» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bulls Island

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

About this title: A satisfying tale of honor, chance, and star-crossed love, infused with Southern wit, grace, and charm, from the "New York Times" bestselling author Dorothea Benton Frank. After twenty years, Elizabeth "Betts" McGee has finally managed to put her past behind her. She hasn't been home to beautiful South Carolina and untouched Bulls Island since the tragic night that ended her engagement to Charleston's golden boy, J.D. Langley. And why is that? Really, this is the story of two old Southern families. The Langley family has more money than the Morgan Stanley Bank. And they think they have more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061438431 ISBN: 006143843X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Buy from a trusted librarian! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: library_mom, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island new book

Bulls Island

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 4/8/2008 ISBN-13: 9780061438431 ISBN: 006143843X

Description: New. 006143843X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E27. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island Lp used book

Bulls Island Lp

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061562617 ISBN: 0061562610

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island Lp new book

Bulls Island Lp

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperLuxe ISBN-13: 9780061562617 ISBN: 0061562610

Description: New. 0061562610 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780061438431 ISBN: 006143843X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Were the book not slightly cocked, it would be listed like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island new book

Bulls Island

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061562617 ISBN: 0061562610

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 474 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061438431 ISBN: 006143843X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: A good reading copy only. Creasing to spine. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061438431 ISBN: 006143843X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island Lp used book

Bulls Island Lp

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061562617 ISBN: 0061562610

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Dorothea Benton Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 337 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bulls Island used book

Bulls Island

by Frank, Dorothea Benton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061438462 ISBN: 0061438464

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 337 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Stephanie, Fort Mill, SC

"Frank is a light read. I can't say I fell in 'love' with her characters, but it was entertaining. At the end, I was skimming a bit and found the storyline hard to follow. I think she meant to have a twist, but it came out flat. Other than that, a book worthy of a light summer read....fast and brainless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Marsha, The United States

"This is another enjoyable story set in Charleston from Dorthea Benton Frank. Insulting comments and a horrible accident cause Betts McGee to break her engagement to the love of her life and run away from her family in Charleston to New York City. She makes a new life there until she is asked to return to SC to oversee the heavy financial investment of her company in Bull's Island, a development being built by her powerful and wealthy former fiancee. The story is fast-paced and funny with enough suspense to keep it from being too predictable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Pamela, The United States

"I read this book, which is quite out of what I usually read, based entirely on the title I admit. Bulls Island is "home" and the author did a wonderful job of bringing that precious place, the people, and the culture to life in the pages of this story. The story itself is interesting and beautifully told with rich characterizations and a fully developed plot.

I enjoyed the story very much, and recommend it to lovers of women's lit, and romance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Dona, Dayton, OH

"I love all of Dorothea's books and this one was no exception. They are all based on the Charleston SC area - fun reads - very entertaining. I highly recommend all of her books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Bulls Island by Dorothea Benton Frank

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.