New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto

by Michael Pollan

About this title: From the author of the bestselling "The Omnivores Dilemma" comes this bracing and eloquent manifesto that shows readers how they might start making thoughtful food choices that will enrich their lives and enlarge their sense of what it means to be healthy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto used audio book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael, And Brick, Scott (Read By)

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780143142744 ISBN: 0143142747

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto used audio book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael, And Brick, Scott (Read By)

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780143142744 ISBN: 0143142747

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto used audio book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael, And Brick, Scott (Read By)

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780143142744 ISBN: 0143142747

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto used audio book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael, And Brick, Scott (Read By)

price: $11.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780143142744 ISBN: 0143142747

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto used audio book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael, And Brick, Scott (Read By)

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780143142744 ISBN: 0143142747

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto used book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Michael Pollan

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto used book

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Read once by me. Dust jacket is not price clipped and has mild edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ltflint, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto used audio book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 1-1-08 ISBN-13: 9780143142744 ISBN: 0143142747

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, unused, and unabridged audio set-still in original shrinkwrap with a remainder mark to the edge-VERY NICE! 0.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto [Audiobook] used audio book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto [Audiobook]

by Michael...

price: $11.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780143142744 ISBN: 0143142747

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, unused, and unabridged audio set-still in original shrinkwrap with a remainder mark to the edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto used book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Michael Pollan

price: $15.32

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: hc57 Binding: H Hardcover With Dust Jacket ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Near Fine (book) /Near Fine (jacket). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monarch Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto new book

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $15.84

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto new book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Michael Pollan

price: $16.02

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: New. Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto new book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Michael Pollan

price: $16.03

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto new book

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $16.19

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto new book

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $16.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto new book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $17.12

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: New. 1594201455 We daily and give all domestic ments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S. : 4 to 14 business days after (may take up to 21 business days) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto new book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $18.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: New. 1594201455 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto new book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $18.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: New. 1594201455 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto new book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $18.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: New. 1594201455 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto new book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $18.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: New. 1594201455 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto new book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $19.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: New. 1594201455 Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AllStarBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto used book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781594201455 ISBN: 1594201455

Description: Fine. ARC. By the author of Omnivore's Dilemma. Unread and fine in illustrated wraps. Index TK. 229 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto new audio book

In Defense of Food: An Eater's Manifesto

by Pollan, Michael, and Brick, Scott (Read by)

price: $20.59

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143142744 ISBN: 0143142747

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto new audio book

In Defense of Food: an Eater's Manifesto </