Edge

by Richard Hammond

price: $13.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson General Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853275 ISBN: 0297853279

Description: Fine in Good. jacket. Rubbing to edges of dust jacket, otherwise new and unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story used book

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $13.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853558 ISBN: 0297853554

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story new book

On the Edge: My Story

by Hammond, Richard, and Hammond, Mindy

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phoenix House Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780753823309 ISBN: 0753823306

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On the Edge (Abridged): My Story new book

On the Edge (Abridged): My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $17.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix ISBN-13: 9780753823309 ISBN: 0753823306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story used book

On the Edge: My Story

by Hammond, Richard

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853275 ISBN: 0297853279

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0297853279 rpt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story used book

On the Edge: My Story

by Hammond, Richard With Mindy Hammond

price: $18.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson., London. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780297853275 ISBN: 0297853279

Description: Near Fine. in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 309pp, photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

On the Edge: My Story new book

On the Edge: My Story

by Richard Hammond

price: $18.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780297853558 ISBN: 0297853554

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Si, Milton Keynes, I6, The United Kingdom

"This book really is a tale of two halves...

The first about Richard growing up and becoming a star is interesting, humorous and shows how he pretty much blagged his way to the top.

The second half covers the near fatal accident and his recovery in remarkable detail, half written by him and the other by his wife.

It really is a must read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Sarah, Ann Arbor, MI

"I've been a huge fan of Top Gear for ages, so it surprised me to learn that Richard Hammond had been in a life-threatening crash during the 2006 season. The book gives a decent background on Hammond, but mainly chronicles the events of the crash and the aftermath--how he and his family deals with a traumatic brain injury.

There's something about a near-death experience, a tale of personal grievance where you think the protagonist might not make it, that shows you and how bloody raw and difficult life can be--even when you haven't crashed a jet-fueled car going 300 miles an hour. The trouble is, Hammond's not that fantastic a writer. He's all right, just a touch boring at times. Luckily, his wife Mindy (with whom the book is co-written) is both sweet and engaging, and keeps you going with how remarkably competent and terrified she was while going through it all. The books has remarkable recall and detail, and is a great read for anyone dealing with a traumatic brain injury, or anyone who is a sucker for coming-back-from-the-brink narratives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Jenn, Portland, ME

"Oh wee Richard! The bulk of this book is about his car crash, brain injury, and recovery from that, and it's as much his wife Mindy's story as it is his. Appropriately, she narrates her sections of the book and does a great, affecting job. You get a very clear sense of how hard it must be to tend to a loved one with a brain that's out of whack (even with all the resources available to them). This is a brief little abridgment, and I did wonder how much was left out. It's also necessarily not quite as lighthearted or funny as a lot of Hammond's other book but nevertheless has some lovely writing and emotional exploration, and the narration from both of them is very skilled, intimate, and familiar."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Stef, Sweden

"One of my most favorite books ever.

It's not only a biography of someone I find fascinating, but also a story of a horrific accident - it's a tale of a man who awakens out of a coma to find himself broken, and his struggles to reclaim the part of him that was taken away. It's a tale of the man's wife, who keeps vigil by his side until he awakes, and then supports him as he goes on a journey to find himself again.

It's utterly beautiful - a real story of strength and love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of On the Edge: My Story by Richard Hammond, Mindy Hammond

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.