About this title: Two-time Pulitzer Prize-winner Coll continues where "Ghost Wars" leaves off, shedding new light on one of the most elusive families of the 21st century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781594201646ISBN:1594201641
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine Condition! Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Penguin Audio
Date Published: 4-1-08
ISBN-13:9780143143239ISBN:0143143239
Description: VERY GOOD. Clean and unread Audiobook with light to moderate shelfwear to the box, including slight crishing, remainder mark to barcode-VERY NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Penquin
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781594201646ISBN:1594201641
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7æ"-9æ" tall. NEW INVENTORY SALE FROM OUR RETAIL SHOP. The bin Ladens are famous for spawning the world's foremost terrorist and building one of the Middle East's foremost corporate dynasties. Pulitzer Prizeñwinner Coll (Ghost Wars) delivers a sprawling history of the multifaceted clan, paying special attention to its two most emblematic members. Patriarch Mohamed's eldest son, Salem, was a caricature of the self-indulgent plutocrat: a flamboyant jet-setter dependent ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781594201646ISBN:1594201641
Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 9781594201646. Dj has some shelf wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press, New York
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781594201646ISBN:1594201641
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1594201641. The complete story of the rise of the Bin Laden family, by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "Ghost Wars. " read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 2009-03-31
ISBN-13:9780143114819ISBN:0143114816
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143114819. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780143114819ISBN:0143114816
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very good. Box is slightly smooshed, otherwise A Brand New Copy. Never Opened. Still Factory Sealed in the Publisher's Original Shrinkwrap. Book-on-CD. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781846141249ISBN:1846141249
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, light soiling to the page edges, tiny bumps to the fore corners. Trade paperback. 645 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Very lengthy, very interesting book about the modern history of the Bin Laden family, starting with Osama's father through 9/11. At times a tad tedious, the most interesting parts are about the hedonistic excesses of Osama's brothers. I knew next to nothing about Arab and Saudi history, and this book will give you a good idea of what happened in the last century."
"Tossed it aside after... a few chapters. First I was thinking I'm just not a biography person. I love memoir, personal stories, personal essays, autobiographies, but, maybe not biographies.
No. I just think this sucked. A recitation of names and dates and locations with almost no meat on any of the stories. Blech. Boring. (Sure, a little bit interesting to get the background on the tech- and marketing-savvy Osama Bin Laden, but, not worth much of my time.)"
"This history of the bin Laden family begins with Osama bin Laden's father's childhood and carries through to the present. The book is a history of the whole family, and in fact, Osama is a relatively minor character in it. The author appears to be concentrating on the members of the family that lived in the West, likely because information about them was more readily available. He provides a good overview of the family as a whole, as well as a window into the privileged world of rich Saudi Arabians. However, he is a bit excessive in describing the shopping and partying habits of the secular members of the family, and this causes the book to run on for almost 600 pages."
"A fascinating book which gives background about the vast Bin Laden family. It gives incredible detail about the family structure and dynamics, in particular the difficulty managing the Western influence on a Muslim family. What it does not do is tell you what made Osama the man he is now. The focus is clearly the Bin Laden family, it addresses Osama in that context. Excellent non-fiction read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.