About this title: This gorgeous debut novel is set in England between the two World Wars. The story of an aristocratic family, a mysterious death, and a vanishing way of life is told in flashback by a woman who witnessed it all and kept secrets for more than 50 years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416550518ISBN:1416550518
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2009-03-03
ISBN-13:9781416550532ISBN:1416550534
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781416550532ISBN:1416550534
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Almost as new. Very slight edgewear. No markings or spine creasing. First printing of this edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 473 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2009-03-03
ISBN-13:9781416550532ISBN:1416550534
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with different cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Description: Fine. 1416550534 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Washington Square Press
Date Published: 2009-03-03
ISBN-13:9781416550532ISBN:1416550534
Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Mild reading crease front cover; Tanning to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; Small mild spine crease back cover; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atria
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781416550518ISBN:1416550518
Description: Good. ** ADVANCE READER'S EDITION PAPERBACK! ! Marketing Campaign info on back! Great Collectible! **Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, sticker on spine, but no card insert). SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILA. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Atria Books, New York
Date Published: 2008
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A5-An advance reading copy trade paperback in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. The House at Riverton is a gorgeous debut novel set in England between the wars. It is the story of an aristocratic family, a house, a mysterious death and a way of life that vanished forever, told in flashback by a woman who witnessed it all and kept a secret for decades. 9"x6", 473 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Bumping to corners Internally Clean This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
"Sisters & Husbands is the long-awaited sequel to Connie Briscoe's first novel, Sister's & Lovers, which was published more than 10 years ago. This story about Evelyn, Charmaine, and Beverly three very close sisters, focuses on the month leading up to Beverly's wedding. In her late 30s, this is Beverly's third engagement, so everyone is watching for signs of cold feet. But Beverly is not concerned. Julian is the most wonderful man she has ever been with, considerate, caring, sexy and with a great career that he loves. However, she starts to question the entire institution of marriage and lifetime monogamy when cracks begin to show in both of sisters' marriages, especially the more than 20 year union of Evelyn and her seemingly fabulous husband Kevin. The story is filled with situations of life in the twenty-first century, balancing career and family, blending families with children from previous relationships, sharing custody, being an empty-nester, possible physical abuse, excessive materialism, and good old fashioned family gatherings with traditional food and games. It was interesting to see how three women, raised in the same home with the same basic values would handle situations differently and have such different reactions and points of view. No matter what happens however, they support each other and will fight for each other, each in her own way, aggressively by Charmaine, Evelyn the family counselor seeing both points of view, and Beverly, having never been married, looking at many things through rose-colored glasses, although standing by her sisters and doing what she can in a much calmer tone than Charmaine. Of course I'm not going to say what happens with each of the sisters' marriages, but I will tell you that it's interesting to see the choices they make and why. Sisters & Husbandsis a really great read, and I wish I had read Sisters & Lovers first to see the changes 10 years have made in the sisters and their points of view."
"Wow - what a great book!! I loved it! There are still some little things I'm confused about... what was the key with the box's signifcance at the end of the book? Did Grace ever go get it? And when Grace went to tell Hannah Emmaline had died, how come Hannah already knew? When there were strict rules that no one tell her. I listened to this book, "The Shifting Fog" version - and I thought the reader was fantastic despite she really did a kind of lousy american accent... haha.
Above all, I felt like the book made me feel like I was there with Grace. Like it pulled me into her world - all the descriptions.
I felt like the ending wasn't THAT suprising, I knew something completely different was going to happen than what everyone thought was what happened. Especially just before the end when Grace says after seeing the movie, "that's not the way it REALLY happened"
"The House at Riverton is told in the style of the Titanic - an elderly woman who once worked as a housemaid at an English estate is contacted by a filmmaker making a movie about the tragedy that took place 75 years earlier. Memories come rushing back and she decides to make an oral history on tape for her grandson.
From the beginning of the book, we know a tragedy has taken place - but not what happened. We are told who the people involved are, though we haven't been introduced to them yet. The rest of the book tells the story, from the beginning of Grace's service at Riverton to the night of the tragedy, with the author interspersing the present with the past.
I enjoyed the story very much, but I did not enjoy as much the way in which it was told. The way some of the characters were introduced as players in the tragedy, but we didn't meet them until halfway through the book was irritating. The ominous foreshadowing from the beginning until the final chapter was annoying. I think a book can work if the tragedy is revealed first and then the story of the tragedy is unfolded, but this book sort of went halfway with that idea. It tried to hard to keep the mystery, but exposed too much from the beginning for that to work."
"Ninety-eight Grace Bradley knows the truth behind the incident at Riverton Manor in the 1920s. The incident--the purported suicide of poet Robbie Hunter--also caused two sisters to stop speaking to each other and Grace herself to leave her employ at Riverton shortly thereafter. Now Grace has been approached by Ursula, a woman with a desire to make a film of the events and is asking Grace for her input. With so many decades having passed since that night Grace is the only surviving person and, thus, the only one who can relate what truly occurred.
Grace resolves to make a tape of the events for her long-absent grandson Marcus. Like her mother, Grace worked for a number of years as a serving maid for Lord and Lady Ashbury at Riverton. The story reveals much about the rigid social class structure of the time and the destruction wreaked in the lives of members across all the classes by World War I.
The longer Grace works at Riverton, the more she sees the complications underlying the Ashbury family ties and dynamics. But Grace spends most of her time at Riverton absorbed by and feeling connected to the lives of three of Lord and Lady Ashbury's grandchildren--David, Hannah, and Emmeline (and most particularly connected to Hannah). David is the one who first brings Robbie Hunter into all of their lives by bringing him home from Eton for Christmas.
The story covers a number of years--the events surrounding World War I and numerous births, deaths, friendships, and secrets. It jumps back and forth between the ninety-eight year old Grace's present interactions and her retelling of her past to her grandson through the tapes.
Some of the "twists" are foreshadowed and are easy to predict, but it is still a pleasure to watch the details work themselves out through the well-written story. Fans of stories full of secrets, atmosphere, and a gothic feel such as in Rebecca or The Thirteenth Tale will find much to love in The House at Riverton."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.