» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century

by Steve Coll

About this title: Two-time Pulitzer Prize-winner Coll continues where "Ghost Wars" leaves off, shedding new light on one of the most elusive families of the 21st century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century used book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Steve Coll

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine Condition! Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century [Abridged] used audio book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century [Abridged]

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook ISBN-13: 9780143143239 ISBN: 0143143239

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, abridged, 9-CD set-still in original shrinkwrap with remainder mark-GREAT, gift quality! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century used audio book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Coll, Steve

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 4-1-08 ISBN-13: 9780143143239 ISBN: 0143143239

Description: FINE. Audiobook still in shrinkwrap. 9-CD set. VERY NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century used audio book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Coll, Steve

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 4-1-08 ISBN-13: 9780143143239 ISBN: 0143143239

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean and unread Audiobook with light to moderate shelfwear to the box, including slight crishing, remainder mark to barcode-VERY NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century new book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Steve Coll

price: $4.59

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century new book

The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century

by Coll, Steve

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century new book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Coll, Steve

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens new book

The Bin Ladens

by Coll, Steve

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Penquin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7æ"-9æ" tall. NEW INVENTORY SALE FROM OUR RETAIL SHOP. The bin Ladens are famous for spawning the world's foremost terrorist and building one of the Middle East's foremost corporate dynasties. Pulitzer Prizeñwinner Coll (Ghost Wars) delivers a sprawling history of the multifaceted clan, paying special attention to its two most emblematic members. Patriarch Mohamed's eldest son, Salem, was a caricature of the self-indulgent plutocrat: a flamboyant jet-setter dependent ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MARY L. WEST, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century used book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Coll, Steve

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: Good. 1594201641 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century used book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century used book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Steve Coll

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 9781594201646. Dj has some shelf wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Steve Coll

price: $9.28

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008-04-01

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century new book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Steve Coll

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114819 ISBN: 0143114816

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century used book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Coll, Steve

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1594201641. The complete story of the rise of the Bin Laden family, by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "Ghost Wars. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century new book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Steve Coll

price: $16.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century new book

The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century

by Coll, Steve

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114819 ISBN: 0143114816

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 671 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century new book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Coll, Steve

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2009-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780143114819 ISBN: 0143114816

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143114819. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century new book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Steve Coll

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780143114819 ISBN: 0143114816

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century [Abridged] used audio book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century [Abridged]

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook ISBN-13: 9780143143239 ISBN: 0143143239

Description: Very good. Box is slightly smooshed, otherwise A Brand New Copy. Never Opened. Still Factory Sealed in the Publisher's Original Shrinkwrap. Book-on-CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century new book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Steve Coll

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: New in New jacket. In new, unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century new book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Coll, Steve

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: BRAND NEW. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. Slight crinkling to dustjacket at spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century new audio book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

by Coll, Steve

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audio ISBN-13: 9780143143239 ISBN: 0143143239

Description: New. 0143143239. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bin Ladens: Oil, Money, Terrorism and the Secret Saudi World

by Steve Coll

price: $20.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781846141249 ISBN: 1846141249

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century new book

The Bin Ladens: an Arabian Family in the American Century

price: $20.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century used book

The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century

by Coll, Steve

price: $21.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201646 ISBN: 1594201641

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, light soiling to the page edges, tiny bumps to the fore corners. Trade paperback. 645 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Chris, Staten Island, NY

"Very lengthy, very interesting book about the modern history of the Bin Laden family, starting with Osama's father through 9/11. At times a tad tedious, the most interesting parts are about the hedonistic excesses of Osama's brothers. I knew next to nothing about Arab and Saudi history, and this book will give you a good idea of what happened in the last century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Heather, Saco, ME

"Tossed it aside after... a few chapters. First I was thinking I'm just not a biography person. I love memoir, personal stories, personal essays, autobiographies, but, maybe not biographies.

No. I just think this sucked. A recitation of names and dates and locations with almost no meat on any of the stories. Blech. Boring. (Sure, a little bit interesting to get the background on the tech- and marketing-savvy Osama Bin Laden, but, not worth much of my time.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Diane, The United States

"This history of the bin Laden family begins with Osama bin Laden's father's childhood and carries through to the present. The book is a history of the whole family, and in fact, Osama is a relatively minor character in it. The author appears to be concentrating on the members of the family that lived in the West, likely because information about them was more readily available. He provides a good overview of the family as a whole, as well as a window into the privileged world of rich Saudi Arabians. However, he is a bit excessive in describing the shopping and partying habits of the secular members of the family, and this causes the book to run on for almost 600 pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Bridget, Alpharetta, GA

"A fascinating book which gives background about the vast Bin Laden family. It gives incredible detail about the family structure and dynamics, in particular the difficulty managing the Western influence on a Muslim family. What it does not do is tell you what made Osama the man he is now. The focus is clearly the Bin Laden family, it addresses Osama in that context. Excellent non-fiction read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Bin Ladens: An Arabian Family in the American Century by Steve Coll

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.