» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

by Susan McClary

About this title: In this boldly innovative book, renowned musicologist Susan McClary presents an illuminating cultural interpretation of the Italian madrigal, one of the most influential repertories of the Renaissance. A genre that sought to produce simulations in sound of complex interiorities, the madrigal introduced into music a vast range of new signifying practices: musical representations of emotions, desire, gender stereotypes, reason, madness, tensions between mind and body, and much more. In doing so, it not only greatly expanded the expressive agendas of European music but also recorded certain ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal new book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal new book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal used book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal new book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal used book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in Italian Madrigal new book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in Italian Madrigal

by McClary, Susan

price: $16.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: Absolutely brand new (gift quality))! ! -ships immediately! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal used book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

by Susan McClary

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: ISBN 0520234936. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal used book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

by Susan McClary

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: ISBN 0520234936. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal used book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

by Susan McClary

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: ISBN 0520234936. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal new book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

by McClary, Susan;

price: $33.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal new book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

by McClary, Susan

price: $11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: New. 0520234936 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal used book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

by Susan McClary

price: $11.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2004. Originally published at $50.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal used book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

by McClary, Susan

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ptg Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Pub. Overstock Mint but for short tear, rubbing on DJ, pub. mark top edge. Mylar, fast careful padded shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookfeet, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal used book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

by Susan McClary

price: $70.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal new book

Modal Subjectivities: Self-Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

by Susan McClary

price: $81.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Modal Subjectivities “ Selfâ“Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal new book

Modal Subjectivities “ Selfâ“Fashioning in the Italian Madrigal

by S McClary

price: $74.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520234932 ISBN: 0520234936

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.