» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Riders of the Purple Sage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Grey Zane Grey

About this title: Zane Grey was an American author best known for his adventure novels and pulp fiction that glamorized the Old West. Riders of the Purple Sage was Grey's most popular novel and it's popularity increased the growing interested the Western genre. Jane was a Mormon living in 1871. She is persecuted by her church and is able to survive with the help of her Gentile friends. By the conclusion of this gripping novel Jane has found a child, found love and found her real values. This Western romance is a true classic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671834227 ISBN: 0671834223

Description: Acceptable. 1980 Paperback acceptable condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780448051291 ISBN: 044805129X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671834227 ISBN: 0671834223

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1980-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671834227 ISBN: 0671834223

Description: Fair. Expect minor cover creases, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $2.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. Clean text, tight binding, no markings, no writing, cornerwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $2.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. Clean text, tight binding, no markings, no writing, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1912

Description: Douglas Duer. Reading-Copy. No Jacket. 12mo. {000028} Riders of the Purple Sage by Zane Grey. Illustrated by Douglas Duer. Published by Grosset & Dunlap in 1912. HARD COVER 12mo 335pp. {Book Condition} READING-COPY NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: a broken front-hinge, bumped ends, minor end bumping, loosened, Cover: fading, rubbing, gilt wearing, heavy bumping / denting, heavy edge wear, fading, scuffing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. 1912 Grosset & Dunlap HC no DJ. Book is intact but binding is separated inside of cover. Owner's name on first inside page otherwise unmarked. We ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE

by ZANE GREY

price: $3.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WALTER J. BLACK, INC. Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. minor wear on edges pages faded with age, does not effect text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey, Zane Grey Inc

price: $3.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black, Roslyn, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Cream colored spine and area about 1 inch in on front and back rest of boards are reddish. Title is in gold on spine with a red back ground (mostly rubbed off) and a blue sunset on top and blue where the author's name is in gold. Shelf P-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover no dj. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1940. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $4.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J. Black Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. BINDING TIGHT PAGES CLEAN GREAT READING COPY BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Riders of the Purple Sage [Audiobook]

by Zane Grey; Dan Lazar

price: $4.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unabridged ISBN-13: 9780736604758 ISBN: 0736604758

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Recorded book on tape. Carry case shows wear. Usual library stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new music

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $4.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 1981 UPC: 0736604758

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new music

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $4.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 1981 UPC: 0736604758

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1912

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; cover scuffed & edge worn, spine faded, pictorial pastedown rubbed away from front cover, ffep loose but laid in, hinges cracked, foxing scattered throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1912

Description: Fair. This book is in fair condition. The binding is starting to loosen at the inside front cover hinge. The pages are clean. Age toning. There is a name written on the inside of the front cover and 1st page. The cover has considerable wear with bumps, scuffs and fading. It has been corner bumped. The spine ends are fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter J Black Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Grey, Zane

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671834227 ISBN: 0671834223

Description: [0-671-83422-3] 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Western) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Riders of the Purple Sage ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Grey, Zane And Lazar, Dan (Narrator)

price: $7.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780736604758 ISBN: 0736604758

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Library card pocket affixed to front of storage case. Unabridged; Narrated by: Dan Lazar; includes ALL 7 tapes; 1.5 hours each.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light red cloth on boards, clean. light edge wear at corners, corners lightly bumped hinges tight. previous owners name in pencil at top ffep. slight seperation at hinge at title page. text clean, 335 pages. most of the front of the dust jacket has been cut out and glued to the back end page along with the dj flap on the back pastedown. nice copy, to bad about the dust jacket, cool art too. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: gray cloth with purple lettering and small paste-on pictorial Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: good. Cloth is worn and age-darkened at spine. boards are soiled. endpaper is stuck to title page. text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $11.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Very clean hardcover. No dj issued. Original glassine cover shows minor wear with small edge tears. Red and beige Walter J. Black edition cloth covers show minor wear along spine. The covers have the red, blue and gold designs and lettering on spine. Crisp clean pages. Good binding. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $20.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: bcom/bce Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -bcom/bce, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Riders of the Purple Sage

by Zane Grey

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. No dust jacket none. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
To the Last Man

To the Last Man

by Zane Grey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.47!

Mysterious Rider

Mysterious Rider

by Zane Grey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Heritage of the Desert

Heritage of the Desert

by Zane Grey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Wildfire

Wildfire

by Zane Grey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

Lost Pueblo

Lost Pueblo

by Zane Grey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.54!

Dude ranger

Dude ranger

by Zane Grey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $53.88!