» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Galaxy Blues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Galaxy Blues

by Allen Steele

About this title: Expelled from the Union Astronautica space fleet, Jules Truffant agrees to sign up as shuttle pilot aboard the freighter "Pride of Cucamonga" in exchange for amnesty. Jules must take part in a voyage across the galaxy to place a probe squarely in the path of a black hole.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016983 ISBN: 0441016987

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016983 ISBN: 0441016987

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Allen Steele

price: $3.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: Good. Pages in front are slightly stained. Barely noticable. Overall the book is in great shape otherwise. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Allen Steele

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxy Blues new book

Galaxy Blues

by Allen Steele

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016983 ISBN: 0441016987

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxy Blues new book

Galaxy Blues

by Allen Steele

price: $6.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread copy with remainder mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxy Blues new book

Galaxy Blues

by Allen Steele

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016983 ISBN: 0441016987

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxy Blues new book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016983 ISBN: 0441016987

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: Uncorrected Proof in grey wrappers. Publisher: Ace Books, NY Date Published: 2008

Description: This copy signed by Steele. A near fine copy in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxy Blues: Library Edition new book

Galaxy Blues: Library Edition

by Steele, Allen / Vietor, Marc (Nrt)

price: $69.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pre-Loaded Audio Player Publisher: Findaway World Llc Date Published: 2009-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781608128525 ISBN: 1608128520

Description: NEW. Pre-Loaded Audio Player. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781608128525. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Galaxy Blues

by Allen M. Steele

price: $200.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition; First Printing Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT Date Published: 2008

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. Bound in full leather with gilt lettering and design. Number 300 of 900, signed by author. Untouchhed; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.25 inches; 322 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Galaxy Blues [Paperback] By Steele, Allen used book

Galaxy Blues [Paperback] By Steele, Allen

by Allen Steele

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2009-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780441016983 ISBN: 0441016987

Description: Good. Gently read. Ships FIRST CLASS or expedited next business day. **Please check our feedback for speedy shipping** Thank you for shopping at Treasures2--We appreciate your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues new book

Galaxy Blues

by Allen Steele

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: New. New, unread hardcover in jacket with inventory mark on bottom. DD 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues new book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen (Author)

price: $4.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441016983 ISBN: 0441016987

Description: BRAND NEW. 0441016987. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $5.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $5.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $5.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $6.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues new book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: ACE CHARTER Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016983 ISBN: 0441016987

Description: New. Expelled from the Union Astronautica space fleet, Jules Truffant agrees to sign up as shuttle pilot aboard a freighter in exchange for amnesty. Jules must take part in a voyage across the galaxy to place a probe squarely in the path of a black hole. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $7.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light edgewear to DJ; tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441016983 ISBN: 0441016987

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues new book

Galaxy Blues

by Allen Steele

price: $8.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441016983 ISBN: 0441016987

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $10.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ As new gift condition, solid, no marks, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jens Books, WY, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Blues used book

Galaxy Blues

by Steele, Allen

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780441015641 ISBN: 0441015646

Description: Near Fine in dust jacker, slight shelfwear. 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.4 inches. Hugo-award winning Steele returns to his universe of Coyote trilogy and Spendthrift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Nick, Boulder, CO

"Allen Steele writes good science fiction. I like books that deal with the messy interactions of aliens and people and this one was engaging and a quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Rcharbon, The United States

"Good thing his writing style is still as engaging as it is, because the plot is weak and the love story is particularly lame."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Sonja, Castro Valley, CA

"Our hero was a little too thin, but the premise was interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Kristin, Davis, CA

"Read from 4/6 to 4/7."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Galaxy Blues by Allen Steele

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.