» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Is There a Right to Remain Silent?: Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Is There a Right to Remain Silent?: Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11

by Professor Alan M Dershowitz

About this title: Renowned legal scholar and bestselling author Dershowitz reveals precisely why Fifth Amendment rights matter, and discusses how they are being reshaped, limited, and in some cases revoked in the wake of 9/11.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) used book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amen... used book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amen...

price: $2.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) used book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $2.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) used book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $2.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) used book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $2.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a Right to Remain Silent?: Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 new book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent?: Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11

by Dershowitz, Alan M, Professor

price: $2.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Inalienable Rights, 5. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) used book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $4.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. This hardcover book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) used book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $5.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover wear, text clean, binding tight. ZZ4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a Right to Remain Silent?: Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 new book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent?: Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11

by Dershowitz, Alan M, Professor

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Inalienable Rights, 5. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 new book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11

by Dershowitz, Alan M.

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195307795. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) new book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $20.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) used book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $2.37

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover edges slightly bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) new book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) used book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Dershowitz, Alan M.

price: $2.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Fair. 0195307798 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fourth & Fifth Amendments Ir new book

Fourth & Fifth Amendments Ir

by Dershowitz

price: $12.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195307798. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent?

by Dershowitz, Alan M.

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York, New York Date Published: 2008

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. "Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11" Dustjacket has some edgewear & rubbing and a few scratches on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 new book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $12.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Inalienable Rights #05: is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 new book

Inalienable Rights #05: is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11

by Dershowitz, Alan

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Inter new book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Inter

by Dershowitz, Alan M.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: New. Renowned legal scholar and bestselling author Dershowitz reveals precisely why Fifth Amendment rights matter, and discusses how they are being reshaped, limited, and in some cases revoked in the wake of 9/11. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 new book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 new book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11

by Dershowitz, Alan M.

price: $15.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) used book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Dershowitz, Alan M.

price: $17.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Good. 0195307798 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Inalienable Rights #05: is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 used book

Inalienable Rights #05: is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11

by Dershowitz, Alan

price: $17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights) new book

Is There a Right to Remain Silent? : Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 (Inalienable Rights)

by Alan M. Dershowitz

price: $18.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195307795 ISBN: 0195307798

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Matthew, The United States

"A good, but very academic read. An important topic that would have been fun to read in a classroom setting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By Coral, Richmond, VA

"Yes, the writing is rather dry - but isn't that to be expected? If you're willing to stick it out despite the fact that it's more scholarly than your average book, it's worth it. The overview of the 5th throughout history was interesting, and I couldn't help but smile in the sections where Dershowitz tore into Scalia and Thomas. Priceless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Hope, Durham, NC

"Fascinating analysis of the history of the right to remain silent, and it's erosion in the current era of the preventative state. The historical section was especially interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Emily, The United States

"Terrible. You'd be better off picking the brain of any law student with a semester of Criminal Procedure. I'm reviewing this book for *Jewish Currents*; otherwise I wouldn't even be touching the stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Is There a Right to Remain Silent?: Coercive Interrogation and the Fifth Amendment After 9/11 by Professor Alan M Dershowitz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.