About this title: Zane Grey was an American author best known for his adventure novels and pulp fiction that glamorized the Old West. Riders of the Purple Sage was Grey's most popular novel and it's popularity increased the growing interested the Western genre. Jane was a Mormon living in 1871. She is persecuted by her church and is able to survive with the help of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1912
Description: Douglas Duer. Reading-Copy. No Jacket. 12mo. {000028} Riders of the Purple Sage by Zane Grey. Illustrated by Douglas Duer. Published by Grosset & Dunlap in 1912. HARD COVER 12mo 335pp. {Book Condition} READING-COPY NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: a broken front-hinge, bumped ends, minor end bumping, loosened, Cover: fading, rubbing, gilt wearing, heavy bumping / denting, heavy edge wear, fading, scuffing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1912
Description: Good. 1912 Grosset & Dunlap HC no DJ. Book is intact but binding is separated inside of cover. Owner's name on first inside page otherwise unmarked. We ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter J. Black, Roslyn, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Cream colored spine and area about 1 inch in on front and back rest of boards are reddish. Title is in gold on spine with a red back ground (mostly rubbed off) and a blue sunset on top and blue where the author's name is in gold. Shelf P-1. read more
Description: Good. Hardcover no dj. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1940. Hardcover no dj. read more
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; cover scuffed & edge worn, spine faded, pictorial pastedown rubbed away from front cover, ffep loose but laid in, hinges cracked, foxing scattered throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1912
Description: Fair. This book is in fair condition. The binding is starting to loosen at the inside front cover hinge. The pages are clean. Age toning. There is a name written on the inside of the front cover and 1st page. The cover has considerable wear with bumps, scuffs and fading. It has been corner bumped. The spine ends are fraying. read more
Edition: Audio Book edition
Binding: Audiobook (cassette)
Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780736604758ISBN:0736604758
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Library card pocket affixed to front of storage case. Unabridged; Narrated by: Dan Lazar; includes ALL 7 tapes; 1.5 hours each.; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light red cloth on boards, clean. light edge wear at corners, corners lightly bumped hinges tight. previous owners name in pencil at top ffep. slight seperation at hinge at title page. text clean, 335 pages. most of the front of the dust jacket has been cut out and glued to the back end page along with the dj flap on the back pastedown. nice copy, to bad about the dust jacket, cool art too. read more
Description: Very good. Very clean hardcover. No dj issued. Original glassine cover shows minor wear with small edge tears. Red and beige Walter J. Black edition cloth covers show minor wear along spine. The covers have the red, blue and gold designs and lettering on spine. Crisp clean pages. Good binding. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.